You are here

Carter takes 100m freestyle gold in Jamaica

Published: 
Wednesday, April 3, 2013
Dylan Carter...got his third individual record in as many nights

US-based Dylan Carter continued his dominance at the 28th Caribbean Free Trade Association (Carifta) Swimming Championships at the National Stadium Pool, Independence Park, Kingston, Jamaica, on Monday night.

 

Representing T&T, the 16-year-old, who will compete in the World Junior Championships in Dubai later this year, took gold in the 15-17 boys 100m freestyle in 50.67 seconds, erasing the old record of 50.99 set by Joshua Romany last year.

 

Romany was second in 51.08 while Surinamese Renzo Tjon A Joe was third in 52.43.

 

It was Carter’s third individual record in as many nights after his 100 metres butterfly record on Saturday and the 200m freestyle splash on Sunday.

 

Another US-based T&T swimmer Tyla Martin added another gold medal to her cache in the 15-17 girls 200m butterfly in 2:21.16, ahead of Barbadian Amara Gibbs (2:25.63) and Bahamian Taryn Smith (2:27.94) while Martin’s teammate Syriah David was sixth in 2:35.39.

 

In the 15-17 girls 800m freestyle relay, the T&T quartet of Syriah David, England-based Rebecca Marshall, Theana Hay and Martin combined for gold in 9:01.19, just ahead of Bahamas (9:02.26) and Jamaica 9:03.73, while in the boys equivalent Jabari Baptiste, Jonathan Gillette, Carter and Romany swam to gold in 8:05.57 well ahead of Guadelouope (8:08.60) and Netherlands Antilles 8:13.03.

 

Despite the four gold medals, T&T which also won four silver and two bronze medals, fell further behind two-time defending champions in the points table and trailed by 56 ahead of last night’s final set of events.

 

T&T, which last won the title in 2010 when it was also held in Jamaica, has so far won 34 medals (17 gold, nine silver and eight bronze) while Guadeloupe, which has bagged the most medals 45 (11 gold, 22 silver and 12 bronze), has tallied 568 points.

 

Silver medallists were Alexandria Donahue, who stopped the clock in 33.58 behind Surinamese swimmer Evita Leter (33.19), and Jamaica's Breanna Roman (33.98) in the 15-17 girls 50m breaststroke. 

 

Marshall was second in 2:28.24 in the 15-17 girls 200m individual medley where Jamaican Zara Bailey won in 2:22.42 with Laura Morley of the Bahamas (2:31.63) in third. 

 

Jonathan Ramkissoon (29.96) picked up silver in the 15-17 boys 50m breaststroke with Aruba's Jordy Groters (29.83) and Dustin Tynes of the Bahamas (30.49) ahead.

 

Jada Chai took bronze in the 11-12 girls 200m butterfly in 2:41.04 behind Guadeloupe’s Alice Marsau (2:40.04) and Kendi Bynoe (2:40.13). And Kael Yorke also ended third in the 11-12 boys 200m butterfly in 2:29.30 with Barbadian Damon St Prix (2:22.71) and Suriname’s Yael Touw Ngie Tjouw (2:24.24), first and second, respectively.

 

T&T 15-and-under water polo boys came up short in their bid to take the gold medal after losing 12-11 to host Jamaica on Monday night in their decider.

 

The loss was the first in five matches for T&T, and came after T&T swept the Jamaicans 8-7 and 15-12 in their two round-robin encounters.

 

T&T also swept Bahamas, the other team in the competition, 14-8 and 26-8, while Jamaica won over the Bahamians 13-8 and 14-11 in their round-robin match-ups.

 

The championships ends today with the inaugural staging of the Open Water Championships at Puerto Seco Beach in Discovery Bay, St Ann.

 

POINTS STANDING

1 Guadeloupe    568 points
2 T&T    512
3 Aruba    488
4 Jamaica    430
5 Bahamas    382
6 Barbados    337
7 Martinique    272
8 Suriname    258
9 Cayman Islands    122
10 Netherlands Antilles    100
11 Bermuda    90
12 Grenada    50
13 US Virgin Islands    45
14 French Guiana    30
15 St. Lucia    14
16 Antigua & Barbuda    11
17 St Vincent & Grenadines    6 

 

FINALISTS

Girls:
11-12 200m IM: Vrisnelit Faure-6th; Jada Chai-7th
11-12 100m freestyle: Jada Chai-4th
13-14 100m freestyle: Amira Pilgrim-4th
15-17 100m freestyle: Rebecca Marshall-6th
13-14 800m freestyle relay: Jewel Mulrain, Amira Pilgrim; Ariel Cape, Shania David
Boys:
11-12 200m IM: Adrian Goin-7th
15-17 200m IM: Jonathan Gillette-DSQ
11-12 50m breaststroke: Jeron Thompson-4th; Rhajeev Ramdeen-8th
13-14 50m breaststroke: Derelle Prescott-7th
11-12 100m freestyle: Kael Yorke-7th
13-14 200m butterfly: Kyle Caracciolo-4th; Aaron Acres-7th
15-17 200m butterfly: Joshua Romany-8th
13-14 800m freestyle relay: Christian Marsden, Adrian Goin, Kyle Caracciolo, Osaze Riley-4th

 

MEDAL COUNT

Country    Gold    Silver    Bronze. 
Aruba    17    11    8    36
T&T    17    9    8    34
Barbados    13    6    9    28
Guadeloupe    11    22    12    45
Jamaica    10    7    12    29
Bahamas    7    7    10    24
Suriname    6    8    8    22
Cayman Islands    2    2    4    8
Bermuda    2    1    2    5
Martinique    1    5    9    15
Netherlands Antilles    1    2    3    6
Grenada    0    4    0    4
French Guiana    0    1    0    1
US Virgin Islands    0    1    0    1
St Vincent & Grenadines    0    0    1    1