There will be 11 races on National Lotteries Control Board- sponsored day, Easter Monday (April 6) at Santa Rosa Park, Arima. Post time is 11.30 am.
Taking the spotlight, however, will be the co-features NLCB Easter Guineas for three-year-olds over 1,800 metres and the NLCB Champagne Stakes for the three-year-old and over horses over 1,600 metres on the turf course.
The first jewel in local racing's Triple Crown series will see a match race between the top juvenile of 2014 Blue Tequila and War Maker, winners of St Ann's Stakes and St James Stakes, respectively. Both horses have won impressively on their seasonal appearances with Blue Tequila taking the Ibis Stakes and War Maker winning the Flamingo Stakes over 1,530m. Both horses will be racing around two turns for the first time in their careers.
In the Champagne Stakes, a "battle-royale" is expected between turf champion of 2014 Nominee, and the John O'Brien trained pair of Crime of Passion and Thisoneisforron.
When entries were received yesterday a total of 127 horses took entry.
Each race on the day's card will take the name of a betting product of the NLCB.
There will be the Play Whe Make Your Mark Today; Winners Always Play Lotto; Cash Pot Buss De Pot Every day; Scratch Match And Win; Pick 2 All In A Days Play; Donsai Game For A Lime; Via The Covenant Way To Pay and Pick 4 All For The Money apart from the co-features.
NLCB DAY AT THE RACES ENTRIES
R1: 10.45 AM - DONSAI GAME FOR A LIME 3 YO & OVER IMPORTED MAIDENS 3 YO & OVER WI BRED HORSES RATED 75-50 - 1,350M - $48,500
Criminal Intent B Boodramsing 46;A Great Moment A Whitehall 52;The Tactician P Morales 56;Blue Mountain Rose L C Seecharan 52; Free Passage 54.5; Gold Rush R Angnoo 51; Thays R Hernandez 55; Darussalam S Rodrigo 57.
R2: 11.25 AM - PLAY WHE MAKE YOUR MARK TODAY 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 40-0 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $15,000 - $13,000 - 1,400 (TURF) - $32,000
Consideritdone E Ramsammy 56; Copa Glory D Butcher 55.5; Saynomore 54.5; Messi D Khelawan 54.5; Lady Sage J Reyes 56; Layla P Badrie 55.5; Bulletproof N Abrego 57; Red River J Boodramsing 57; Unguarded Moment B Boodramsing 57; Ice'D'Gold S Samuel 55.
R3: 12.05 PM - CASH POT BUS DE POT EVERY DAY 3 YO & OVER WI BRED HORSES RATED 70-55 - 1,500M - $44,000
Absolutely Chrome E Ramsammy 57; Quick City J Boodramsing 54.5; Against The Odds J Stephen 55.5; Cramers Rule A Whitehall 53.5; Dandridge P Morales 57; Golden Enchantment D Khelawan 56; Our Kashmir P Badrie 53; Enzo B Boodramsing 57; Sweet Genius R Angnoo 51.5; Purple Touch R Ali 52; Allied K Khelawan 53.5; Seeker Of Truth E Ramsammy 53.
R4: 12.45 PM - PLAY WHE MAKE YOUR MARK TODAY 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 40-0 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $15,000 - $13,000 - 1,400 (TURF) - $32,000
Intangibility D Khelawan 56; Gold Coin R Angnoo 56; Pure Happiness N Samaroo 48; Casino Host R Thomas 46; Waka Waka P Badrie 55; Who Is The Problem N Flavenney 56.5; Spectacular Return J Stephen 57; Dazzling Diamond R Hernandez 46; The Cheerleader R Ali 56; The Problem Solver D Boodram 56; Indomeneo J Stephen 56; Danzig's Day K Khelawan 56.
R5: 1.25 PM - PICK 2 ALL IN A DAY'S PLAY 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 55-40 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $24,000 - $22,000 - 1,400 (TURF) - $32,000
My Ari J Boodramsing 57; Painted Buddha A Poon 57; D'Sportsman A Whitehall 55.5; Loan Shark E Ramsammy 55.5; Potiphar's Wife J Reyes 56.5; Princess Warrior R Angnoo 51; Imagine P Badrie 50.5; Just Honest N Flavenney 54.5; Emily's Gold L A Seecharan 52.5; Central Square R Hernandez 57; Aztec Gold 53.
