You are here

Bell fires Parkites to hockey top

  • <
Published: 
Sunday, April 13, 2014

Guyanese international Jerazeno Bell scored two first-half goals as Queen’s Park CC whipped host Paradise 3-1 to move to the top of the T&T Hockey Board Trinity Men’s Division match at the Dwight Yorke Stadium, Training Field, Bacoley, yesterday. Bell scored as early as the third minute while Shawn Lee Quay doubled the advantage in the sixth before Bell added another in the 23rd for a 3-0 half-time lead.

The second half failed to produce much goals, with Vernelle Rivers getting a late consolation for Paradise. The win was the fifth in six matches for the Parkites now with 15 points, two more than Notre Dame while defending champions Petrotrin has ten points from six matches as well. And in another Championship Division, at the National Hockey Centre, Tacarigua, national duo, Kiel Murray and Akim Toussiant combined for five goals in Paragon’s 8-1 come-from-behind hammering of Fatima.

 

T&THB results

Thursday:
Mixed Veterans:
QPCC 12 (Gary Griffith 5, Raphael Govia 4, Gary Chin 2, Roby Wyatt) vs Defence Force 0

Friday:
Mixed Veterans:
Fatima 4 (Derek Lee 2, Sean Nieves, Colin Young) vs Courts Malvern 3 (Derrick Alexander, Peter Edwards, Sean Alexander)
Police 2 (Dennis Mc Neil, Roger Chin) vs Shape 0

Yesterday:
Men’s Championship: 
QPCC (Jerazeno Bell 3rd, 23rd, Shawn Lee Quay 6th) vs Paradise 1 (Vernelle Rivers 68th)
Paragon 8 (Kiel Murray 20th, 49th, 67th, Akim Toussaint 17th, 65th, Jabari Perez 32nd, Barry Clarkes 39th, Cogie Butler 63rd)  vs Fatima 1 (David Lee 8th)

Trinity Women: 
Paradise 1 (Aaliyah Leith 44th) vs Ventures 0

Trinity Men: 
Paradise 3 (Desmond Archer 10th, Simba George 38th, Nave Roach 56th) vs QPCC 1 (Damien Bright 12th)

Under-19 Boys: 
QPCC 3 (Jordan Reynos 23rd, 42nd, Jarryon Paul 47th) vs Paradise 1 (Nave Roach 26th)
Courts Malvern 13 (Tariq Marcano 5, Teague Marcano 4, Kwasi Emmanuel 2, Jacques Poon-Lewis 2) vs Notre Dame 2 (Akil Charles, Justin Beharry)

Under-19 Girls: 
Notre Dame 5 (Shantel Garcia 2, Tahira Wynne, Tamia Roach, Dana-Lee De Gannes) vs Courts Malvern 4 (Mia Mitchell 2, Shantel Williams, Laurelle Sweeney)

Today’s matches: 
Trinity Men: Petrotrin vs Fatima, 4pm
Women’s Championship: Shandy Carib Magnolias vs Paragon, 5.30pm
Men’s Championship: Paragon vs Defence Force, 7pm.