You are here

Phillip pedals to match sprint title

Maharajh doubles up
Published: 
Monday, April 1, 2013
T&T’s Varun Maharajh, 21, impressed with victories in the International Men’s Nine-Lap and the main 40-Lap points race to close off the second day of competition. Photo: Anthony Harris

 

Njisane Phillip underlined his status as one of the top match sprint cyclists in the world when he rode off with the title on the second night of the annual T&T Cycling Federation Eastern International Grand Prix Cycling Classic at the Velodrome, Arima Municipal Stadium on Saturday night. 

 

A fourth-placed finisher in the men’s match sprint final at last August London Olympic Games, Phillip, 21, got the better of fellow local rider Quincy Alexander in two straight rides in the best-of-three final.

 

Earlier in the semifinals, which was contested over one ride, Phillip defeated national team-mate and junior Justin Roberts while Alexander, the 2012 Pan Am 1km Time Trial champion, overcame another national team cyclist Azikiwe Kellar. Kellar took third spot by beating Roberts in their lone ride.

 

On Friday night, Phillip, a bronze medallist at the 2011 Pan American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico, and the current national champion destroyed Cuban Alberto Ferran Napoles in their quarterfinal after posting the fastest time of 10.865 seconds in the sprint qualification round, to be the lone rider under 11 seconds.

 

Roberts, who will represent T&T at the Junior Pan American Championships later this year, pulled off a stunning upset of Colombian Santiago Ramirez in their quarterfinal while Kellar and Alexander won over Haseem Mc Lean and Kwesi Browne, respectively.

 

Phillip also rode off with the International Men’s Unknown event ahead of Mc Lean’s Team DPS and Barbadian Jamol Eastmond. 

 

However, in the International 500 finals, the top T&T cyclist had to settle for silver behind the powerful Alexander, another Team DPS cyclists while Cuban Alejandro Mainat Reyes took bronze. 

 

T&T’s Varun Maharajh, 21, also impressed on the night with victories in the International Men’s Nine-Laps and the main 40-Lap points race to close off the second day of competition.

 

First up for Maharajh, the current national Individual Pursuit, Omnium and Points Race champion was the Nine-Lap in which he led a Caribbean one-two-three with Eastmond second and Jamaica’s Marloe Rodman, third.

 

Maharajh, who is the T&TCF President’s Cup holder, then showed his taste for the longer races when he captured the 40-Lap ride ahead of Rodman, and Barbadian, Darren Matthews to cap off a good night for regional entrants.

 

Rodman was also among the winners when he raced home ahead of the pack in the International Men’s Four-Laps followed by Eastmond and Matthews. 

 

Among the women, Cuban Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez continued her dominance with four more victories from five starts to add to her five wins on Friday night.

 

Rodriguez, 25, a triple gold medallist at the 2011 Pan Am Games, was an easy victor in the Junior, Elite and International Women’s Match Sprint finals against T&T juvenile cyclist, Keiana Lester in two straights rides while another local, Jodi Goodridge of Arima Wheelers got third ahead of Lester’s national team-mate Aziza Browne. 

 

Prior to the final, Rodriguez and Lester defeated Goodridge and Browne in their semifinal ride offs.

 

A bronze medal winner in the keirin at last month’s World Track Cycling Championships in Minsk, Belarus, Rodriguez, who set a new Grand Prix and Track record during the Women’s Sprint qualification (12.495) on Friday night also took gold in the Eight-Lap, Unknown and Two-Lap races.

 

Her lone defeat came in the Four-laps as she took bronze behind winner, Adreina Riviera Del Risco of Colombia and USA’s Shelby Reynolds. 

 

The three-day event was expected to conclude at Skinner Park, San Fernando, last night.

Saturday’s Results

 

International events 
Int’l & Invitational 40-Laps Points Race: 1 Varun Maharajh (T&T)-21 pts; 2 Marloe Rodman (Jam)- 16 pts
3 Darren Matthews (Bar)- 12 pts
Men Unknown: 1 Njisane Phillip (T&T) 2 Haseem Mc Lean (Team DPS); 3 Jamol Eastmond (B’dos)
Women 8 Laps: 1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba); 2 Adreina Riviera Del Risco (Col); 3. Shelby Reynolds (USA)
Men Four Laps: 1 Marlo Rodman (Jam); 2  Jamol Eastmond (B’dos); 3 Darren Matthews (B’dos)
Women Unknown: 1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba); 2. Adreina Riveiera Del Risco (Col); 3 Denese Francis (AWCC)
500 Men finals: 1 Quincy Alexander (Team DPS); 2 Njisane Phillip (T&T); 3 Alejandro Mainat Reyes (Cuba)
Men Nine Laps: 1 Varun Maharajh (T&T); 2 Jamol Eastmond (B’dos); 3 Marloe Rodman (Jam)
Women Match Sprint finals: 1 Lisandra Guerra (Cuba); 2 Keiana Lester (T&T); 3  Jodi Goodridge (AWCC)
Men Match Sprint finals: 1 Njisane Phillip T&T; 2 Quincy Alexander Team DPS;  3 Azikiwe Kellar T&T
Women Two Laps: 1 Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba); 2 Shelby Reynolds (USA); 3 Dahlia Palmer (Jam)
Women Four laps: 1 Adreina Riviera Del Risco (Cola); 2. Shelby Reynolds (USA); 3 Lisandra Guerra (Cub)

