Holy Name Convent defeated perennial champions St Joseph's Convent, Port-of-Spain to win top honours at the Amateur Swimming Association's National Secondary Schools' Swim Meet at the Dr Jo�o Havelange Centre of Excellence Swimming Pool, Macoya on Sunday.
The competition, which was hosted by Tidal Wave Aquatics of T&T, saw students from 45 secondary schools.
The Queen's Park East girls outswam their Pembroke Street rivals by more than 40 points to claim victory for the first time in more than five years.
On the boys' side, Hillview College and Fatima College failed to live up to the hype allowing St Mary's College to easily retain their title as overall champs ahead of Presentation College of San Fernando and Hillview College.
The "Saints" also walked away with trophies for the "Best North School" and for the top non-competitive team.
Despite falling short in their bid for the overall title, Hillview College hoisted team trophies three times as the Tunupuna-based Spartans won the titles of Best East School, Best Competitive team and Most Improved school.
Bishop's High School, Tobago emerged the new Co-educational Champions in addition to retaining their title as the Best Tobago School.
In the individual events, Mila Carter of Holy Name Convent was the standout performer among all non-competitive girls with 33 points while Jean-Luc Hinds of St Mary's College was the top boys non-competitive performer with 34 points.
In the Competitive categories Deshor Edwards of Bishops Anstey East scored more points than any other girl, as she garnered 33 points, and in the boys competitive category, Hillview College team-mates Gabriel Bynoe and Jeron O'Brien were joint top performers as each won 36 points after winning all of their individual events.
??
Awards
Overall Boys
1. St Mary's College; 2. Presentation College (San Fernando); 3. Hillview College
Overall Girls
1. Holy Name Convent (PoS); 2. St Joseph Convent (PoS); 3. St Augustine Girls High
Overall Co-Educational:
1. Bishops High School, Tobago; 2. Northgate; 3. Pt Fortin East
Best Central School: Holy Faith Convent (Couva)
Best East School: Hillview College
Best North School: St Mary's College
Best South School: Presentation College (San Fernando)
Best Tobago School: Bishops High School
Best Competitive Boys: Hillview College
Best Competitive Girls: St Augustine Girls' High
Best Non-competitive Boys: St Mary's College
Best Non-competitive Girls: Holy Name Convent
Most Improved School: Hillview College
Non Competitive Age-Group High Point winners:
12 & Under Girls:
1. Mila Carter � Holy Name Convent (PoS)
2. Aaliyah Padmore � Bishop's Anstey East
3. Janae Edwards � Northgate College
12 & Under Boys:
1. Jean-Luc Hinds � St Mary's College
2. Johnathan Mohammed � Hillview College
3. Ayomide Gilbert-Semper � QRC
13-14 Girls:
1. Ami Alexis � Holy Name Convent (PoS)
2. TS Davis � St. Francois Girls' College
3. Kayleigh Harrylal �Naparima Girls' High School
13-14 Boys:
1. Gabriel Browne � Presentation College (Chag)
2. Sergio Des Vignes � QRC
3. Jafar Howe � St Mary's College
15 & Over Girls:
1. Christy Romany � Holy Name Convent
2. Zahra Padia � St. Francois Girls' College
3. Chantal Newallo � St. Joseph's Convent (PoS)
15&Over Male
1. Jonathan Owen � Trinity College East
2. John Keane � Presentation College, San Fernando
3. Joachim Joab � Trinity College East
Competitive Age-Group High Point winners:
12& Under Girls:
1. Deshor Edwards � Bishops Anstey East
2. Sabrina David � St Augustine Girls' High
3. Keona Yorke � Arima Central
12 & Under Boys:
1. Gabriel Bynoe � Hillview College
2. Josiah Duke � Hillview College
3. Jean-Marc Granderson � QRC
13-14 Girls:
1. Marissa Packett � Holy Name Convent, Point Fortin
2. Mikka Cabral � St. Joseph's Convent (PoS)
3. Shenia Clapperton � Holy Faith Convent (Couva)
13-14 Boys:
1. Osaze Riley � Couva East
2. Justin Samlalsingh � Presentation College, San Fernando
3. James Gillette � St Mary's College
15 & Over Girls:
1. Johnnya Ferdinand � El Dorado West
2. Syriah David � St Augustine Girls' High
3. Shania David � St Augustine Girls' High
15&Over Male
1. Jeron O'Brien � Hillview College
2. Derelle Prescott � Point Fortin East Secondary
3. Aaron Acres � Trinity College East
Overall Boys
1. St Mary's College; 2. Presentation College (San Fernando); 3. Hillview College
Overall Girls
1. Holy Name Convent (PoS); 2. St Joseph Convent (PoS); 3. St Augustine Girls High
Overall Co-Educational:
1. Bishops High School, Tobago; 2. Northgate; 3. Pt Fortin East
Best Central School: Holy Faith Convent (Couva)
Best East School: Hillview College
Best North School: St Mary's College
Best South School: Presentation College (San Fernando)
Best Tobago School: Bishops High School
Best Competitive Boys: Hillview College
Best Competitive Girls: St Augustine Girls' High
Best Non-competitive Boys: St Mary's College
Best Non-competitive Girls: Holy Name Convent
Most Improved School: Hillview College
Non Competitive Age-Group High Point winners:
12 & Under Girls:
1. Mila Carter � Holy Name Convent (PoS)
2. Aaliyah Padmore � Bishop's Anstey East
3. Janae Edwards � Northgate College
12 & Under Boys:
1. Jean-Luc Hinds � St Mary's College
2. Johnathan Mohammed � Hillview College
3. Ayomide Gilbert-Semper � QRC
13-14 Girls:
1. Ami Alexis � Holy Name Convent (PoS)
2. TS Davis � St. Francois Girls' College
3. Kayleigh Harrylal �Naparima Girls' High School
13-14 Boys:
1. Gabriel Browne � Presentation College (Chag)
2. Sergio Des Vignes � QRC
3. Jafar Howe � St Mary's College
15 & Over Girls:
1. Christy Romany � Holy Name Convent
2. Zahra Padia � St. Francois Girls' College
3. Chantal Newallo � St. Joseph's Convent (PoS)
15&Over Male
1. Jonathan Owen � Trinity College East
2. John Keane � Presentation College, San Fernando
3. Joachim Joab � Trinity College East
Competitive Age-Group High Point winners:
12& Under Girls:
1. Deshor Edwards � Bishops Anstey East
2. Sabrina David � St Augustine Girls' High
3. Keona Yorke � Arima Central
12 & Under Boys:
1. Gabriel Bynoe � Hillview College
2. Josiah Duke � Hillview College
3. Jean-Marc Granderson � QRC
13-14 Girls:
1. Marissa Packett � Holy Name Convent, Point Fortin
2. Mikka Cabral � St. Joseph's Convent (PoS)
3. Shenia Clapperton � Holy Faith Convent (Couva)
13-14 Boys:
1. Osaze Riley � Couva East
2. Justin Samlalsingh � Presentation College, San Fernando
3. James Gillette � St Mary's College
15 & Over Girls:
1. Johnnya Ferdinand � El Dorado West
2. Syriah David � St Augustine Girls' High
3. Shania David � St Augustine Girls' High
15&Over Male
1. Jeron O'Brien � Hillview College
2. Derelle Prescott � Point Fortin East Secondary
3. Aaron Acres � Trinity College East