R6: 2.05 PM - NLCB CHAMPAGNE STAKES (GR1) OPEN TO ALL HORSES 3 YO & OVER - 1,600M (TURF) - $150,000
Sacred Trust K Khelawan 54; Thisonesforron N Abrego 57; Slewjero R Angnoo 57; Scotus P Morales 57; Secret American W Galviz 57; Bandwagon D Khelawan 51.5; Nominee E Ramsammy 57; Buffalo Soldier A Whitehall 57; Crime Of Passion B Boodramsing 57; Magic Rust Seal J Stephen 57.
R7: 2.45 PM - WINNERS ALWAYS PLAY LOTTO 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 30-0 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $12,000 - $10,000 - 1,250 (TURF) - $31,000
Enigmatic R Hasranah 54.5; Upset D Dance L C Seecharan 54.5; Caspian Sea R Angnoo 57; Best Defence K Khelawan 54.5; Bears And Bulls D Khelawan 57; Measured Response S Samuel 57; On My Own R Ali 53; Always Ready A Whitehall 54.5; Ready And Alert 55.5; Rosie Dream J Boodramsing 57; Bas Choice D Gopie 57; All Is Yours E Ramsammy 54.5; The Conqueror P Badrie 55.5; Really Classy L A Seecharan 50; Third Time Lucky A Poon 48; Super Easy J Stephen 56.5; Poppy Love R Hernandez 55.
R8: 3.25 PM - PICK 4 ALL FOR THE MONEY 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 45-0 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $18,000 - $16,000 - 1,350 - $33,000
Uncle Max J Boodramsing 57; Little Otis J Nava 54.5; Lady Felisha P Morales 55; Chelsi Magic R Angnoo 55.5; Al Kahina A Poon 54.5; U Crazy Diamond J Stephen 52.5; Super Sonic B Boodramsing 54.5; A Great Millennium N Samaroo 57; Amber Sky S Rodrigo 57.
R9: 4.05 PM - VIA THE CONVENIENT WAY TO PAY 3 YO NATIVE BRED MAIDENS - 1,200 - $44,000
Faith R Ali 57; Sweetmaninsouth P Badrie 57; Mikeisback R Angnoo 57; Luminary N Samaroo 55; Argentina S Samuel 54; Princess Britney N Flavenney 54; Lion's Portion L A Seecharan 54; Local Charm L Keizer 57; Red Wine A Whitehall 52; Electrify S Rodrigo 55.5; Don Pedro N Abrego 57; Hurricane Harry W Galviz 57; Man To Come N Samaroo 57; San Antonio J Nava 57; Pay Day J Arneaud 54; Treasure Queen E Ramsammy 54; The Candidate K Khelawan 57.
R10: 4.45 PM - NLCB EASTER GUINEAS (GRI R) - WI BRED 3 YO - 1,800M - $315,000
Legal Adviser P Morales 57; Hail The Chief P Badrie 57; Beterlatethannever B Boodramsing 57; Root Of Jesse R Ali 57; Blue Tequila D Khelawan 54; Fairyinthewind K Khelawan 54; War Maker N Abrego 57; Serengeti W Galviz 54.
R11: 5.25 PM - SCRATCH MATCH AND WIN - 3 YO & OVER HORSES RATED 60-45 OPTIONAL CLAIMING $30,000 - $27,000 - 1,350 (TURF) - $41,000
Masterpiece P Badrie 54.5; Royal Empire R Ali 56.5; Mambo Cat R Thomas 52.5; Fire Light R Angnoo 57; Pistons And Rings A Poon 56; Red Howler K Chandler 55; Sea Of Gdansk J Nava 56.5; Wing Commander 57; High Octane K Khelawan 56.5; Maximus D Gopie 56.5; Blue Oracle J Boodramsing 56.5; Big Man J Nava 57.
UK RESULTS
R1: 1 (9) Ride Like The Wind 11-1; 2 (4) Make Believe 9-4; 3 (3) Sir Andrew 20-1. AR
R2: 1 (7) The Royal Rumba 15-2; 2 (3) Hawksworth 33-1; 3 (6) Amber Sail 11-1. NR 4.