 

Other Results:
Juvenile Ladies Four-Lap pointer
1st- Kollyn St George (Madonna)
2nd- Dominique Lovell (AWCC)

 

Elite-1 Two Laps
1st- Warren Mc Kay (Team Trek)
2nd- Marc Codrington (Slipstream)
3rd- Gene Samuel (Team Trek)

 

Elite-2 Two Laps
1st- Keron Bramble (Sonics)
2nd- Jude Codrington (Petrotrin)
3rd- Troy Nelson (Bike Smith)

 

Elite-3 Elimination
1st- Sylvester Joseph (Southampton)
2nd- Nicholas Lopez (Madonna)
3rd- Samuel Alleyne (Sonics)

 

Elite-4 One-Lap
1st-Desmond Nedd (Bike Smith)
2nd- Robindranath Balgobin (Hummingbird)

 

3th- Robin Diptee (Hummingbird)
Junior Ladies Unknown
1st- Cheyenne Awai (AWCC)
2nd- Joy Abigail John (AWCC)

 

Tinymites Four-lap pointer
1st- Jacob Kelly (Sonics)
2nd- Tyler Cole (Sonics)
3rd- Aaron Alleyne (Sonics)

 

Masters 60+ Four-lap win-and-out
1st- Kent Luces (Sonics)
2nd- Earl La Fond (Heatwave)
3rd- Glenford Phillip (Madonna)

 

Masters 50-59 Unknown
1st- Derrick Davis (Unattached)
2nd- Wayne Samuel (Southclaine)
3rd- Clyde Pollonais (Southclaine)

 

Masters 40-49 Four-lap win-and-out
1st- Rocky Hosein (Hummingbird)
2nd- Roger Smart (Madonna)
3rd- Ancil Roberts (Sonics)

 

Juniors Unknown
1st- Urba Bourne (Southampton)
2nd- Risaan Jiminez (Madonna)
3rd- Edwin Sutherland (Bar)

 

Juveniles 4 Laps
1st- David Orr (Bike Smith)
2nd- Sei Daniel (AWCC)
3rd- Ramon Belmontes (Petrotrin)

 

Elite-2 Seven laps
1st- Keron Bramble Sonics
2nd- Kevin Tinto Bike Smith
3rd- Michael Phillips Mikes bikes

 

Junior Ladies Four laps
1st- Joy Abigail John (AWCC)
2nd- Cheyenne Awai (AWCC)

 

Elite-3 Four laps
1st- Cowin Thomas (Sonics)
2nd- Neil Reece (Guy)
3rd- Roger Malco (Team Foundation)

 

Elite-4 Four laps
1st- Rabindranath Balgobin (Hummingbird)
2nd- Robin Diptee (Hummingbird)

 

Juveniles Elimination
1st- David Orr (Bike Smith)
2nd- Sei Daniel (AWCC)
3rd- Nathanial Jeremiah (Bike Smith)

 

Juniors Elimination
1st- Edwin Sutherland (Bar)
2nd- Joshua Kelly Sonics (Bar)
3rd- Kassim Charles Walcott (Madonna)

 

Masters 60+ Four Laps
1st- Earl La Fond (Heatwave)
2nd- Kent Luces (Sonics)
3rd- Godfrey Clyne (Southclaine)
Masters 50-59 Four laps win-and-out: 1st- Derrick Davis (Unattached)
2nd- Wayne Samuel (Southclaine)
3rd- Cyril Fook (Parkside)

 

Masters 40-49 Unknown:
1st- Rocky Hosein (Hummingbird)
2nd- Cecil Hackett (Bike Smith)
3rd- Roger Smart (Madonna)

 

Elite 1, 2, 3, Juniors & Juveniles 12 Laps:
1st- Jude Codrington (Petrotrin)
2nd- Warren Mc Kay (Team Trek)
3rd- Marc Codrington (Slipstream)

 

Tinymite male 4 Laps:
1st- Tyler Cole (Sonics)
2nd- Chaquille Henry (AWCC)
3rd- Chayne Goodman (Bar)

 

Tinymite Ladies 4 Laps:
1st- Chenelle Walcott (Madonna)
2nd- Tisha Lee Figueora (Madonna)
3rd- Jhordan St George (Madonna)

 

Juvenile Ladies 4 Laps:
1st- Kollyn St George (Madonna)
2nd- Dominique Lovell (AWCC)