BGTT Secondary Schools Football League (SSFL) Premier Division will reach the midway point today, when round seven action kicks off from 3.45 pm, a day earlier than usual due to tomorrow's Republic Day holiday.
The feature clash of the day will see San Juan North–sitting sixth with three wins and as many losses–make the trip to Westmoorings for a clash against runaway leader St Anthony's College. Both teams are off wins after Saturday's action. San Juan overturned a 2-1 deficit to defeat Shiva Boys Hindu College 3-2, after a late double from Brent Sam. Meanwhile, St Anthony's completed a comprehensive 3-0 win over St Augustine Secondary after Adriel Kerr opened the scoring in the second half, followed by a brace from Kwesi Allen, the league's leading goal scorer.
St Anthony's leads the standings with a perfect tally of 18 points after six matches, while St Benedict's trails in second place with 13 points after four wins, a draw and a loss.
St Benedict's will take on second-from-bottom Chaguanas North, which recorded its first win of the season on Saturday against rock-bottom East Mucurapo.
St Augustine Secondary's meeting with Naparima College has been reolcated to the Larry Gomes Stadium, Arima.
Along with Premier Division action, the Championship Division will continue in the North, South, Central and Tobago Zones, also from 3.45 pm.
fixtures
Today
All fixtures kick off
at 3.45 pm
Premier Division
St Anthony'sv San Juan North,St Anthony's
St Augustinev Naparima College,Larry Gomes Stadium
Shiva Boys HCv St Mary's College, Guaracara Park
Arima Northv Fatima College,Arima
Carapichaima Eastv Presentation San F'do, Carapichaima
St Benedict'sv Chaguanas North,La Romaine
Trinity Collegev East Mucurapo,Trincity
Championship Division
All fixtures kick off
at 3.45 pm
North Zone
Trinity Collegev Diego Martin North, Trinity
Tranquilityv Diego Martin Central, Tranquility
Malickv Queen's Royal college, Malick
South Zone
Mayaro v Vessigny, Mayaro
Pleasantvillev Fyzabad,Pleasantville
Point Fortin Eastv Princes Town West, Point Fortin
Central Zone
Presentation Chaguanasv Couva East,Chaguanas
Tabaquitev Miracle Ministries, Tabaquite
Vishnu Boysv ASJA Boys,Frederick Settlement
Tobago Zone
Goodwoodv Speyside,Goodwood
Roxboroughv Scarborough, Roxborough
Bishop's Highv Signal Hill,Mt Pleasant
Standings
Premier Division
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
St Anthony's 6 6 0 0 20 5 18
St Benedict's 6 4 1 1 10 5 13
Naparima 6 4 0 2 12 8 12
St Mary's 6 3 3 0 9 3 12
Trinity East 6 3 2 1 11 8 11
San Juan North 6 3 0 3 15 10 9
St Augustine 6 2 2 2 10 11 9
Arima North 6 2 1 3 10 13 7
Shiva Boys 6 2 0 4 11 10 6
Presentation S/do 6 2 0 4 9 13 6
Carapichaima East 6 1 3 2 4 12 6
Fatima 6 1 2 3 6 13 5
Chaguanas North 6 1 1 4 3 11 4
East Mucurapo 6 0 1 5 4 11 1
Championship Division - Boys
?
North Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
QRC 3 3 0 0 27 2 9
Trinity College 2 2 0 0 7 2 6
Malick Sec 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
D/Martin North 2 0 1 1 4 16 1
Tranquility Sec 3 0 1 2 7 17 1
D/Martin Central 3 0 0 3 2 12 0
South Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
Point Fortin East 3 2 1 0 5 1 7
Fyzabad Sec 3 2 1 0 4 1 7
Princes Town West 3 1 ! 1 5 2 4
Pleasantville Sec 3 1 1 1 1 2 4
Mayaro Sec 3 0 1 2 1 4 1
Vessigny Sec 3 0 1 2 0 6 1
Central Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
Presentation Chag 3 2 1 1 7 4 7
Couva East Sec 3 2 0 1 2 1 6
Miracle Ministries 3 1 1 1 6 11 4
ASJA Charlieville 3 1 0 2 3 3 3
Tabaquite Sec 3 1 0 2 1 9 3
Vishnu Boys HC 3 0 2 1 2 3 2
Tobago Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
Signal Hill 5 3 2 0 15 3 11
Speyside Sec 4 3 1 0 15 4 10
Pentecostal L&L 5 2 3 0 8 4 9
Scarborough Sec 4 1 1 2 5 9 4
Roxborough Sec 4 1 0 3 3 13 3
Goodwood Sec 4 0 2 2 0 6 2
Bishop's High 4 0 1 3 2 9 1
Championship Division - Girls
North Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
St Francois Girls 2 2 0 0 6 1 6
Bishop's Anstey PoS 2 2 0 0 7 4 6
St Joseph's 2 1 0 1 2 2 3
Providence 2 1 0 1 4 5 3
Success Laventille 2 0 0 2 1 6 0
Tranquility Secondary 2 0 0 2 2 4 0
South Zone
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
Point Fortin East 2 2 0 0 18 0 6
Debe Sec 1 1 0 0 4 0 3
Fyzabad Sec 2 0 1 1 1 5 1
Siparia East 2 0 1 1 1 5 1
Tobago
Teams Pld W D L F A Pts
Bishop's High 2 2 0 0 6 2 6
Speyside 1 1 0 0 3 0 3
Scarborough 1 1 0 0 3 1 3
Signal Hill 2 0 0 2 3 6 0
Roxborough 2 0 0 2 0 6 0