ST JOHN'S–Combined Campuses & Colleges may have failed to make the semifinals of the Regional Four-Day Tournament, but they produced the top batsman, bowler and fielder following the preliminary rounds.Shacaya Thomas, Ryan Austin and Kyle Corbin headed the respective lists after the first seven rounds of the Tournament.Thomas, a pugnacious, 25-year-old opener from St Catherine in Jamaica, finished with an aggregate of 548 from 12 innings in six matches at an average of 45.66.He struck two hundreds, including his maiden of 176 against Guyana in the fourth round on "home soil" at the Three Ws Oval in Barbados.
Austin, the vibrant, 32-year-old off-spinner, born in Trinidad and raised in Barbados, collected 33 wickets from 258.4 overs in six matches at a miserly 17.57 runs apiece.During the season, the lanky Austin became the third bowler to capture 300 wickets in the R4D behind retired Guyanese leg-spinner Mahendra Nagamootoo and fellow off-spinner Shane Shillingford from Windward Islands.Corbin gave evidence throughout the season that he has one of the safest pairs of hands, grabbing 22 catches, many of them thanks to Austin close to the wicket.The top wicketkeeper during the preliminary rounds was Windwards' Lindon James. He had 25 dismissals, comprising 22 catches and three stumpings.
TOP PERFORMANCES IN THE REGIONAL 4-DAY TOURNAMENT
Following are the top performers in the Regional 4-Day Tournament at the end of the preliminary competition.
Batting tabulated under: M-matches, I-innings, NO-not outs, R-runs, HS-highest score, AVG-average, 100s, 50s
Bowling tabulated under: M-matches, O-overs, R-runs, W-wickets, BB-best bowling, AVG-average, 5w-five wickets or more in an innings, 10w-10 wickets or more in a match
Wicketkeeping tabulated under: CT-catches, ST-stumpings
Territory abbreviations in brackets: BAR-Barbados, CCC-Combined Campuses & Colleges, GUY-Guyana, JAM-Jamaica, LWD-Leeward Islands, T&T-Trinidad & Tobago, WWD-Windward Islands
TOP 10 BATSMEN M I NO R HS AVG 100 50
1 Shacaya Thomas (CCC) 6 12 0 548 176 45.66 2 2
2 Devon Thomas (LWD) 6 12 0 445 94 37.08 0 4
3 Chadwick Walton (CCC) 6 12 1 439 107 39.90 1 4
4 Jason Mohammed (T&T) 6 10 0 425 220 42.50 1 1
5 Kraigg Brathwaite (BAR) 6 9 0 424 92 47.11 0 4
6 Kieran Powell (LWD) 5 10 0 414 91 41.40 0 4
7 Kyle Corbin (CCC) 6 12 1 379 79 34.45 0 4
8 Carlton Baugh Jr (JAM) 6 11 3 367 89 45.87 0 4
9 Evin Lewis (T&T) 6 11 1 366 78 36.60 0 4
10 Nkrumah Bonner (JAM) 6 12 0 326 62 27.16 0 2
TOP 10 BOWLERS M O R W BB AVG 5 10
1 Ryan Austin (CCC) 6 258.4 579 33 8-64 17.55 2 1
2 Ashley Nurse (BAR) 6 194 515 30 4-24 17.17 0 0
3 Anthony Martin (LWD) 6 258 589 30 5-49 19.63 3 0
4 Sulieman Benn (BAR) 6 200.5 390 29 5-26 13.45 1 0
5 Veerasammy Permaul (GUY) 5 211.4 516 29 7-49 17.79 2 1
6 Devendra Bishoo (GUY) 5 200.5 515 28 9-78 18.39 3 1
7 Nikita Miller (JAM) 5 288 600 26 5-31 23.07 1 0
8 Imran Khan (T&T) 6 152.3 490 24 5-53 20.41 1 0
9 Kenroy Peters (WWD) 5 149 331 23 5-16 14.39 1 0
TOP FIVE WICKETKEEPERS CT ST TOTAL
1 Lindon James (WWD) 22 3 25
2 Carlton Baugh Jr (JAM) 19 2 21
3 Chadwick Walton (CCC) 17 1 18
4 Devon Thomas (LWD) 17 1 18
5 Anthony Bramble (GUY) 16 0 16
TOP THREE FIELDERS
1 Kyle Corbin (CCC) 22 catches
2 Tyrone Thophile (WWD) 19
3 John Campbell (JAM) 14