Highly-rated juniors Ethan Forde and Caliyah Wallace both played massive roles when Port-of-Spain and Environs captured a fifth consecutive national crown, and 38th overall, as they each secured a hat-trick of track titles at the Atlantic National Primary Schools Track and Field Championships, yesterday.
Three districts, Port-of-Spain, Tobago and Victoria were neck-and-neck on the overall leaderboard at several intervals throughout the day, but in the end, Port-of-Spain, the zone with the fewest athletes, but the most celebrated, easily took home the crown at the 51st annual event.
The Hasely Crawford Stadium, Mucurapo, saw children, parents and teachers attached to some 300 schools stuck on their feet cheering on the 800-strong participating youths from the eight participating districts.
With a limit of three (individual) events of which each athlete was allowed to participate, both Forde and Wallace made good use of it to capture the boys and girls (U-13), 100, 200 and 400m dash events, respectively. They both anchored their Under-13 4x100m relay teams to gold. The pair also won almost all of the six individual events with breathing space. Forde, while dominant in his age division, tried his luck in the open medley (2x100m, 200, 400), but was edged at the finished line to finish runner-up, behind St Patrick.
In the end, Port-of-Spain, won the most gold (17), silver (13) and bronze (eight) medals, 38 in total. Tobago (12, 11, 7) finished second; Victoria (2, 8, 11) third; Caroni (6, 8, 6) fourth; North East (5, 6, 7) fifth; St Patrick (5, 5, 7) sixth; St George East (3, 6, 5) seventh and South East (7, 0, 6) eighth.
?
Team scores
1 Port-of-Spain & Environs, 423
2 Tobago, 342
3 Victoria, 320.50
4 North East, 272
5 Caroni, 253
6 St Patrick, 244.50
7 St George East, 210
8 South East, 197
Victor Ludorum
U-9: Jaydon Bartholomew (Caroni)
U-11: Kevon McKenna (Tobago)
U-13: Ethan Forde (PoS)
Victrix
U-9: Janae De Gannes (Tobago)
U-11: Vanessa Stephen (St George East)
U-13: Caliyah Wallace (PoS)
Select results: Girls–Open– 1500m run
1 Zakiya Williams (PoS), 5:51.57, 2 Ariel Villariel (Tobago), 6:03.14, Ashakie Hagley (St George's East), 6:23.22
1500m walk
1 Cequanna Clovis (St George East), 9:57.56 2 Shaheda Thomas (PoS), 10:09.79, Abby Suraj (Victoria), 10:13.74
U-9: 4x100m relay
1 Victoria, 1:07.28, 2 St George's East, 1:07.40, 3 South East, 1:25.51
U-11: 100m dash
1 Vanessa Stephen (St George East), 13.98, Xea Bruce (N/E), 14.06, Renesha Andrews (PoS), 14.10
200m dash
1 Xea Bruce (North East), 28.75, 2 Karessa Kirton (PoS), 30.62, 3 Kadija Pickering (St George East), 30.83
300m dash
1 Vanessa Stephen (St George East), 48.14, Tenika Edwards (Tobago), 50.44, Kanessa Thompson (Victoria), 52.31
4x100m relay
1 PoS, 58.28, 2 St George East, 1:00.01, 3 St Patrick, 1:00.12
U-13: 100m
1 Caliyah Wallace (PoS), 12.87, 2 Gabriella Walters (Victoria), 13.10, 3 Twanna Homeward (N/E), 13.18.
200m
1 Caliyah Wallace (PoS), 26.45, 2 Twanna Homeward (North East), 26.86, 3 Shanika Ashby (Tobago), 27.32
400m
1 Caliyah Wallace (PoS), 1:02.30, 2 Malika Coutain (St Patrick), 1:06.16, Kerneil Waldron (St George East), 1:06.36
4x100m relay
1 PoS, 52.84, 2 St Patrick, 54.52, 3 St George's East, 54.68
13-15: 200m dash
1 Joanna Rogers (PoS), 27.17, 2 Aaliyah Adams (Caroni), 28.04, 3 Christine Alexander (St Patrick), 28.38
400m dash
1 Aaliyah Adams (Caroni), 1:03. 85, 2 Blosson Swift (PoS), 1:04.36, 3 Christine Alexander (St Patrick), 1:05.83
800m sprint medley
1 PoS, 1:58.45, 2 Tobago, 2:05.71, 3 St George East, 2:08.57
Boys: Open: 1500m walk
1 Christopher Brereton (S/E), 9:45.77, 2 Joshua Forbes (Victoria), 9:45.79, 3 Daniel Lendor (St Patrick), 9:45.85
1500m run
1 Johnathan Shears (N/E), 5:00.54, 2 Keon Thomas (PoS), 5:01.84, 3 Isaiah Brathwaite (Tobago), 5:23.88
U-9: 60m dash
1 Jaydon Bartholomew (Caroni), 8.93, 2 Tyriek Forbes (Tobago), 9.35, 3 McKell Ottway (St Patrick), 9.83
100m dash
1 Jaydon Bartholomew (Caroni), 14.41, 2 Kal-el Johnson (St George East), 14.66, 3 Josiah Banfield (Victoria), 15.23
4x100m relay
1 Tobago, 1:04.46, 2 Victoria, 1:07.55, 3 North East, 1:07.70
U-11: 100m dash
1 Kevon McKenna (Tobago), 13.24, 2 Jarvon Westfield (PoS), 13.86, 3 Aaron Antoine (Caroni), 13.99
200m dash
1 Jarvon Westfield (PoS), 28.50, 2 Rekem Riley (St George East), 29.16, 3 Aaron Rodriguez (Caroni), 30.39
300m dash
1 Kevon McKenna (Tobago), 43.40, 2 Stephon Guerra (St George East), 46.57, 3 Michael Jack (PoS), 46.92
4x100m relay
1 Victoria, 56.76, 2 Caroni, 58.95, 3 North East, 1:00.49
Under-13: 100m dash
1 Ethan Forde (PoS), 11.98, Ayele Joseph (Victoria), 12.72, Devin Augustine (St Patrick), 12.77
200m dash
1 Ethan Forde (PoS), 25.17, 2 Adica Ash (Victoria), 27.71, Judan McEachine (N/E), 29.46
400m dash
1 Ethan Forde (PoS), 59.60, 2 Jaiye Sheppard (Tobago), 1:05.12, 3 Nikel Baptiste (Victoria), 1:05.35
13-15: 200m dash
1 Sion James (Caroni), 24.11, 2 Dionys Carrington (Tobago), 24.66, 3 Renaldo McEachnie (PoS), 24.67
400m dash
1 Jalen Bristol (St Patrick), 53.79, 2 Sion James (Caroni), 55.49, 3 Dionys Carrington (Tobago), 56.95
High jump
1 Breanna Vincent (Tobago), 1.35m, Keiley Martin (Caroni), 1.25m, Trishell McLaren (S/E), 1.25m
Discus
1 Bazil Lovell (Tobago) 28.17m, 2 Joshua Mendoza (PoS), 25.76, 3 Nick Guy (N/E), 24.40m
Shot put
1 Dexter Noel (N/E), 10.12m, 2 Nicholas Charles (St Patrick), 9.86m, Kevon Roster (S/E), 9.75m