You are here

Caledonia cruises into last 16

  • Print Friendly and PDF
  • Sharebar
  • Pin It
  • Print Friendly and PDFPrint Friendly
E.g., 2014-10-22
Byline Author: 
Article Date: 
Wednesday, November 18, 2009
2009 T&TFF FA Trophy Competition

Caledonia AIA of Morvant/Laventille began its defence of the T&T Football Federation’s FA Trophy with a comfortable 6-0 bashing of Queen’s Park Super League outfit on Sunday night in the second match of a double header at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar.

Caledonia AIA of Morvant/Laventille began its defence of the T&T Football Federation’s FA Trophy with a comfortable 6-0 bashing of Queen’s Park Super League outfit on Sunday night in the second match of a double header at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar.

Caledonia opened the scoring in the 10th minute through Keon Daniel. Guyana’s Randolph Jerome (28th penalty), Akim Armstrong (36th) and Densill Theobold (38th) also found the target for a 4-0 lead at the half.

Five minutes from fulltime Ryan Stewart made it 5-0 while Daniel chipped in with another in the 89th minute to complete a 6-0 drubbing and a miserable night for the Queen’s Park club, whose Northern Football Association players were peppered 8-0 by two-time FA winner, Clico San Juan Jabloteh in the first match at the same venue. Caledonia will now tackle Defence Force in a last-16 in an all-Pro League clash on Sunday, after the “Teteron Boys”

The Pro League’s bmobile Joe Public, winners in 2001, 2004 and 2007 and chasing a fourth title for the season, had the biggest win of the round, 12-0 over Grand Lagoon United of the Eastern Counties Football Union, at the Marvin Lee Stadium, Macoya.

Sunday’s T&TFF FA Round-32 Results:

Jabloteh 8 (Hector Sam 14th, 20th, 21st, 71st, Jerrel Britto 25th, 83rd, Ataulla Guerra 42nd, Willis Plaza 62nd) vs QPCC (NFA) 0.

Petrotrin 4 (Luis Andre Lima 20th, Jamal Clarence 47th, 72nd & 79th) vs Strugglers 1 (Kemuel Rivers 89th)

Joe Public (S/L) 7 (Dorian Robinson 5th, 83rd, Dexter Thornhill 22nd, Michael Waldron 31st, Kevon Piper 33rd, Keston Jordan 55th, Kareem Joachim 85th) vs Valencia Utd 0

T&TEC 3 (Kern Peters 16th, Joel Bailey 71st, Sylvester Teesdale 89th) vs St Mary’s Utd 1 (Alpha Rodriguez 74th)

Siparia Spurs 0 vs R/borough Lakers 0. Spurs won 5-4 on penalty kicks.

Defence Force (S/L) 4 (Keston Theodore 41st, Allister Ramlochan 81st, Dwight Scott 90th+3, Akil Pierre 90th+5) vs Leeds 3 (Marcus Blackette 1st, Ryan Edwards 15th, Stephen Jeremy 90th + 19).

Joe Public (EFA) 1 vs Club Sando 0.

Defence Force (Por) 5 (Jerwyn Balthazar 17th, 70th, Balendemu Julius 88th, 90th, Kevon Carter 86th) vs Stokelyvale 0.

Ma Pau 7 (Rennie Britto 3rd, 69th, Anthony Wolfe 45th, 63rd, Kevin Molino 5th, Shandel Samuel 30th, Trevin Ceasar 81st) vs Phoenix 1 (Jeremy Stewart 66th).

Joe Public (Pro) 12 (Conrod Smith 30th, 55th, 60th, 70th, Akil Guevara 25th, 35th, 44th pen, Carlyle Mitchell 66th, 80th, Jesse Brown 8th o.g, Gorean Highley 75th, Seon Power 85th) vs Grand Lagoon Utd 0.

Caledonia 6 (Keon Daniel 10th, 89th pen, Randolph Jerome 28th pen, Akim Armstrong 36th, Densill Theobold 38th, Ryan Stewart 85th) vs QPCC (Super League) 0.

K-Brands 2 (Jonathan Marcelle 47th, Lester Edwards 81st) vs Valtrin Utd 2 (Akil Paynter 11th, Larnelle St Hillaire 24th). Valtrin won 3-0 on penalty-kicks.

W Connection 1 (Jose Carlos Diaz 8th) vs South End 1 (Edison Smart 89th). W Connection won 3-0 on penalty-kicks.

Dathea 3 vs Malvern 0.

Palo Seco 3 vs Biche Uted 0 - Palo Seco won by default due to unfit ground at Biche.

T&T AG/CG vs Economy Strikers - Did Not Play.

Round-of-16 matches:

November 22:
Joe Public (Pro) vs Dathea
Joe Public (Super League) vs Ma Pau
Petrotrin vs T&TEC
Palo Seco vs Joe Public (EFA)
W Connection vs Jabloteh
Siparia Spurs vs Strikers/TT AG/CG
Caledonia (Pro) vs Defence Force (Pro)
D/Force (Super League) vs Valtrin Utd.