You are here

Combined, Enterprise Life Sports roll in CFA

Published: 
Tuesday, August 19, 2014

Arawak Combined FC and Enterprise Life Sports both advanced to the semifinal round of the Central Football Association Ramsingh Sports World FA Cup after penalty-kick wins in their respective quarterfinal matches on the weekend. 

At Frederick Settlement Ground, Combined FC first needed an 88th minute equaliser from Akil Sinnette, his second goal of the match to earn a 3-3 draw with Leeds FC, before securing a 4-2 penalty-kicks triumph.

Early on, Leeds looked set for an easy passage to the last four when Ricardo Cyrus and Kennedy Cudjoe netted in the 20th and 26th minute for a 2-0 lead, only for Sinnette (27th) and Richard Seetahal (39th) to get Combined level before the half.

Markus Blackette restored Leeds lead at 3-2 in the 58th, but with two minutes left on the clock, Sinnette got his second to send the match to penalties, where his prevailed.

And in the second match at Frederick Settlement, Enterprise Life Sports got a 35th minute item from Jesse Francis to cancel out Milton Wilson’s 17th minute opener for Edinburgh 500 in their 1-1 regulation-time draw before, Enterprise won 4-3 on penalties.

In the semifinals carded for Monday, Combined will meet the winner of the remaining quarterfinal between Harlem Strikers and XtraFoods Chaguanas FC which was carded for New Settlement Ground, Caroni Savannah on Saturday, but did not come off; while Enterprise Life Sports will do battle with the winner of the Cunupia FC and Enterprise Youths FC encounter. 

CFA Premier Ramsingh Sports World FA Cup results

Saturday August 16: 

Cunupia 3 (Denron Fredrick 33rd, 62nd, 90th) vs Perseverance United 1 (Bryant Constantine 21st)

Harlem Strikers vs XtraFoods Chaguanas FC, New Settlement Ground, Caroni Savannah—postponed. 

Sunday August 17:

Combined FC 3 (Akil Sinnette 27th, 88th, Richard Seetahal 39th) vs Leeds FC 2 (Ricardo Cyrus 20th, Kennedy Cudjoe 26th, Markus Blackett 58th)

Combined won 4-2 on penalty kicks

Enterprise Life Sports 1 (Jesse Francis 35th)

vs Edinburgh 500 1 (Milton Wilson 17th) 

Enterprise won 4-3 on penalty kicks 

Remaining FA fixtures:

Thursday August 21:

Quarterfinal:

Cunupia FC vs Enterprise Youths FC, Hugo Francis Rec.

Monday August 25:

Semifinal:

Harlem Strikers/XtraFoods Chaguanas FC winner vs Arawak Combined, Hugo Franci Rec. Ground

Enterprise Life Sports vs Cunupia FC/Enterprise Youths FC winner

Sunday:

Under-16:

Crown Trace 3 

(Keston Boyke, Josh Cesair, Theophilius Bourne) 

vs Tabaquite 0

Under-18:

Crown Trace 18 (Josh Cesair 2) vs Tabaquite 1 (Melik Roberts)

Upcoming Youth schedule:

Today:

Under-8 semifinals: Cap Off Youths vs Gairy John CS, 4 pm; Crown Trace vs Tabaquite FC, 4.20pm

Under-10 semifinals: Gairy John CS vs Edinburgh 500, 4.40 pm; Cap Off Youths - bye

Under-12 semifinals: Blast FC vs Edinburgh 500, 5.20 pm; Cap Off Youths vs Crown Trace, 5.40pm

Under-14 semifinals: Cap Off Youths vs Marabella Family Crisis, 6 pm; Todds Road vs Blast FC, 6.20pm

Youth Results

Saturday August 16: 

Cunupia 3 (Denron Fredrick 33rd, 62nd, 90th) vs Perseverance United 1 (Bryant Constantine 21st)

Harlem Strikers vs XtraFoods Chaguanas FC, New Settlement Ground, Caroni Savannah—postponed. 

Sunday August 17:

Combined FC 3 (Akil Sinnette 27th, 88th, Richard Seetahal 39th) vs Leeds FC 2 (Ricardo Cyrus 20th, Kennedy Cudjoe 26th, Markus Blackett 58th)

Combined won 4-2 on penalty kicks

Enterprise Life Sports 1 (Jesse Francis 35th)

vs Edinburgh 500 1 (Milton Wilson 17th) 

Enterprise won 4-3 on penalty kicks 

Remaining FA fixtures:

Thursday August 21:

Quarterfinal:

Cunupia FC vs Enterprise Youths FC, Hugo Francis Rec.

Monday August 25:

Semifinal:

Harlem Strikers/XtraFoods Chaguanas FC winner vs Arawak Combined, Hugo Franci Rec. Ground

Enterprise Life Sports vs Cunupia FC/Enterprise Youths FC winner

Sunday:

Under-16:

Crown Trace 3 

(Keston Boyke, Josh Cesair, Theophilius Bourne) 

vs Tabaquite 0

Under-18:

Crown Trace 18 (Josh Cesair 2) vs Tabaquite 1 (Melik Roberts)

Upcoming Youth schedule:

Today:

Under-8 semifinals: Cap Off Youths vs Gairy John CS, 4 pm; Crown Trace vs Tabaquite FC, 4.20pm

Under-10 semifinals: Gairy John CS vs Edinburgh 500, 4.40 pm; Cap Off Youths - bye

Under-12 semifinals: Blast FC vs Edinburgh 500, 5.20 pm; Cap Off Youths vs Crown Trace, 5.40pm

Under-14 semifinals: Cap Off Youths vs Marabella Family Crisis, 6 pm; Todds Road vs Blast FC, 6.20pm