Arima Wheelers Cycling Club (AWCC) and Rigtech Sonics commanded the team and keirin events respectively on the final day of the National Youth Cycling Championships at Skinner Park, San Fernando, on Sunday.
In the team events, AWCC won four of the eight races which included the juveniles/tinymites female 1200m team pursuit, the youth development boys 1200m team pursuit, the youth development girls 800m team pursuit and the youth development girls 600m team sprint. Rynelle D'abreau stood out for AWCC, as she was involved in three of the races.
Sonics took home five of the 11 keirin events on the day. Leading the way for Sonics were Tyler Cole, Zion Harris, Kyra Williams, Selyse Christian and D'angelo Harris who all won their respective events.
RESULTS
Juveniles Male Keirin 1200m
1 Tyler Cole�Sonics
2 Akim Constantine
–Knightriders
3 Chaquille Henry
–Arima Wheelers
4 Nicholas Paul
–Sonics
Boys Under 7 Keirin 400m
1 Zion Harris–Sonics
2 Tony Rigaud–Arima Wheelers
3 Andreas Pacheco
–Unattached
Girls Under 7 Keirin 400m
1 Kyra Williams
–Sonics
2 Maia Seyjagat
–Arima Wheelers
Girls Under 13 Keirin 800m
1 Selyse Christian
–Sonics
2 Rynelle D'abreau
–Arima Wheelers
3 Kuselle Walcott
–Bike Smith
Boys Under 13 Keirin 800m
1 D'angelo Harris
–Sonics
2 Kyle Caraby
–Arima Wheelers
3 Ryan D'abreau
–Arima Wheelers
4 Jeremiah Charles
–Slipstream
Juveniles/Tinymites Female 1200m Team Pursuit
1 Arima Wheelers (Adrianna Seyjagat, Dominique Lovell, Jhordan St.George) 1:50.62
2 Bike Smith (Chenelle Walcott, Liselle Walcott, Kuselle Walcott) 1:50.75
Youth Development Boys 1200m Team Pursuit
1 Arima Wheelers A (Andres Reyes,Kyle Caraby, Rynelle D'abreau, Ryan D'abreau) 2:10.66
2 Sonics A (D'angelo Harris, Justice Philemon, D. Petrovanie, Sylese Christian) 2:12.57
3 Arima Wheelers B (Amari Dollaway, Tyrise Mcmillan, Kaylon Tuckett, Kamari Kerr) 2:40.36
4 Southclaine (Stephon Nakhid, Javon Ramroop, Deshawn Mendoza, Denzil Phirangee) 2:49.89
Youth Development Girls 800m Team Pursuit
1 Arima Wheelers
(Rynelle D'abreau, Alexia Wilson, Kyle Caraby) 1:26.35
Youth Development Girls 600m Team Sprint
1 Arima Wheelers (Alexia Wilson, Rynelle D'abreau) 43.35.?