Glamorgan men and Southern United Volleyball Academy (SUVA) I men and women teams made it three straight wins in their respective zonal competitions when T&T Volleyball Federation Super League (Championship Division) continued on the weekend.
At the Jean Pierre Complex, Mucurapo, Glamorgan men first whipped Zenith 25-8, 25-13, 25-23 on Thursday and followed it up with a 25-13, 25-11, 25-6 defeat of the same opponents on Saturday for a 3-0 record and maximum 15 points in the North Zone, while Zenith dropped to 0-3.
Among the women, Glamorgan also turned back Zenith 25-19, 25-21, 25-11 on Thursday.
Down at the Central Regional Indoor Sports Arena, Chaguanas, SUVA first won by default from Starlings (25-0, 25-0, 25-0) on Sunday before beating its clubmate, SUVA II, 25-14, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23 to push its record to 3-0 in the Men's South Zone.
SUVA II also won default from Starlings on Sunday for its first win in four matches while a day earlier, Central United improved to 1-1 by outlasting SUVA II, 28-26, 25-20, 26-24.
In the South Zone women's series, SUVA I got the better of SUVA II 25-13, 25-16, 13-25, 25-19 on Saturday and then won without breaking a sweat against Central United 24 hours later for its 3-0 mark and 14 points.
At the top of the table with 15 points is the University of T&T (UTT), which climbed to 3-1 record following a default victory over Central on Saturday and 25-10, 25-21, 25-10 against SUVA II on Sunday.
SUVA II got a default win over Central United on Saturday as well.
Defence Force took charge of the Men's West Zone race after registering two straight victories over Challengers, 27-27, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16 on Saturday and then by default on Sunday at the Jean Pierre Complex, Mucurapo for 15 points and a 3-1 record, while its opponent, fell to 2-2 and 11 points.
West Side Stars, third with eight points kept in the hunt after beating Big South East Port-of-Spain, 25-23, 25-21, 25-19 while in the Women's West Zone, West Side Stars II downed Maribunta II, 25-19, 25-17, 25-17.
And in the lone East Zone match to date, host Toco Youths men overwhelmed Technocrats 25-11, 25-20, 25-19 at Toco Secondary School.
T&TVF Super League
(Championship Division) results:
Thursday:
North Zone Men:
Glamorgan bt Zenith 25-8, 25-13, 25-23
North Zone Women:
Glamorgan bt Zenith 25-19, 25-12, 25-11
Saturday:
West Zone Men:
Defence Force bt Challengers 27-25, 25-20, 23-25, 25-16
West Side Stars bt SEPoS 25-23, 25-21, 25-19
West Zone Women:
West Side Stars II bt Maribunta II 25-19, 25-17, 25-17
South Zone Men:
Central Utd bt SUVA II 28-26, 25-20, 26-24
South Zone Women:
SUVA I bt SUVA II 25-13, 25-16, 13-25, 25-19
UTT bt Central United 25-0, 25-0, 25-0-by default
SUVA II bt Central United 25-20, 25-0, 25-0-by default
North Zone Men:
Glamorgan bt Zenith 25-13, 25-11, 25-6
Sunday:
East Zone Men:
Toco Youths bt Technocrats 25-11, 25-20, 25-19
South Zone Women:
SUVA I bt Central Utd 25-0, 25-0, 25-0-by default
UTT bt SUVA II 25-10, 25-21, 25-10
South Zone Men:
SUVA 1 bt Starlings 25-0, 25-0, 25-0-by default
SUVA II bt Starlings 25-0, 25-0, 25-0-by default
SUVA I bt SUVA II 25-14, 25-22, 17-25, 25-23
West Zone Men:
Defence Force vs Challengers 25-0, 25-0, 25-0 by default
Upcoming fixtures:
October 17:
South Zone Men:
Central vs SUVA II, Central Regional Indoor Sports Arena, 7pm
Starlings vs Central, Central Regional Indoor Sports Arena, 7pm
October 18:
East Zone Men:
Toco Youths vs Tobago, 2pm, Tobago
Technocrats vs Tobago, 6pm, Tobago
East Zone Women:
Tobago vs Technocrats, 4pm, Tobago
West Zone Men:
SEPoS vs Defence Force, Venue TBA, 8pm;
Challengers vs West Side Stars, Venue TBA 8pm
South Zone Women:
UTT vs SUVA II, Central Regional Indoor Sports Arena, 9pm
October 19:
West Zone Men:
Challengers vs SEPoS, Jean Pierre Complex, Mucurapo, 8pm
West Zone Women:
Maribunta II vs West Side Stars I, Jean Pierre Complex, Mucurapo, 2pm