You are here

National juniors shine at President’s Classic

Published: 
Sunday, June 15, 2014

Several of T&T’s national juniors, including Ruebin Walters and Akanni Hislop, who are in preparation for the upcoming CAC Games were in winners’ row yesterday at the T&T National Association of Athletics Administrations (NAAATT) President’s Classic, staged at the Hasely Crawford Stadium, in Mucurapo. Hislop, of Zenith, who is set to represent T&T in both the 100 and 200 metres events at the CAC event in Mexico, next month, won the Boys Under-18 100m dash in 10.64 seconds, ahead of Xavier Mulugata and David Winchester, who clocked 10.79 and 10.88 seconds, respectively.

Meanwhile, Walters, one of only two T&T hurdlers for the CAC Games eased to gold in the Men’s 110m hurdles winning easily in 14.49 seconds. The Memphis runner finished exactly a second ahead of Kuniba Steward of Falcons. Among the women, Josanne Lucas of Falcons was once again the hurdles champion in the 100m distance. Lucas (13.73) also finished well ahead the runner-up, Akila McShine of Cougars (14.08) and Anya Akili of Zenith (15.99). Yesterday’s meet will be followed by NGC/Sagicor National Open Championships, which will run from Friday to Sunday, at the Hasely Crawford Stadium.

 

Results

Men's

110m hurdles

1 Ruebin Walters, Memphis, 14.49; 2 Kuniba Stewart, Falcons, 15.49

200m hurdles

1 Jereem Richards, Abilene Wildcats, 20.58; 2 Ayodele Taffe, Abilene Wildcats, 20.82; 3 Kyle Greaux, Abilene Wildcats, 21.07

400m dash

1 Deverne Charles, TT Def Force, 47.30, 2 Tyler Francis, Abilene Wildcats, 47.84; 3 Nathan Farinha, Abilene Wildcats, 47.94

800m run

1 Jamaal James, Rebirth, 1:50.54; 2 Kendis Bullard, 1:52.47; 3 Denny Gualbance, UTT Fast Track, 1:52.79

4x100m relay open

1 Abilene Wildcats, 39.88; 2 TT Defence Force, 41.19; 3 UTT Fast Track, 21.21.

1500m run

1 George Smith, TT Def Force, 4:05.79; 3 Quincy Elliot, 4:06.38; 3 Christopher Mitchell, 4:08.77

High jump

1 Omari Benoit, Falcons, 2.00m; 2 Rodney Liverpool, Def Force, 1.95m; 3 David Thomas, Jaguars, 1.90m

Long jump

1 Seon Stafford, TT Def Force, 7.10m; 2 Andwuele Wright, Rebirth, 6.98m; 3 Dwaine Herbert, Dovers, 6.90m

Women

100m dash

1 Reyare Thomas, Neon Trackers, 11.48; 2 Kamaria Durant, Simplex, 11.49; 3 Aaliyah Telesford, Point Fortin, 11.61

100m hurdles

1 Josanne Lucas, Falcons, 13.73; 2 Akila McShine Cougars, 14.08; 3 Anya Akili, Zenith, 15.99

4x100m relay open

1 Concorde, 46,59; 2 Point Fortin New Jets, 47.27

400m dash

1 Romona Modeste, Neon Trackers, 53.24; 2 Domonique Williams, Neon Trackers, 54.47; 3 Ayoka Cummings, 54.79

800m run

1 Alena Brooks, Mempis, 2:07.65; 2 Dawnell Collymore, Memphis, 2:14.02; 3 Elia Nero, Toco Titans, 2:19.54

Shot put

1 Chelsea James, Tobago Falcons, 13.97m; 2 Portious Warren, Toco TAFAC, 13.64m; Gwendolyn Smith, Petrotrin Palo Seco, 11.38m

 

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy