Defending champions Enterprise Youths and Las Lomas both won for the second time in as many outings when Round Two matches in the Central Football Association Premier Division 'Big Six' began at the Hugo Francis Recreation Ground, Woodford Lodge, Chaguanas earlier this week.
On Wednesday, Enterprise followed up its win over Perseverance Ball Runners in its opener by securing a similar 3�2 win over Eagles FC led by a double from Tauvern Sobers.
Sobers netted in the 15th and 57th minutes either side of a Denzil Daniel 32nd minute item for a comfortable 3�0 advantage before Kedell Glasgow got a double for Eagles in the 67th and 78th minute to set up an interesting final 12 minutes.
However, Enterprise managed to hang on for the win to improve to maximum six points ahead of its third round match with Cunupia FC on Saturday November 16.
But despite the two wins, Enterprise is second on the standings on goal-difference behind Coosals Las Lomas which thrashed Ball Runners 4�0 on Tuesday, led by a brace from Shaquille Holder to add to last week's 1�0 win over Cunupia.
Holder, a former national Under-20 player as well, scored in the 22nd and 70th minute after team-mate Ricardo Pink fired in the opener as early as the fourth minute while Dion Lewis, a former Carapichaima East Secondary team-mate of Holder added the other in the 52nd.
And in the final Round Two match, Cunupia used second-half strikes from Akil Stafford (48th), Bobinton King (62nd) and Dillon Walker (80th) to registered a come-from-behind 3�1 whipping Edinburgh 500.
Last night, Las Lomas and Edinburgh 500 kicked off round three action while the other two matches will be played on Friday and Saturday.
RESULTS
Round Two:
Las Lomas 4 (Shaquille Holder 22nd, 70th, Ricardo Pink 4th, Dion Lewis 52nd) vs Perseverance Ball Runners 0
Enterprise Youths 3 (Tauvern Sobers 15th, 57th, Denzil Daniel 32nd) vs Eagles 2 (Kedell Glasgow 67th, 78th)
Cunupia 3 (Akil Stafford 48th, Bobinton King 62nd, Dillon Walker 80th) vs Edinburgh 500 1 (Kevon Wilsonn 10th)
Current CFA Big Six standings
Teams P W D L F A Pts
Las Lomas 2 2 0 0 5 0 6
Enterprise 2 2 0 0 6 4 6
Cunupia 2 1 0 1 3 2 3
Eagles 2 1 0 1 5 5 3
Perseverance 2 0 0 2 2 7 0
Edinburgh 2 0 0 2 3 6 0
Remaining CFA Big Six fixtures:
Venue: Hugo Francis Recreation Ground, Woodford Lodge, Chaguanas
All matches kick off at 6.30 pm
Round Three:
Friday: Perseverance Ball Runners vs Eagles FC
Saturday: Cunupia FC vs Enterprise Youths
Round Four:
Monday: Eagles vs Las Lomas
Nov 22: Enterprise Youths vs Edinburgh 500
Nov 23: Cunupia vs Perseverance Ball Runners
Round Five:
Nov 25: Las Lomas vs Enterprise Youths
Nov 29: Eagles vs Cunupia FC
Nov 30: Edinburgh vs Perseverance Ball Runners
?