You are here

Carter, Martin lead T&T’s Carifta swim hunt

Published: 
Saturday, March 30, 2013

USA-based duo Dylan Carter and Tyla Martin will be among the T&T swimmers to hit the pool this morning in their respective heats when the 22-team, 28th edition of the Caribbean Free Trade Association (Carifta) Swimming Championships splashes off at the National Stadium Pool, Kingston, Jamaica, from 9 am (10 am T&T time).

 

The aquatics championships, normally known for its activities in the pool with swimming, water polo and synchronised swimming, will see athletes participating outside of the pool in the open sea at Discovery Bay, St Ann, in an Open Water 5K swim on Wednesday. 

 

However, today, Carter of Davie Nadadore Swim club will enter the 15-17 boys 100m butterfly as the top seed with a time of 55.79, ahead of countryman World Junior Swimming Championship qualifier Joshua Romany (56.51), as T&T looks to regain the top regional swimming title it last won in 2010, also in Jamaica. Since then, T&T finished second to Guadeloupe in 2011 and last year was third behind Guadeloupe and host Bahamas.

 

Last December, Carter, who attends American Heritage and is under the supervision of US coach Alex Pussieldi, won the US Short Course yards junior national titles in the 200 freestyle (1:35.29) and 100 backstroke (47.22) as a 16-year-old, less than four months after moving from T&T. 

 

Martin is the top 15-17 girls qualifier in the same event with a 1:03.81 timing and also in the 200m butterfly and 400m freestyle.

 

The other top-ranked T&T swimmers ahead of this morning’s preliminary heats is debutant Jeron Thompson in the 11-12 boys 100m butterfly, followed by teammate Kael Yorke.

 

The water polo segment of the aquatics championship is also expected to get going today. However, up to press time no line-ups were available.

 

The other countries listed to compete are Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Bermuda, Cayman Islands, Dominica, French Guyana, Grenada, Guadeloupe, Guyana, Netherlands Antilles, Martinique, St Lucia, St Kitts/Nevis, Anguilla, St Vincent and the Grenadines, Suriname, Turks and Caicos, British Virgin Islands and US Virgin Islands.

T&T swimmers in action today and event: 

 

800m freestyle:

 

13-17: Syriah David, Theana Hay, Shania David (Girls); Christian Marsden, Kyle Caracciolo, Emiro Goossen

 

200m breaststroke:

 

11-12: Vrisnelit Faure, Jessie Changar (Girls); Jeron Thompson, Rhajeev Ramdeen

 

13-14: Shania David (Girls); Derelle Prescott, Aaron Acres

 

15-17: Alexandra Donahue, Theana Hay (Girls): Jonathan Ramkissoon, Jeron O’Brien

 

50m backstroke:

 

11-12: Jada Chai, Marissa Dickson (Girls): Jeron Thompson, Kyle Sirju

 

13-14: Ariel Cape, Jewell Mulraine (Girls): Justin Samlalsingh, Revash Ramtahal

 

15-17: Rebecca Marshall (Girls); Jabari Baptiste, David Mc Leod

 

100m butterfly:

 

11-12: Jada Chai, Vrisnelit Faure (Girls): Jeron Thompson, Kael Yorke

 

13-14: Amira Pilgrim, Jewel Mulraine (Girls): Adrian Goin, Aaron Acres

 

15-17: Tyla Martin, Rebecca Marshall (Girls): Dylan Carter, Joshua Romany

 

4 x 100 freestyle relay:

 

11-12: 13-14 and 15-17 boys and girls teams.

 

T&T swim team: 

 

11-12: 

 

Girls: Jada Chai, Vristnelit Faure, Jessie Changar, Hannah Chatfield, Mia Otero, Marissa Packette

 

Boys: Rhajeev Ramdeen, Kyle Sirju, Jeron Thompson, Kael Yorke, Mark Anthony Beckles

 

13-14:

 

Girls: Ariel Cape, Jewel Mulrain, Amira Pilgrim

 

Boys: Aaron Acres, Adrian Goin, Derelle Prescott, Revash Ramtahal, Osaze Riley, Justin Samlalsingh

 

15-17:

 

Girls: Syriah David, Alexandria Donahue, Theana Hay, Kristin Julien, Rebecca Marshall, Tyla Martin

 

Boys: Jabari Baptiste, Dylan Carter, Jonathan Gillette, Emiro Goossen, David Mc Leod, Jeron O'Brien

 

Jonathan Ramkissoon, Joshua Romany

 

Technical team: Edmund Pouchet (head coach), Hazel Haynes (assistant coach), Vincent Tardieu (assistant coach), Brian Wickham (assistant coach), Sharntelle Mc Lean (assistant coach), Roxanne Marcano (chaperone), Natasha Lyder-George (chaperone), Jason Wickham (chaperone), Neal Marcano (manager), Kevin Mc Intyre (massage therapist), Nadine Sammy (psychologist). 

 

Water Polo team:

 

Adam Alexis, Joseph Herrera, David West, Kryztien Sharpe, Massimiliano Di Cola, Kiev Alleyne, Keegan Forde, Liam Smith, Keanan Charles, Luke Gillette, Ethan Elliott, Liam Howell, Andrew Gillette, Sheldon Bhanwanie (manager), Alan Too-A-Foo (coach). 

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff. Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Please help us keep out site clean from inappropriate comments by using the flag option.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments. Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy