close

Most Read

1 hour 46 min

Richard Branson

Q: I graduated from college with a degree in entrepreneurship from a Nigerian institution. Thanks to my course of study, I have...

You are here

Paragon keeps unbeaten run in Trinity

Published: 
Friday, February 21, 2014
Ventures’ Kristin Abreu, second from left, battles for the ball with Shandy Carib Magnolias’ duo, Alicia Waithe, left, and Jessica Lee while her team-mate Karissa Wyke, looks on in their T&T Hockey Board Women’s Championship encounter at the National Hockey Centre, Tacarigua, on Saturday. Magnolias won 5-0. Photo: Anthony Harris

Three different players were on target as Paragon whipped Fatima 3-1 for its fourth straight win from as many matches in the 

 

Trinity Men’s Division of the T&T Hockey League at the National Hockey Centre, Tacarigua on Wednesday night.

 

Kayode De Peza opened the scoring in the 13th minute for a 1-0 lead at the half before Derek Lee drew Fatima level six minutes after the restart.

 

However, 12 minutes later, Mohammed Elias regained the lead for Paragon before Kelon Skerritt sealed the win in the 62nd minute to add to previous victories over, Shape (10-1), Carib (4-0) and Petrotrin (5-1).

 

On Monday, Notre Dame and Malvern had to settle for a 1-1 draw with Scott Dopson tenth minute go-ahead goal being canceled out by Malvern’s Anthony Marcano, in the 23rd. 

 

Tonight, two matches are on schedule, with Carib tackling Notre Dame from 7 pm in the Mixed Veterans Division, followed by a Trinity Men’s Division clash featuring, QPCC and Malvern.

 

 

T&THB results

Monday
Mixed Veterans:
Notre Dame 1 (Scott Dopson 10th) vs  Malvern 1 (Anthony Malvern 23rd) 

 

 

Wednesday
Trinity Men:
Paragon 3 (Kayode De Peza 13th, Mohammed Elias 53rd, Kelon Skerritt 62nd) vs Fatima 1 (Derek Lee 41st)

 

 

Upcoming matches
Today:
Mixed Veterans: Carib vs Notre Dame, 7 pm
Trinity Men: QPCC vs Malvern, 8.45 pm

 

 

Tomorrow
Under-19 Girls: Courts Malvern vs Raiders, 11.30am
Under-19 Boys: Notre Dame vs Carib, 12.30 pm
Trinity Women: SC Magnolias vs Notre Dame, 2.30pm; Harvard Checkers vs Ventures, 4.30 pm
Men’s Championship: Petrotrin vs Fatima, 6 pm.

 

 

Sunday
Under-19 Boys: Fatima vs QPCC, 11 am
Under-19 Girls: SC Magnolias vs Raiders, 12.30 pm
Trinity Men: Malvern vs Petrotrin, 2 pm
Trinity Women: Malvern vs Paragon, 4 pm
Women’s Championship: Notre Dame vs Ventures, 5.30pm
Men’s Championship: Paragon vs Malvern, 5.30 pm

 

 

Monday 
Trinity Men: QPCC vs Notre Dame, 8 pm

 

 

February 26:
Mixed Veterans: QPCC vs Notre Dame, 8 pm