Today's schedule
FICTION
One on one with Joseph O'Neill
10–11 am • AV Room
The Dutch-born Irish author of Netherland reads from his work and talks to Guardian editor-in-chief Judy Raymond about the joys-and perils?-of writing a Trinidadian character.
WORKSHOP
Sing your song
with Llewellyn "Short Pants" MacIntosh
10 am–12 pm • 1st Floor Seminar Room
A masterclass from one of the cleverest calypsonians in the business.
SHORT TALK
Field of Glory
with Basil Ince, Wendell Mottley, and Brian Lewis
10–11 am • Old Fire Station
The author of Olympian, a history of T&T's Olympic athletes, discusses our sporting achievements of the past 50 years with a former Olympic medallist and the head of the T&T Olympic Committee.
POETRY
Andre Bagoo and Vahni Capildeo
11 am–12 pm • Old Fire Station
Readings by two Trinidadian poets.
FILMS
Wuthering Heights, dir Andrea Arnold
11 am–1.30 pm • AV Room
An adaptation of the classic novel by Emily Bronte.
FICTION
"DIY" fiction
with Roger Carter, Roland P Joseph, and Lester Orie
12–1 pm • 2nd Floor Seminar Room
Three self–published Trinidadian writers share their work and their publishing experiences.
PERFORMANCE POETRY/OPEN MIC
Lunchtime jam
12–1 pm • Abercromby Street Arcade
NEW TALENT SHOWCASE
12.30–1 pm • Old Fire Station
Sonia Farmer reads from her poems and discusses her work.
WORKSHOP
Writing for performance
with Nicolette Bethel and Patti-Anne Ali
1–4 pm • 1st Floor Seminar Room
THE BIG IDEA: THE NGC BOCAS LECTURE
How different are human races, and should we care?
with Steve Jones
1.30–2.30 pm • Old Fire Station
A leading geneticist questions our notions of "race."
TRIBUTE
Celebrating Willi Chen
Presented by the Writers' Union of T&T
1.30–2.30 pm • 2nd Floor Seminar Room
FILM AND DISCUSSION
The right to read
2–4 pm • AV Room
After a film screening, Paula Lucie-Smith of the Adult Literary Tutors Association will discuss ALTA's work, and ALTA alumni will read their own pieces.
Supported by the Anthony N Sabga Caribbean Awards for Excellence programme
FICTION AND POETRY
Homegrown talent
Presented by the Writers' Union of T&T
2.30–3.30 pm • 2nd Floor Seminar Room
FICTION
Rivka Galchen and Monique Roffey
3–4 pm • Old Fire Station
PERFORMANCE POETRY/OPEN MIC
Afternoon jam
4–5 pm • Abercromby Street Arcade
MUSIC
From the Old Yard
UTT faculty musicians, with guests Edward Cumberbatch, Muhammad Muwakil, and Maria Nunes
5–6.30 pm • Theatre 1, UTT Academy for the Performing Arts, Keate Street
OCM BOCAS PRIZE FOR CARIBBEAN LITERATURE
2012 OCM Bocas Prize announcement ceremony
7–9 pm • Theatre 1, UTT Academy for the Performing Arts, Keate Street
All events take place at the National Library, Abercromby Street, Port-of-Spain, unless otherwise stated.
www.bocaslitfest.com