You are here

Aranguez battles S&S in Don Miguel finals

Published: 
Thursday, August 8, 2013

A massive crowd is expected to show for the finals of the Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport Don Miguel Night Windball Cricket series which, takes place on Saturday,at St. Georges College Recreation Ground, 6th Avenue, Barataria.

 

Prior to this match the division one finals will take place and Ranga XI will comes up against AS II. The women section which has been very popular will see Barataria Ball Players vying for the title against Cricket Lovers.

 

League organiser Inshan Ali says that the crowd has grown to even bigger proportions this year and Saturday night will be one of the biggest expected in the history of the tournament. 

 

According to Ali : “This tournament has been very popular through the years and when we think it cannot grow to greater heights we are pleasantly surprised. We have had some excellent matches this season and everyone who has turned up has enjoyed what we have on offer.

 

“It is so refreshing to see so many people turning up and taking part in something that is clean and positive and I want to thank all of those responsible for making this one of the best leagues in the country. Without people like the Gold Sponsor - Ministry of Sport, Silver Sponsor Lucozade Sport and Bronze Sponsor Tiger Pro Windballs, this series would not have been possible. 

 

They have the confidence in us to invest in our idea and we are returning that fate in us by serving the people here very well.”

 

Don Miguel, Ministry of Sport/Lucozade Sport, Night Windball Cricket Scores

 

 

Division one        
Mix Up Boys – 50/8 in 12 Overs 
Marlon Morris – 13 
Earlan Williams 3-0-14-2    Bisham Maharaj 3-0-12-3    Garvin Mathura 3-0-9-2

 

Tacarigua Recruits – 51/3 in 11.2 overs
Hanuman Moonsammy – 17    Brent Beharry – 20 
Result: Tacarigua Recruits won by 7 wickets

 

San Juan Stingers – 49/5 in 12 Overs
Timothy Khan – 11        Justin Mohammed - 23
Rajin Kanhai 3-1-3-1

 

Associates – 51/2 in 6.2 Overs
Amit Jaggernauth – 23 not out        Shane Sookdeo - 18    
Justin Mohammed 3-0-20-2
Result: Associates won by 8 wickets

 

All In One – 85/3 in 12 Overs
Keron Raymond - 21    
Ewart Nicholson – 22 not out
Dwayne Joseph 3-0-10-1

 

Ranga XI A – 85/0 in 10 Overs
Ariz Khan – 46 not out        Rishard Ali – 27 not out
Result: Ranga XI A won by 10 wickets

 

Anand Trading Aranguez – 111/2 in 12 Overs
Safraz Lalloo – 31    Kadeem Williams – 24        Rohan Parsan – 24 not out

 

Ministry of Sport – 89/7 in 12 Overs
Sheldon Balroop – 23        Bertram James - 22
Kayode Williams 2-0-21-2    Safraz Lalloo 3-0-11-2
Result: Anand Trading Aranguez won by 22 runs

 

Team Sport – 35/6 in 12 overs
Akash Harrynanan 3-0-10-2

 

Dark Horse – 36/4 in 7.3 overs
Dhanraj Ragbir 3-0-11-2
Result: Dark Horse won by 6 wickets

 

Cricket Addicts – 56/8 in 12 Overs
Sherwin Hamilton 3-0-4-2    Mark Sankar 3-0-20-2    Damien Peters 3-0-9-2

 

AS II – 58/3 in 11.2 Overs
Isaac Kennedy – 24    Anthony George – 13        Mark Sankar - 10
Kris Samlal 3-0-12-2
Result: AS II won by 7 wickets

 

Agostini Limers – 77/4 in 12 overs
Anil Ramcharan – 32    Jimmy Sankar – 18    
Nicky Rampersad 2-0-8-2

 

Silver Spurs – 78/3 in 11.1 overs
Ricardo Verasammy – 16    
Sunil Boodhansingh – 27 not out    Jerome Nielson - 18

 

Result: Silver Spurs won by 7 wickets

 

 

QUARTER FINALS
Ranga XI A – 69/5 in 12 Overs
Ariz Khan – 35        Imran Hosein – 16 not out
Safraz Lalloo 3-0-24-2

 

 

Anand Trading Aranguez – 47/9 in 12 Overs
Anand Ali – 12 not out
Doni Seepersad 3-0-7-2        Ryan Griffith 3-1-2-2
Result: Ranga XI A won by 22 runs

 

 

Women    
Cricket Lovers – 61/7 in 12 Overs
Jenelle Charles – 19    
Sarah Charles – 10 not out    
Shanice Balcon    3-0-8-2

 

 

Desert United – 51/9 in 12 Overs
Beverly Griffith 3-0-8-2        Natalie Ninah 3-0-6-2
Result: Cricket Lovers United won by 10 runs
Premier Div.        
Base Boys – 99/7 in 15 Overs
Dexter Samuel – 49    Keron Raymond 10     Raoul Sammy – 11    Jasbour Finley – 11
Brent Nakhid 3-0-23-3        Mitch Mootiram 3-0-26-2

 

 

Pole 9 – 37/8 in 15 Overs
Isaac Kennedy – 11        Mark Sankar – 25 not out
Wendell Samuel – 3-1-3-2    Junior Edwards 2-0-3-2
Result: Base Boys won by 62 runs

 

 

Women    
Tamana United – 65/5 in 12 Overs
Doreen Bolah – 22 not out    
Susan Lee Tang 3-0-11-1

 

 

Victors XI – 62/5 in 12 Overs
Roxanne Paul – 10        
Patricia Mc Donald – 26 not out
Monica Abraham 3-1-6-1
Result: Tamana United won by 3 runs

 

 

Premier Div.        
S&S XI – 61/10 in 14 Overs
Shane Sookdeo – 30        Mark Sankar – 12
Riad Mohammed 3-0-7-5    Peter Mahase 3-0-21-2

 

Game Over – 48/6 in 15 Overs
Jared Phillip – 15    
Juan Carlos Narine – 11 not out
Kris Samlal 3-0-12-2        Shawn Joseph 3-0-6-2
Result: S&S XI won by 13 runs

 

FINALS MATCH-UP

 Division One Final at 6 pm - Ranga XI vs. AS II
 Women Final at 7:45 pm - Barataria Ball Players vs. Cricket Lovers
 Premier Final at 9:30 pm - Aranguez SC vs. S&S XI