The Braves' Gevan Samuel successfully dethroned Emile Abraham yesterday, as Elite Men's National Road Time Trial when the T&T Cycling Federation (TTCF) National Road Championships continued at Wallerfield.
Samuel, son of former T&T Olympian Gene Samuel, closed the 37.5km race with a comfortable 31-second gap ahead of James Hadeed of Heatwave. Troy Nelson took third in 53:55.03. Gavyn Nero (The Braves), who was crowned the Men's National Elite Criterium Champion on Saturday, placed sixth yesterday in 57:24.14.
Abraham won the same event last year in 51:33.52, also at Wallerfield. Winning by an even more comfortable margin in his division yesterday was Akil Campbell of Sonics, who continued a tremendous season with the Junior Men (25km) title in 35:34.25.
Campbell finished well ahead of Kasim Charles-Walcott (37:48.32) of Madonna and Jeron Loubon (38:57.56) of Southampton.
He won the Junior Men's 20-lap a day prior at the National Criterium Cycling Championship held at Nelson Mandela Park, St Clair.
Results
Elite Men–37.5km
1. Gevan Samuel–The Braves–52:04.15
2. James Hadeed–Heatwave–52:35.75
3. Troy Nelson–Bike Smith–53:55.03
Junior Men–25km
1. Akil Campbell–Sonics–35:34.25
2. Kasim Charles-Walcott–Madonna–37:48.32
3. Jeron Loubon–Southampton–38:57.56
Elite Women–25km
1. Christiane Farah–Unattached–40:41.93
2. Anna-lise Young Lai–Slipstream–42:59.93
3. Shalini Rose-Campbell–Slipstream–43:14.82
Juvenile Men–12.5km
1. Tyler Cole–Sonics–16:57.86
2. Nicholas Paul–17:53.97
3. Ramon Belmontes–17:54.50
Tinymite Men–12.5km
1. Jabari Whiteman–Southclaine–18:45.22
2. Aaron Alleyne–Sonics–19:54.50
3. Darius Beckles–Parkside–21:11.53
Junior Ladies–12.5km
1. Keiana Lester–Bike Smith–19:53.15
2. Tineil Campbell–Sonics–20:49.50
3. Cheyenne Awai–AWCC–22:07.00
Tinymite Ladies–12.5km
1. Chenelle Walcott–Bike Smith–23:48.72
Masters 40-44–25km
1. David Tardieu–Slipstream–38:41.36
2. Roger Malco–Team Foundation–39:42.79
3. Robindranath Balgobin - Hummingbird–39:51.22
Masters 45-49–25km
1. Derrick Simon–Slipstream–40:07.97
2. Ancil Roberts–Sonics–40:37.65
3. Geoffrey Harper–Sonics–42:08.75
Masters 50-54–12.5km
1. Dereck De Gannes–The Braves–16:22.25
2. David Hackshaw–Slipstream–18:28.68
3. Hollis Baptiste–Bike Smith–21:11.40
Masters 55-59–12.5km
1. Stephen Aboud–Unattached–18:15.40
2. Mark Antonio–Unattached–18:58.50
3. Michael Brown–PSL–19:02.32
Masters 60-64–12.5km
1. Stephen Joseph–Sonics–19:58.19
2. Nicholson Phillip–PSL–20:42.15
3. Roy Daniel–Sonics–23:23.61
Masters 65-69–12.5km
1. Peter Hernandez–Hummingbird–18:54.68
2. Earl Mcleod–Heatwave–19:02.53
3. Pat Nelson–The Braves–20:34.28
Masters 70+ - 12.5km
1. Ronald Peters–Madonna–19:21.32
2. Joey Nunes–Hummingbird–22:39.25
3. Lennox Parris–Southampton–23:39.90?