Scarborough Secondary and defending champion Signal Hill Secondary will meet today to determine the Tobago Zone champion of the BGTT/First Citizens Secondary Schools Football League from 3.45 pm.The clash between front-runner Scarborough Secondary and Signal Hill, which needs a victory to retains its title, takes place at Signal Hill.Going in today's encounter, visiting Scarborough led by the attacking trio of Mickael Gordon, Valdez Perez and Dario Holmes lead the five-team table with 19 points from seven matches, three ahead of Signal Hill and need only a point to dethrone its rival.However, a victory for the host which came back from a 2-0 half-time deficit to earn a 2-2 draw in their first round meeting will see it keep hold of its title on goal-difference.
Scarborough which was on a bye on Saturday currently has a goal-difference of plus-18 while Signal Hill boosted by its 9-0 thrashing of Speyside inspired by a Nariel Wilson beaver-trick has a goal-difference of plus-22.The winner of the Tobago title will set up a national Big-Five quarterfinal meet with eight-time reigning Central Zone champion, Carapichaima East Secondary which clinched its zonal title on Saturday and will also be in league action today. The East Zone and South Zone league titles are also yet to be determined.In the East, El Dorado East Secondary (21 pts), Arima North Secondary (21pts) and defending zonal and national champion, St Augustine Secondary (19 pts) are the three teams still in the title race.However, today, Arima which has two matches left to play is on a bye paving the way for the Blue Thunder of El Do East to take sole possession of top spot with victory over Toco Secondary at the Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar.
The Green Machine of St Augustine East will also have it eyes set on top spot when it travels to Bourg Mulatresse Ground, for a clash with San Juan North while Trinity East is at home to Barataria South Secondary.Down South, leader Presentation College of San Fernando (25 points) has a five point lead over its only challenger Shiva Boys' which has a match in hand.Today, Presentation will be on a bye, but it can still lift the title if Shiva Boys' fail to take maximum points in its meeting with third placed Pleasantville Secondary (18 pts) which saw it title ambitions come to a halt after a disappointing 2-2 draw with cellar-placed St Benedict's College on Saturday.In the North Zone, St Anthony's College with wrap up a successful defence of its zonal crown with a 2-1 win over second placed East Mucurapo in a re-scheduled match on Monday will look to maintain its 100 per cent wining record and 11th straight victory when it hosts bottom-placed Malick Secondary at Westmoorings while in the Central Zone, Carapichaima East Secondary, the other team yet to drop a point goes after its ninth straight win when it entertains Presentation College.
RESULTS
Today's matches:
NB: All matches begin 3.45 pm
North:
Trinity vs QRC, Moka, Maraval
St Anthony's vs Malick, St Anthony's Grd
St Mary's vs Fatima, St Mary's Grd
East
El Dorado East vs Toco, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar
San Juan North vs St Augustine, San Juan Grd
Trinity East vs Barataria South, Trincity
South
Pleasantville vs Shiva Boys', Mannie Ramjohn Stadium, Mucurapo
Vessigny vs Naparima, Pt D'or Rec Grd.
Princes Town West vs St Benedict's, Princes Town
Central
Gasparillo vs Waterloo, Gasparillo
Couva West vs Tabaquite, Couva West
Carapichaima vs Presentatio, Carapichaima East
TobagoSignal Hill vs Scarborough Sec, Signal Hill
Speyside vs Pentecostal L&L, Speyside Rec Grd
Current standings
North
Teams P W D L F A Pts
St Anthony's 10 10 0 0 26 6 30
East Mucurapo 11 7 2 2 21 13 23
St Mary's 10 4 1 5 15 13 13
Fatima 11 4 1 6 15 18 13
QRC 10 3 3 4 17 16 12
Trinity 10 3 0 7 12 22 9
Malick 10 1 1 8 7 25 4
East:
Arima North 10 6 3 1 35 4 21
El Do East 9 6 3 0 24 3 21
St Augustine 9 6 1 2 29 7 19
San Juan North 10 4 3 3 30 9 15
Trinity East 10 2 3 5 13 15 9
Toco 10 1 4 5 9 25 7
Barataria South 10 0 1 9 4 81 1
South:
Presentation 11 8 1 2 25 9 25
Shiva Boys' 10 6 2 2 28 8 20
Pleasantville 10 5 3 2 18 8 18
Naparima 10 5 1 4 15 13 16
P/Town West 10 3 3 4 9 10 12
Vessigny 11 2 0 9 9 46 6
St Benedict's 10 1 2 7 7 17 5
Central:
Carapichaima 8 8 0 0 39 4 24
Couva West 9 6 0 3 22 12 18
Gasparillo 7 4 1 2 11 7 13
Presentation 8 3 0 5 14 16 9
Tabaquite 9 3 1 5 15 22 10
Waterloo 9 0 0 9 3 43 0
Tobago:
Scarborough 7 6 1 0 22 4 19
Signal Hill 7 5 1 1 29 7 16
Mason Hall 8 4 0 4 14 21 12
Speyside 7 2 0 5 11 20 6
Pentecostal 7 0 0 7 3 27 0.