close

Most Read

7 hours 33 min

One of the largest gatherings of the Caribbean Internet community will take place in Curacao in a few weeks.

 

In September, the Caribbean...

You are here

Exciting lineup of movies for 18th European film fest

Published: 
Monday, May 5, 2014
A scene from the movie Blancanieves, the Spanish adaptation of Snow White and the Seven Dwarves.

A mesmerising Spanish adaptation of Snow White and the Seven Dwarves, made in the style of a classic, black-and-white silent film featuring Snow White as a beautiful bullfighter. 

 

A gorgeously tender French animation, about a once-famous stage magician whose life is turned around when he befriends a poor orphan girl. 

 

And a lavish and heartbreaking British drama, about love betrayed, inspired by Thomas Hardy’s great novel Tess of the d’Urbervilles—and set in modern-day India. 

 

These three films—Blancanieves, L’Illusioniste and Trishna, respectively, are just some of the 26 films from 12 European countries audiences have to look forward to, as the 18th annual European Film Festival (EFF) of T&T gets set to take place.

 

A release from the T&T Film Festival, which is partnering with the EFF, said the lineup of films for this year’s EFF is varied, with an inviting mix of dramas, thrillers, comedies, documentaries and children’s films. A number of the selected movies are award-winning titles by some of Europe’s top filmmakers.

 

“One of the aims of the EFF is to give local audiences a glimpse of the customs, history and culture of contemporary European society,” said Jacques Sturm, Ambassador of France, the 2014 co-ordinating mission of the EFF.

 

“Further, it is hoped that the films shown will rekindle the memories of past experiences in Europe for those who are already familiar with it, and to those who are not, hopefully increase their desire to visit, and discover its atmosphere and its people.”

 

In addition to the French embassy, the EFF is organised by the other European resident embassies in Port-of-Spain: Germany, the Netherlands, Spain, the United Kingdom and the EU Delegation.

 

 

 

WEEK 1

 

MovieTowne PoS

WEDNESDAY, MAY 15 

 

11 am: Nelson Mandela: In the Name of Freedom: Joël Calmettes, 2010, France / 90 mins

 

1.15 pm: The Marathon: Diederick Koopal, 2012, The Netherlands / 107 mins

 

3.30 pm: Sleep Tight (Mientras duermes): Jaume Balagueró, 2011, Spain / 102 mins

 

6 pm: The Strange Little Cat: Ramon Zürcher, 2013, Germany / 72 mins

 

8 pm Ginger & Rosa: Sally Potter, 2012, UK / 88 mins

 

THURSDAY, MAY 15

 

11 am: Cousinhood (Primos): Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, 2011, Spain / 98 mins

 

1.15 pm: Almanya (Welcome to Germany): Yasemin Samdereli, 2011, Germany / 101 mins

 

3.30 pm: 35 Shots of Rum (35 rhums): Claire Denis, 2008, France / 100 mins

 

5.45 pm: Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa: Declan Lowney, 2013, UK / 90 mins

 

8 pm: Tangerines: Zaza Urushadze, 2013, Estonia / 87 mins

 

FRIDAY, MAY 16

 

11 am: Nairobi Half Life: David “Tosh” Gitonga, 2012, Germany / 96 mins

 

1.15 pm: The Corpse Must Die: Jozef Paštéka, 2010, Slovakia / 96 mins

 

3.30 pm: Life Feels Good: Maciej Pieprzyca, 2013, Poland / 107 mins

 

5.45 pm: The Blitz: Ate de Jong, 2012, The Netherlands / 101 mins

 

8 pm: Beloved (Les bien-aimés): Christophe Honoré, 2011, France / 135 mins

 

 

SATURDAY, MAY 17

 

 

11 am: The Missing Lynx (El lince perdido): Raúl Garcia, Manuel Cincilia, 2008, Germany / 97 mins

 

1.15 pm : A Second Childhood: Pupi Avati, 2010, Italy / 98 mins

 

3.30 pm The Illusionist (L’illusionniste): Sylvain Chomet, 2010, France / 80 mins

 

5.45 pm: Trishna: Michael Winterbottom, 2011, UK / 113 mins

 

8.15 pm: Blancanieves (Snow White): Pablo Berger, 2012, Spain / 104 mins

 

 

SUNDAY, MAY 18 

 

 

11 am: Mister Twister—Class of Fun: Barbara Bredero, 2012, The Netherlands / 77 mins

 

1.15 pm: Hotel Swooni: Kaat Beels, 2011, Belgium / 89 mins

 

3.30 pm : Hannah Arendt: Margarethe von Trotta, 2012, France / 113 mins

 

6 pm: 35 Shots of Rum (35 rhums): Claire Denis, 2008, France / 100 mins

 

8.15 pm: Fish Tank: Andrea Arnold, 2009, UK / 122 mins

 

 

MONDAY, MAY 19

 

 

11 am: Life Feels Good: Maciej Pieprzyca, 2013, Poland / 107 mins

 

1.15 pm: Alan Partridge: Alpha Papa: Declan Lowney, 2013, UK / 90 mins

 

3.30 pm: The Strange Little Cat: Ramon Zürcher, 2013, Germany / 72 mins

 

5.45 pm: Cousinhood (Primos): Daniel Sánchez Arévalo, 2011, Spain / 98 mins

 

8 pm: The Marathon: Diederick Koopal, 2012, The Netherlands / 107 mins

 

 

TUESDAY, MAY 20

 

 

11 am: Almanya (Welcome to Germany): Yasemin Samdereli, 2011, Germany / 101 mins

 

1.15 pm: Blancanieves (Snow White): Pablo Berger, 2012, Spain / 104 mins

 

3.30 pm: Beloved (Les bien-aimés): Christophe Honoré, 2011, France / 135 mins

 

6.15 pm: Ginger & Rosa: Sally Potter, 2012, UK / 88 mins

 

8 pm: Sleep Tight (Mientras duermes): Jaume Balagueró, 2011, Spain / 102 mins

 

 

For synopses of films, visit ttfilmfestival.com/eff

 

 

 

The EFF runs from May 14­­–27 at MovieTowne PoS, with screenings at MovieTowne in Tobago happening from May 21–27.

Tickets for all screenings are $30 each, with tickets for children and students (in uniform or with student ID) priced at $20.

For more information on the EFF, including the full schedule of films and screening dates and times, visit ttfilmfestival.com/eff, or European Film Festival–T&T on Facebook.

European Film Festival 2014 Week One Schedule

ttfilmfestival.com/eff