Double Olympic bronze medallist Lalonde Gordon sped to victory in the men's 300m at the NYC Gotham Cup meet in New York, USA, on Friday.
Gordon got to the line in 32.48 in his first race of the 2013 indoor season finishing ahead of his Zenith Velocity club mate Grenadian Joel Redhead (33.81).
The win is second straight for Gordon after he captured the 400m event in 2012 in 46.51. The 24-year-old was one of the stars of T&T's Olympic team at the 2012 Olympic Games in London last August, winning bronze in the mens's 400m in 44.52 and was part of the third-place men's 4x400m relay team.
The second fastest local quarter miler of all time was recently named the NAAA top Male Track athlete for 2012 at the Association's annual awards function on January 5 and also won the Spirit of Sports Comeback Performer of the Year Award (along with Richard Thompson) on December 28.
Gordon win's was one of several for local athletes on the US indoor circuit.
Ayanna Alexander, Jeanelle Ovid and Emmanuel Stewart all struck gold at the Father Diamon meet in Virginia earlier this month. Alexander, the 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, took the women's triple jump with second round leap of 13.35. Ovid of Morgan State Unversity topped the field in the women's high jump 1.65.while her school mate Stewart took the men's weight throw of 17.48.
RESULTS
NYC Gotham Cup, Armory
Track and Field Centre, NY
Men's 300m
1Lalonde GordonZenith Velocity/T&T 32.48
2Joel RedheadZenith Velocity/GRN 33.81
3Adrin Crichlow CPTC 34.55
Women's high jump
3Janelle Ovid Morgan State 1.65
4Deandra Daniel Coppin State 1.65
Father Diamond, Fairfax, Virginia
Women's triple jump
1Ayanna Alexander Unattached 13.35
(13.20, 13.35, f, f, 13.11, 12.98)
Women's high jump
1Jeanelle Ovid Morgan State 1.65
Men's weight throw
1Emmanuel Stewart Morgan State 17.48 (f, f, 17.48, f, f, f)
Men's shot put
6Stewart 13.64(13.55, 13.29, 13.64, f, f, 13,52)
Delaware Invitational, Newark, Delaware
Women's high jump
1Deandra Daniel Coppin State 1.70m
Women's long jump
7Daniel 4.94
(4.87, 4.94, p, p)
Women's 500m
2Chesi Campbell Delaware 1:20.47
4x400
6Delaware C (Campbell) 4:33.56
Herm Wilson Invitational, Wichita, Kansas
Women's 800m
1Samantha Shukla Wichita 2:20.71
Women's 4x400m
10Wichita D (Shukla) 4:16.80
Men's 60m Final
11Aaron Woo-Gabriel Wichita 7.13 5r1Heats (7.11)200m
14Woo-Gabriel 23.42 1h3
Arkansas Kickoff Classic, Jonesboro, Arkansas
Men's High Jump
1Kashef Daniel Arkansas State 2.02