You are here

Carter, De Gannes take Junior SOSA awards

Published: 
Wednesday, December 18, 2013
Dylan Carter, left, and Jasher De Gannes, right, share a light moment with Minister of Sport Anil Roberts, after winning the Junior Male and Female awards respectively, at the Spirit of Sport Awards (SOSA) Nomination Ceremony yesterday at Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s. PHOTO: MARCUS GONZALES

Swimmer Dylan Carter and table tennis player Jasher De Gannes copped the Junior Male and Female Athlete awards respectively, at the Spirit of Sport Awards (SOSA) Nomination Ceremony at Queen’s Hall, St Ann’s, yesterday. 

 

Eight awards were presented yesterday, while nominees in 16 other categories was announced for the SOSA Awards, scheduled for December 28, hosted by the Ministry of Sport and the Sports Company of T&T (Sportt).

 

Carter, who won silver at the Dubai FINA Junior World Swimming Championships in the 50m butterfly event in August, did not expect to win an award, but paid tribute to God and his parents for their support. 

 

De Gannes also won precious silverware at an international event, winning bronze in the girls Under-13 singles category at the Latin America U-13 and U-11 Table Tennis Championships in Guatemala.

 

In an interview with the media after the ceremony, Carter said the summer was tough but it was worth it. “It was a really, really hard summer for me, I was training twice a day, everyday, when a lot of people my age are out enjoying their summer, out liming, and it was a real sacrifice for me and it paid off in the end.”

 

The talented swimmer is already looking forward to the new year, saying the first goal is competing at the collegiate championships and later in the year, participating at the commonwealth games and youth olympics. Carter thanked all the fans for their support during 2013 and wishes for continued support from T&T.

 

National cyclist Njisane Phillip, won a token of appreciation for his silver medal in the men’s sprint event at the UCI Cycling World Cup in England last month.

 

Minister of Sport Anil Roberts, stated that the efforts of people must be recognised. He said: “Every year we try to recognise more and more of the people that contribute to all our great ones (athletes).” Minister Roberts said the Ministry and Sportt have included more categories, such as awarding parents for their support of children.

 

The programme provides facilities and support for children hoping to be the next Dylan Carter, Jasher De Gannes, Jehue Gordon or Merissa Aguilleira.

 

The nominees for the male athlete of the year, which will be announced on December 28 are George Bovell (swimming), Dylan Carter (swimming), Jehue Gordon (athletics), Sunil Narine (cricket) and Njisane Phillip (cycling). The female athlete of the year also has a star-studded line up, including Kirbyina Alexander (cricket), Cleopatra Borel (athletics), Marisa Dick (gymnastics), Aleena Edwards (table tennis) and Shanntol Ince (swimming). 

 

SOSA AWARDS 

 

JUNIOR FEMALE ATHLETE
Jasher De Gannes—Table Tennis .

 

 

 

JUNIOR MALE ATHLETE 
Dylan Carter—Swimming  .

 

 

 

SCHOOL
St Joseph’s Convent, Port-of-Spain 

 

 

EDUCATOR
Lucia Nero-Giles, St Joseph Secondary 

 

 

COMMUNITY COACH
Cedric Hazelwood 

 

 

COMMUNITY GROUP
San Fernando Sports Academy 

 

 

COMMUNITY TEAM
Magic Community Boxing Gym (Carenage) 

 

 

SPORT FOR A SOCIAL CAUSE
JBF Kiddi K Walk against Paediatric Cancer 

 

 

NOMINEES—Awards will be announced on December 28

 

 

MALE ATHLETE
George Bovell
Dylan Carter
Jehue Gordon
Sunil Narine
Njisane Phillip

 

 

FEMALE ATHLETE
Kirbyina Alexander 
Cleopatra Borel
Marisa Dick
Aleena Edwards
Shanntol Ince

 

 

MANAGER
Kirth Davis, Hockey
Anthony Ramjit, Cricket
Dexter Voisin, Athletics

 

 

TECHNICAL TEAM MEMBER
Verne Alleyne
Gerald Garcia
Wayne Samuel
Ian Sharpe

 

 

CONSISTENT PERFORMER
George Bovell
Christina Ferreira
Jehue Gordon
Sunil Narine
Arun Roopnarine

 

 

COMEBACK PERFORMANCE
Emile Abraham
Stacy Ann King
Romona Modeste

 

 

TEAM
Senior Men, Cricket
Senior Men, Hockey
Senior Men, Rugby Sevens

 

 

COACH
Glenn Francis
Stephen Hart
Franz Huggins
Dr. Ian Hypolite
Anil Roberts

 

 

ATHLETE WITH A DISABILITY (PHYSICAL)
Shanntol Ince....
Ronald Carlos Greene
Wimana Akeem Stewart

 

 

COMMUNITY SPORT PROGRAMME
Deaf Sports Organisation of T&T
KFC/Comets Youth Development Programme
San Fernando Future Football Stars

 

 

COMMUNITY CHAMPION
Andy Allan 
Preston Nanan
Kwanieze John 

 

 

PARENT
Mr & Mrs Ince
Mr & Mrs Kallicharan
Sean Olton

 

 

BREAKTHROUGH ATHLETE
Dylan Carter
Marisa Dick
Jehue Gordon
Shanntol Ince
Njisane Phillip.

 

 

RECORD-BREAKING PERFORMANCE
Dylan Carter
Njisane Phillip
Jehue Gordon

 

 

EMERGING ATHLETE
Dylan Carter
Marisa Dick
Shanntol Ince
Nicholas Pooran
Justin Roberts

 

 

SPORT PERFORMANCE
George Bovell
Dylan Carter 
Shanntol Ince 
Jehue Gordon
Njisane Phillip.

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff. Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Please help us keep out site clean from inappropriate comments by using the flag option.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments. Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy