close

Most Read

4 hours 59 min

Any user of Internet-based technology knows all too well the frustration of a slow or unreliable connection. Whether it's the Internet conference-call that keeps dropping; the...

You are here

David, Hay get CISC Open Water silver

Published: 
Monday, June 30, 2014

T&T duo, Shania David and Theana Hay secured this country’s first two medals at the 20th Caribbean Islands Swimming Championship (CISC) when they got silver in their respective age-groups of the Open Water event at Carlyle Bay, St Michael’s, Barbados on Saturday. 

 

David, competing in the 14-17 Girls category took silver behind Catriona Mac Rae of Cayman Islands after completion of the circuit six-times while Hay trailed Puerto Rican Zuliemarie Hornedo home in the 18 & Over Girls event.

 

Hornedo was the first to cross the finish line overall followed by Mac Rae, and T&T duo David and Hay.

 

Among the boys, T&T’s Jivan Chee Foon was seventh in the 18 & Over competition while Christian Marsden was a exhibition competitor.

 

Under blistering sunshine, all the swimmers, eight boys and six girls were lined up at the starting point on Carlyle Bay, for the race which began one hour later than previously scheduled, 9.10 am with the swimmers required to complete six loops (circuits) of the 10km course.

 

From the start, the boys quickly moved ahead with T&T’s David, (5th, 3rd, 3rd, 3rd, 2nd), Hay (3rd, 4th, 4th, 5th, 3rd) , Marsden (7th, 4th, 6th, 7th, 7th) and Chee Foon (7th, 8th, 8th, 8th, 8th) maintaining contrasting positions as they passed the feeding station of each loop.

 

Among the girls, Hornedo went ahead while the other five were bunched together for the first two loops.

 

However, by the third loop David, Hay and Mac Rae moved slightly ahead of the other three swimmers and during the fourth loop, David and Mac Rae strayed off course as one of the boats that was being used as a marker drifted off course, but luckily for the duo, they soon got back on course, while Hornedo continued to dominate.

 

As they came to the finish line, Hornedo (1:53.00) was first home overall, followed by Mac Rae and David in one hour, 54.27 minutes with Hay (1:54.30), fourth. 

 

Among the boys, Marsden (1;42.20) kept up with the lead group for the first two loops, but by the third loop he fell back into the last two places while Chee Foon (1:49.37) also found the going tough and ended seventh. 

 

Today, the Open Water will conclude with its 5k event before the attention shift to the swimming segment of the championship which splashes off on Thursday at the Aquatic Centre in Wildey, where T&T will be hoping to reclaim the crown from Aruba

 

Leading the medal hunt for T&T will be North American-based duo, Alexandria Donahue and Tyla Martin, and Joshua Ramkissoon who will make their return to the national swimming team after skipping the Carifta Games earlier this year due to school commitments.

 

In addition to T&T and host Barbados, the 18 other participating countries at the CISC event include Antigua & Barbuda, Aruba, Bahamas, Bermuda, British Virgin Islands, Cayman Islands, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Grenada, Jamaica, Puerto Rico, St Kitts/Nevis, St Lucia, St Vincent and The Grenadines, Turks & Caicos and US Virgin Islands.

 

Two years ago, in Aruba, the host country emerged as overall champions with 1,411 points and 69 medals (26 gold, 22 silver and 21 bronze) to end T&T’s run of two straight titles. T&T had to settle for this time around with 74 medals (26 gold, 26 silver and 22 bronze) for 911 points.

 

 

T&T team for Caribbean Islands Swimming Championship

 

 

11-12 Girls: Jada Chai, Jahmia Harley Vrisnelit Faure, Deshor Edwards

 

11-12 Boys: Gabriel Bynoe, Aqeel Joseph, Josiah Duke, Jean-Marc Granderson

 

13-14 Girls: Amirah Pilgrim, Aliyah Noel

 

13-14 Boys: Justin Samlalsingh, Kael Yorke, Christian Marsden, Osaze Riley, James Gillette, Jeron Thompson, Dario Omiss, Christopher Mohammed

 

15-17 Girls: Kristen Julien, Ariel Cape, Syriah David, Alexandria Donahue, Tyla Martin, Jessica Gay, Kira Goin, Theana Hay, Johnnya Ferdinand

 

15-17 Boys: David Mc Leod, Jabari Baptiste, Jeron O’Brien, Johnathan Farah, Joshua Ramkissoon, Kyle Caracciolo, David Wiltshire, Jeevan Chee Foon

 

18 & Over Boys: Joshua Mc Leod, Abraham Mc Leod, Christian Awah, Strasser Sankar, Kareem Baptiste, Josiah Morales

Open Water team:

 

Group A (14-17) Girls: Syriah David, Shania David, Brianna Patterson

 

Group A (14-17) Boys: Christian Marsden, Kael Yorke, Kyle Caracciolo, Sachin Sankar

 

Group B (18 & Over) Girls: Theana Hay

 

Group B (18 & Over) Boys: Jivan Chee Foon, Josiah Morales, Aleem Mohammed

Officials: 

 

Gary Morales (manager), Edmund Pouchet (swimming head coach), Brian Wickham (swimming assistant coach), Chadeth Haynes (swimming assistant coach), Mark Pouchet (swimming assistant coach), Hazel Hayens (open water head coach), Shastri Sankar (open water assistant coach).