R3: 1 (9) Little Nightingale 16-1; 2 (7) Nightflower 4-1; 3 (8) Business Lawyer 12-1. AR
R4: 1 (7) Bodega 6-4; 2 (12) Spellbound 9-1; 3 (10) Mexican Glory 14-1; 4 (13) Belinsky 16-1. AR
R5: 1 (2) Leoncavallo 6-4; 2 (4) Galleano 7-2. NR 7
R6: 1 (5) Sparkling Beam 4-1; 2 (7) Spirit's Revench 13-2; 3 (8) Elliptique 3-1. AR
R7: 1 (7) Port Melon 3-10; 2 (4) Go Odee Go 6-1; 3 (5) Low Key 16-1. NR 6
R8: 1 (2) Slowfoot 6-4; 2 (1) Jack Frost 6-4; 3 (3) Blandfords Gunner 4-1. AR
R9: 1 (1) Affileo 4-1; 2 (5) Miss Minuty 40-1. NRS 2 & 4
R10: 1 (12) Antonius Charm 3-1; 2 (3) Inala 9-2; 3 (6) Perfect Trip 9-1. NRS 9 & 11.
R11: 1 (4) Classical Art 13-2; 2 (6) Princess Ombu 5-1; 3 (1) Hawdyerwheesht 4-1. NR 7
R12: 1 (13) Chene Boppe 9-2; 2 (14) Athatir 7-1; 3 9()Haya Kan 7-1. NR 12
R13: 1 (5) A Good Skin 13-8; 2 (2) Loose Chips 11-4. NR 6
R14: 1 (2) Ninepointsixtythree 5-4. AR
R15: 1 (4) Isthereadifference 3-1; 2 (6) Green Du Ciel 5-1; 3 (3) All But Grey 5-1. AR
R16: 1 (2) Twilight Tiger 13-2; 2 (8) Usisi 11-1; 3 (10) She's A Tiger 9-2. NRS 15, 17 & 18
R17: 1 (6) River Prince 10-1; 2 (10) The Divine 10-1; 3 (11) Skating The Park 11-1. AR
R18: 1 (1) Broxbourne 2-5. NR 2
R19: 1 (7) Tizlove Regardless 11-4; 2 (1) Perfect Cracker 10-3. AR
R20: 1 (7) Sporting Boy 16-1; 2 (3) Earthmoves 1-1. NR 6
R21: 1 (7) Rio Milan 5-1; 2 (4) It's A Steal 5-2. AR
R22: 1 (11) 14-5; 2 (3) Battle Of Alma 17-10; 3 (16) Francois P 20-1; 4 (17) Legal Action 100-1. NRS 4 & 18
R23: 1 (5) Al Muheer 5-1; 2 (6) Dialogue 5-2. AR
R24: 1 (5) Milly Malone 5-1; 2 (4) Typical Oscar 5-2. AR
R25: 1 (4) Bombadero 2-1; 2 (2) Ascendant 10-3. AR
R26: 1 (8) Knockrea 9-2; 2 (12) Tongie 5-1; 3 (16) Silent Wish 33-1. NRS 6 & 15
R27: 1 (5) Sugar Boy 1-1; 2 (3) Dark Profit 15-8. NR 1.
R28: 1 (2) Follow The Tracks 5-2; 2 (5) Midnight Sequel 9-2. NR 3
R29: 1 (7) Tugboat 8-1; 2 (4) Ballytober 11-4. NR 1.
R30: 1 (6) Nickname Exit 8-11; 2 (5) Master Appeal 14-1; 3 (3) Bright Prospect 12-1. AR
R31: 1 (5) Give Us A Belle 7-2; 2 (4) Bogsnog 9-2; 3 (10) Dream Sika 25-1. AR
R32: 1 (1) Murrayana 5-2; 2 (5) Keshi Pearl 4-1. NR 6
R33: 1 (13) Jo Go 20-1; 2 (16) Binowagh Bay 16-1; 3 (4) Claire Pet 33-1 ; 4 (3) Oscar Chimes 9-1. NRS 19, 20 & 21
R34: 1 (3) Deano 3-1; 2 (10) The Herds Garden 9-4; 3 (9) Stonehall Jack 13-2. NRS 15 & 16
R35: 1 (4) Gold Bullet 9-2; 2 (3) Baily Green 12-1. AR
R36: 1 (9) Mallards In Flight 11-2; 2 (14) Five O'Clock Tea 10-3; 3 (10) Bendala Bleu 25-1. NRS 15, 16 & 17
R37: 1 (6) Myska 4-6; 2 (5) Miss Dynamic 11-2; 3 (11) Tigroney 8-1. NR 7