You are here

Borel, Alexander to hunt more Commonwealth silverware

Published: 
Saturday, June 28, 2014

Cleopatra Borel and Ayanna Alexander, the only T&T female athletics representatives who won silverware four years ago, will lead a strong national line-up at to the 2014 Commonwealth Games, which takes place in Glasgow, Scotland, from July 23-August 3. Borel and Alexander both finished with silver in the women’s shout put and triple jump events, respectively, at the 2010 event held in India. Borel also won a medal, bronze, at the 2006 Commonwealth Games in Australia. 

Along with Borel in the women’s shot put line-up is Annie Alexander, who will also feature in her favoured discus event. The full team was announced yesterday by the T&T Commonwealth Games Association and the T&T Olympic Committee.Meanwhile, T&T fields a men’s line-up which features no returning medalists in athletics from the last Commonwealth Games. Olympic bronze medalist George Bovell will feature. Top local shooter Roger Daniel, who won bronze at the 2010 Commonwealth Games and cycling sensation Njisane Phillip are also in the group. In the team events, T&T will feature a hockey team and a rugby sevens team. 

 

Athletics teams for Commonwealth 
Games Women
100m- Michelle-Lee Ahye, Kai Selvon, Kamaria Durant
200m- Michelle-Lee Ahye, Reyare Thomas
400m- Shawna Fermin, Romona Modeste, Domonique Williams 800m- Alena Brooks
1500m- Pilar McShine
4x100m- Michelle Lee Ahye, Kai Selvon, Kamaria Durant, Reyare Thomas, Lisa Wickham, Deborah John.
4x400m- Shawna Fermin, Alena Brooks, Romona Modeste, Domonique Williams, Janeil Bellille, Josane Lucas.
Marathon- Tonya Nero
100m hurdles- Josanne Lucas, Deborah John
400m hurdles- Janeil Bellille
Triple jump- Ayanna Alexander High jump- Deandra Daniel
Shot put- Cleopatra Borel, Annie Alexander
Discus- Annie Alexander
Men
100m- Richard Thompson, Keston Bledman, Darrel Brown
200m- Kyle Gereaux, Jereem Richards, Rondell Sorrillo
400m- Lalonde Gordon, Renny Quow, Jarrin Solomon
110m hurdles- Wayne Davis, Mikel Thomas, Durel Busby
400m hurdles- Jehue Gordon, Emanuel Mayers
800m- Jamal James and Kendis Bullard
4x100m- Keston Bledman, Richard Thompson, Darrel Brown, Marc Burns, Rondell Sorrillo, Emmanuel Callender
4x400m- Lalonde Gordon, Jarrin Solomon, Deon Lendore, Reny Quow, Jereem Richards, Zwede Hewitt Long jump- Kyron Blaise
High jump- Kashief Daniel
Discus- Quincy Wilson
Shot put- Robert Collingwood
Javelin- Keshorn Walcott

Officials
Manager- George Commissiong
Coaches- Lester Osuna, Arlon Morrison, Gunness Persad, Gerard Franklin, Ismael Lopez, Michelle Pennie, Robin Brereton, Paul Voisin.
Medics- Verne Alleyne, Ian Sharpe, Brent Elder, Dr Anyl Gopeesingh. Other sports Aquatics
George Bovell, Dylan Carter
Boxing 
Michael Alexander, Aaron Prince
Cycling
Njisane Phillip, Quincy Alexander

Gymnastics
William Albert, Marissa Dick, Khazia Hislop

Hockey 
Men
Darren Cowie, Mickel Pierre, Andrey Rocke, Marcus James, Shaquille Daniel, Tariq Marcano, Stefan Mouttet, Kwandwane Browne, Ishmael Campbell, Aidan De Gannes, Solomon Eccles, Dillet Gilkes, Nicholas Grant, Michael II Otis O’Connor, Jordon Reynos, Akim Toussaint

Women
Patricia Wright-Alexis, Petal Derry, Alanna Lewis, Kwylan Jaggassar, Amie Olton, Savanah De Fretias, Amanda George, Avion Ashton, Elise Olton, Kayla Brathwaite, Fiona O’Brien, Dana-Lee De Gannes, Brianna Govia, Tamia Roach, Zene Henry, Brittney Hingh.

Judo
Christopher George 
Netball
Joelisa Cooper, Kalifa Mc Collin, Janelle Barker, Samantha Wallace, Rhonda John-Davis, Tricia Liverpool, Onella Jack, Anika La Roche-Brice, Candice Guerero, Kemba Duncan, Alicia Liverpool, Daystar Swift. 

Rugby sevens
Agboola Silverthorn, David Gokool, Aasan Lewis, Kelson Figaro, Shaquille Tull, James Phillip, Jonathon O’Connor, Anthony Lopez, Keishon Walker, Joseph Quashie, Rowell Gordon, Jesse Richards.
 
Shooting
Michael Perez, Norris Gomez, Marlon Moses, Rhodney Allen, Roger Daniel.

Squash
Colin Ramasra, Kale Wilson, Kerrie Sample, Charlotte Knaggs. Table Tennis Dexter St Louis, Curtis Humphreys, 
Aaron Wilson, 
Yuvraj Dookram, Rheann Chung, Ashley Quashie, Aleena Edwards, Catherine Spicer, 

Triathlon 
David Cottle