You are here

Panorama prelims for small, medium bands begin Thursday

Published: 
Tuesday, February 4, 2014

The National Panorama (small and medium conventional bands) competition will be held over four days, from this Thursday to Sunday. As with the single pan bands preliminaries, bands will be judged at a single venue. Four adjudicators will preside. Seventeen small and ten medium conventional bands will take centre stage as the bands in the northern region vie for places in the National Panorama semifinals. The preliminary round takes place at the Paddock, Queen’s Park Savannah, Port-of-Spain, on Saturday. Starting time is 2 pm. Admission is $75.

Bands in the East will use the Arima Velodrome for the East preliminaries, scheduled for 6 pm on Thursday. South/Central bands will be housed at Skinner Park, San Fernando, on Sunday, February 9 at 2 pm. Tobago bands will have their competition at Carnival City, next to the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Bacelot, on Friday. The theme of this year’s National Panorama competition is The Evolution of Pan. 

 

List of Bands

The playing order, selections and arrangers are as follows:

EAST – SMALL:
1. Tunapuna Tipica – Take Me With You (Harold Headley)
2. Fascinators Pan Symphony – Big In De Dance (Daryl Reid)
3. Bon Air Rhythm Rockers – Jam D Pan (Trinity Cockburn)
4. Arima Golden Symphony – In De Minor (Terrence “BJ” Marcelle)
5. Platinum –  Magic Drum (Seion Gomez)
6. Tunapuna All Stars – This Melody Sweet (Andre Munroe)
7. La Horquetta Pan Groove – This Melody Sweet (Kion Robinson)
8. Flamingoes – Colours (Salah Wilson)
9. Simple Song – Rebecca (Kendall Bowen)
10. Potential Symphony – Spankin (Carlan Harewood)
11. Jay Notes – Bounce & Drive (Winston Nicholas)
12. Tamana Pioneers – In De Minor (Andre White)
13. Super Novas – In De Minor (Amrit Samaroo)
14. Tremolandos – Fantastic Friday (Kwesi Paul)
15. Nu Tones – Spankin (Jamal Meck Gibb)
16. New World Symphony
17. Genesis Pan Groove – In D Minor (Yohan Popwell)
18. Moods – Shaking It (Ken “Professor” Philmore

 

EAST – MEDIUM:
1. CLICO Sforzata – Spankin (Kenneth Guppy)
2. Parry’s Pan School – Calypso Music (Selwyn “Parry” Paul)
3. Arima Angel Harps – In D Minor (Shelton Besson)
4. Sangre Grande Cordettes– Big In De Dance (Desmond “Mappo” Richardson/Gabriel Doyle Robles)
5. Curepe Scherzando – Pan in the Atmosphere (Yohan Popwell)
6. Melodians – The Hammer (Amrit Samaroo)
7. Pamberi – On The Road (Cheo Cato) 

 

TOBAGO – SMALL:
1. T&TEC New East Side Dimension – Long Time (Marlon White)
2. Central Symphony – Big In De Dance (Horace Arnold)
3. C&B Crown Cordaans – Drop It Down (Khari Codrington) 
4. Uptown Fascinators – Carnival Tabanca (Leandro Noray)
5. Steel Sensation – Fire In The Area (Rawle Titus)
6. Tobago Pan-thers – Toco Band (Robert Tobbitt)
7. Dem Boys – Free Up (Ryan John)

 

TOBAGO – MEDIUM:
1. NLCB Buccooneers – Madness (Seion Gomez)
2. NGC Steel Xplosion – Dust In De Face (Arddin Herbert)
3. West Side Symphony – Aint Going Home (Mickiel Gabriel)
4. Carib Dixieland – This Is It (Leon “Smooth” Edwards)
5. Our Boys – Champions (Anslem Campbell)
6. Petrotrin Katzenjammers – Spankin (Len “Boogsie” Sharpe)

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL – SMALL:
1. Antillean All Stars – Spankin (Andy Williams)
2. Morne Diable Philadelphia Funker A Delic – Red Light District (Roland “Moose Joseph)
3. Golden Hands – Old Time Days (Vanessa Alexandra Headley)
4. Pleasantville Kalamo Kings – In D Minor (Kmion De Las)
5. Tornadoes – Musical Tornadoes (Shervon Edwards)
6. Southern Marines – Marajhin (Malomo Joseph)
7. Panosonic Connection – Ah Beautiful Invention (David Goddard)
8. Longdenville Claytones – On De Drag (Terr K Guischard)
9. Starland – Play More Local (Damyon Alexander)
10. Petrotrin Siparia Deltones – Play More Local (Carlton “Zanda” Alexander)
11. Music Makers Steel Symphony – Sing In She Party (Rodney Wilkes)
12. Mt Moriah Pan Movement – First Time (Darren Sheppard)
13. Old Tech – Pan Scandal (Sean Ramsey)

 

SOUTH/CENTRAL – MEDIUM:
1. Petrotrin Hatters – Live Your Life Like You Playing Mas (Dr Jeanine Remy)
2. NGC Joylanders – Free Up (Kareem Brown)
3. Trinidad Valley Harps – God’s Music (Roger Charles)
4. Pan Elders – All Ah We Is One Family (Duvone Stewart)
5. San City Symphony – Take Me With You (Aqui Arrindell De Caires)

 

SMALL CONVENTIONAL BANDS: 
1. Merrytones – Excitement (Richard Gittens)
2. West Stars – Du Du Yemi (Lincoln Waldron)
3. Laventille Serenaders – Pan Scandal (Arddin Herbert) 
4. Caribbean Paradise – Spankin (Dale McDonald)
5. Xpress 21 – Take Me With You (Barry Manette)
6. Highlanders – big in the Dance (Knolwin Small)
7. Casablanca – The Mystery Band (Kenneth “Panam” Clarke)
8. Pandemonium – Pan In Yuh Pwefem (Akua Leith)
9. Harvard Harps – Bun Dem (Douglas “Dougie” Redon) 
10. Humming Birds Pan Groove – Man of Steel (Michael Cupidore)
11. Blue Diamonds – I Come Out To Play (Ronald Alleyne)
12. Musical Gems – Thoroughbred Pan (Renrick Lewis)
13. T’dad Pan Connoisseurs – Happiest Man Alive (Sherman Fyfe)
14 Morvant Ebonites – Tell Me Why (Triston Marcano)
15. T&T Music Stars – Stranger (Mugabe Pierre)
16. Codrington Pan Family – Epic (Cary & Keisha Codrington)
17. Crescendos Musical – Spankin (Curtis Edwards)

 

MEDIUM CONVENTIONAL BANDS: 
1. Panatics – Pan In Yuh Ras (Reynold “Pro” Huggins)
2. Courts Sound Specialists of Laventille – Poison (Ken “Professor” Philmore)
3. Tokyo – On De Drag (Kenneth “Panam” Clarke)
4. Power Stars – Take Me With You (Terrence “BJ” Marcelle)
5. Belmont Fifth Dimension – Big In De Dance (Noel “Mico” Skair)
6. St. Margaret Superstars – In D Minor (Shenelle Abraham)
7. Western Stars Philharmonics – Carnival Tabanca (Ricardo Marshall)
8.Flabej Now Ensemble – Total Disorder (Kenrick Frederick)
9. Valley Harps – Happiest Man Alive (Michelle Huggins-Watts)
10. Cocorite West Wind – Pan In Yuh Ras (Gary E Raymond)