Shaquille Bertrand netted a goal in each half as San Juan Jabloteh trounced Central FC 5-0 to snatch the Under-18/Reserve Division title in the Youth Pro League on Sunday.Going into the match, Jabloteh held a six-point lead over DirecTV W Connection and needed only a point from its two remaining matches to be declared champions.However, after some early resistence from Central, Tristan Hodge eased the nerves of his Jabloteh team-mates with the opener in the 17th minute while Brent Sam, the brother of former national striker Hector Sam doubled the lead in the 28th followed by a third item from Bertrand, seven minutes later for a 3-0 lead at the break.
Dareem Daniel added a fourth item in the 85th and two minutes later Sam got his second to put the icing on the cake on his team's victory and pushed their points tally to an unassailable 37 points from 15 matches, six clear of W Connection which won by default over Defence Force, with a match left to play.Meanwhile, in the U-14 Division, the title will be decided on Sunday July 6, the final day of the season with Jabloteh and North East Stars, both locked on 37 points ahead of their matches against Defence Force at San Juan Secondary School Ground, and St James Barracks, St James respectively.This after Jabloteh whipped Central FC 4-0 led by a double from Kesean St Rose while Stars clobbered St Ann's Rangers 10-2 inspired by a hat-trick from Kishon Hackshaw.
Sunday's Youth Pro League Results
U-14 Division:
N/East Stars 10 (Kishon Hackshaw 5th, 38th, 48th, Jalani Augustus 1st, 16th. Travis Byron 17th, own goal 19th, Jorel Grant 22nd, Brandon Semper 42nd, Jalani Sampson 44th) vs St Ann's Rangers 2 (Dejaun Roper 12th, Jonathan Davis 60th)
San Juan Jabloteh 4 (Kesean St Rose 4th, 25th, Tigana O'Brien 43rd, Tyrique Sutherland 46th) vs Central FC 0
Pt Fortin Civic 2 (Akeem Henry 2nd, Seon Shipley 50th) vs Caledonia 0
W Connection 1 (Christian Ransome 8th) vs Defence Force 0
U-16 Division:
St Ann's Rangers 2 (Naim Lewis 77th, Raheam Borde 79th) vs N/East Stars 1 (Keaton James 56th)
San Juan Jabloteh 1 (Anthony Samuel 22nd pen) vs Central FC 0
Caledonia 2 (Zion Holder 1st, Francois Hall 24th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 1 (Tareek Eastman 74th)
W Connection 5 (Isaiah Hudson 6th, 39th, Anthony Herbert 23rd, 54th, 60th) vs Defence Force 0
U-18/Reserve Division:
St Ann's Rangers 3 (Josh Toussaint 31st, Kadeem Corbin 62nd, Jameel Antoine 81st) vs N/East Stars1 (Tarik Sampson 82nd)
San Juan Jabloteh 5 (Shaquille Bertrand 37th, 87th, Tristan Hodge 17th, Brent Sam 28th, Dareem Daniel 85th) vs Central FC 0
Caledonia 2 (Dereck Joseph 29th, Kwesi Windsor 67th) vs Pt Fortin Civic 1 (Tereek Joseph 63rd)
W Connection 3 vs Defence Force 0 - won by default
standings
U-14 Division:
Teams P W D L F A Pts
Jabloteh 15 11 4 0 75 12 37
N/East Stars 15 11 4 0 70 11 37
W Connection 15 10 3 2 71 17 33
Pt Fortin 16 10 3 3 34 14 33
Defence Force 15 8 0 7 32 21 24
Police 15 4 1 10 13 65 13
Rangers 15 2 2 11 8 49 8
Caledonia 15 2 0 13 9 67 6
Central 15 1 1 13 9 57 4
U-16 Division:
W Connection 15 12 2 1 45 4 38
Jabloteh 15 8 4 3 36 18 28
Rangers 15 7 4 4 26 24 25
N/East Stars 15 8 1 6 27 26 25
Police 15 7 4 4 21 26 25
Caledonia 15 5 3 7 18 22 18
Pt Fortin 16 5 3 8 20 27 18
Central 15 3 3 9 13 30 12
Defence Force 15 0 2 13 14 43 2
U-18/Reserve Division:
Jabloteh 15 11 4 0 44 18 37
W Connection 15 9 4 2 34 11 31
Caledonia 15 8 2 5 29 16 26
Pt Fortin 15 6 5 4 24 19 23
Rangers 15 7 2 6 17 19 23
Central 15 4 4 7 18 25 16
Police 15 4 1 10 17 27 13
N/East Stars 15 2 6 7 22 38 12
Defence Force 14 2 0 12 14 46 6