You are here

Gordon wins 300m season opener

Published: 
Sunday, January 13, 2013

Double Olympic bronze medallist Lalonde Gordon sped to victory in the men’s 300m at the NYC Gotham Cup meet in New York, USA, on Friday. 

 

Gordon got to the line in 32.48 in his first race of the 2013 indoor season finishing ahead of his Zenith Velocity club mate Grenadian Joel Redhead (33.81).  

 

The win is second straight for Gordon after he captured the 400m event in 2012 in 46.51.  The 24-year-old was one of the stars of T&T’s Olympic team at the 2012 Olympic Games in London last August, winning bronze in the mens’s 400m in 44.52 and was part of the third-place men’s 4x400m relay team. 

 

The second fastest local quarter miler of all time was recently named the NAAA top Male Track athlete for 2012 at the Association’s annual awards function on January 5 and also won the Spirit of Sports Comeback Performer of the Year Award (along with Richard Thompson) on December 28.

 

Gordon win’s was one of several for local athletes on the US indoor circuit.

 

Ayanna Alexander, Jeanelle Ovid and Emmanuel Stewart all struck gold at the Father Diamon meet in Virginia earlier this month. Alexander, the 2010 Commonwealth Games silver medallist, took the women’s triple jump with second round leap of 13.35. Ovid of Morgan State Unversity topped the field in the women’s high jump 1.65.while her school mate Stewart took the men’s weight throw of 17.48.  

 

RESULTS

NYC Gotham Cup, Armory 
Track and Field Centre, NY
Men’s 300m
1 Lalonde Gordon Zenith Velocity/T&T    32.48
2 Joel Redhead Zenith Velocity/GRN    33.81
3 Adrin Crichlow    CPTC    34.55

Women’s high jump
3 Janelle Ovid    Morgan State    1.65
4 Deandra Daniel    Coppin State    1.65
Father Diamond, Fairfax, Virginia

Women’s triple jump
1 Ayanna Alexander    Unattached    13.35
(13.20, 13.35, f, f, 13.11, 12.98)

Women’s high jump
1 Jeanelle Ovid    Morgan State    1.65

Men’s weight throw
1 Emmanuel Stewart    Morgan State    17.48 (f, f, 17.48, f, f, f)

Men’s shot put
6 Stewart    13.64 (13.55, 13.29, 13.64, f, f, 13,52)

Delaware Invitational, Newark, Delaware
Women’s high jump
1 Deandra Daniel    Coppin State    1.70m
Women’s long jump
7 Daniel        4.94
(4.87, 4.94, p, p)
Women’s 500m
2 Chesi Campbell    Delaware    1:20.47
4x400
6 Delaware C (Campbell)    4:33.56

 

Herm Wilson Invitational, Wichita, Kansas
Women’s 800m
1 Samantha Shukla    Wichita    2:20.71
Women’s 4x400m
10 Wichita D (Shukla)    4:16.80
Men’s 60m Final
11 Aaron Woo-Gabriel    Wichita    7.13    5r1 Heats (7.11) 200m
14 Woo-Gabriel    23.42    1h3

 

Arkansas Kickoff Classic, Jonesboro, Arkansas
Men’s High Jump
1 Kashef Daniel    Arkansas State    2.02