San Juan East Side Symphony is the undisputed blink/bmobile National Panorama 2011 Single Pan champion.Playing a Duvone Stewart arrangement of Burning Flames' Magician, the band amassed 284 points to take home the Pan Trinbago Challenge Trophy and $250,000. Thursday's event at the Larry Gomes Stadium car park, Arima, also featured finalists in the Small Band category. Arima Golden Symphony placed first taking home the bptt Challenge Trophy and $500,000.Adjudicators were Hugh Borde, Junior Howell, Alea Nicholson, Dr Jeanine Remy, Ian Anthony and Frank Stanisclaus for Single Pans, while Sherry Ann Saunders, Martin Albino, Tommy Crichlow, Michelle Dowrich, Marcelline Peters and Kenrick Noel did the honours in the Small Conventional category.
THE line-up
MEDIUM BANDS SELECTION ARRANGER
1 Pan Elders A Raging Storm Alvin Gittens
2 Power Stars It's Showtime Arddin Herbert
3 Katzenjammers Wake Up Edwin Pouchet
4 NLCB Buccooneers Calling Meh Seion Gomez
5 Steel Xplosion Wake Up Carlton Alexander
6 Pamberi TKO Brian Villafana
7 Sangre Grande Cordettes Calling Meh Andes Kappel
8 Valley Harps Do Something For Pan Michelle Huggins-Watts
9 Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille Calling Meh Ken "Professor" Philmore
10 Arima Angel Harps TKO Shelton Besson
LARGE BANDS SELECTION ARRANGER
1 Neal & Massy T'dad All Stars It's Showtime Leon "Smooth" Edwards
2. Sagicor Exodus Calling Meh Pelham Goddard
3. NLCB Fonclaire A Raging Storm Ken "Professor" Philmore
4. Petrotrin Phase 11 Pan Groove Do Something For Pan Len "Boogsie" Sharpe
5. Witco Desperadoes Trini Beverly Griffith/A Robley/Eddie Quarless
6. Starlift In She Rainorama Liam Teague
7. Caribbean Airlines Invaders Doh Be On Dat Arddin Herbert
8. PCS Silver Stars It's Showtime Edwin Pouchet
9. Petrotrin Siparia Deltones Trini Carlton Alexander
10. RBC/RBTT Redemption Sound Setters Showtime Winston Gordon
results
SINGLE PAN BANDS
1. San Juan East Side Symphony 283
2. T&T Defence Force 279
3. T&T Fire Service Orchestra 272
4. La Horquetta Pan Groove 269
5. La Creole Pan Groove 268
6. Marsicans 266
7. Uni Stars 259
8. All Aces 258
Self Help Marines 258
11. Scrunters Pan Groove 257
12. Pan Fanatics 256
Nu Pioneers Pan Groove 256
14 United Sounds 255
15 Hope Pan Groovers 254
16. Curepe Polyphonics 252
SMALL BANDS
1. Arima Symphony 284
2. Merrytones 280
3. Tornadoes 275
Southern Marines Steelband Found. 275
Golden Hands 275
6. Codrington Pan Family 272
7. Tamana Pioneers 271
St Margaret's Superstars 271
Longdenville Claytones 271
10. Panasonic Connection 263
11. Old Tech Steel Orch 255
The second leg of the blink/bmobile National Panorama Finals -Medium and Large Conventional Bands categories goes back to the Savannah. The much anticipated musical war takes place this evening from 7 pm.