T&T Under-20 Soca Warriors will need to beat USA by an eight-goal margin at the Montego Bay Sports Complex, Jamaica tomorrow evening from 6.30pm to take third spot in their Concacaf Group B qualifier and stay in the hunt for a Fifa Under-20 World Cup spot.
This after T&T was beaten by table leaders Panama on Sunday 1-0 while USA kept its hopes of reaching the FIFA Under-20 World Cup alive by registering a 2-0 Group A win over host Jamaica in the Concacaf Under-20 Championships on Sunday.
Against the Americans on Wednesday, T&T will be without striker Kadeem Corbin and Akeem Humphreys, who were both red carded in Sunday's loss.
The results of Sunday's matches left Panama at the top with maximum 12 points and a 4-0 record, two more than Guatemala which blanked Aruba 2-0 followed by USA with a 2-1-1 record and seven points, good for third place behind, three points more than T&T.
Romain Gall, who struck for a hat-trick in an 8-0 victory over Aruba, converted penalty kicks on either side of halftime, his first one in the 33rd minute and the second in the 70th minute at the Montego Bay Sports Complex.
The Jamaicans played the final six minutes a man down after Daniel Roberts was issued a red card for a hard foul on Russell Canouse in the 84th minute.
In Sunday's penultimate match, the Guatemalans solidified their hold on second place with a 2-0 victory over Aruba and they can clinch a FIFA U-20 World Cup place with a win against Panama on Wednesday, while Aruba closes out its competition against the Jamaicans. Even with a loss or a draw, the Chapines can still qualify for New Zealand 2015 through a playoff on January 24.
Carlos Estrada's bicycle kick boosted the Central Americans into the lead in the 43rd minute, before Kevin Bordon added an insurance tally in the 59th minute.
In the day's opener Michael Murillo scored the game's only goal in the 78th minute for Panama to beat T&T 1-0.
The 18-year-old defender appeared to be delivering a cross from the right, but rather than swerve away from the goal, it headed for the near post past T&T goalkeeper Johan Welch, who made a desperate attempt to reach the ball, only to palm it into the net.
The goal came seven minutes after T&T had been reduced a second player following the 23rd minute expulsion of striker Kadeem Corbin for a second bookable offfense.
Akeem Humphrey was shown a red card in the 71st minute for elbowing Edson Samms in the face, while both were competing for possession in the Under-20 Soca Warriors half.
The late goal conceded by the Derek King-coached T&T was the fifth time out of six goals, it had allowed a goal after the 68th minute.
Yesterday in Group B, Cuba faced Canada; El Salvador met Mexico and Haiti battled Honduras while today is a rest day.
more info
T&T: 1. Johan Welch (GK), 2. Shannon Gomez, 3. Martieon Watson, 4. Jesus Perez, 5. Leland Archer, 7. Akeem Garcia (12. Kishun Seeecharan 84th), 17. Akeem Humphrey, 11. Levi Garcia (13. Brandon Creed 71st), 8. Neveal Hackshaw, 9. Kadeem Corbin (yellow -15th/red 23rd), 16. Ricardo John (15. Aikim Andrews 55th)
Subs not used: 21. Javon Sample (GK), 19. Maurice Ford, 6. Duane Muckette, 10. Jabari Mitchell, 14. Matthew Woo Ling, 18. Kevon Goddard
Panama: 12. Jamie De Gracia (GK), 2. Chin Hormechea, 3. Kevin Galvan, 4. Michael Murillo, 6. Fidel Escobar (yellow 11th), 8. Luis Pereira, 10. Jhamal Rodriguez, 18. Carlos Small (19. Richard Rodriguez 64th), 16. Edson Samms, 9. Ismael Diaz (20.Ruben Barrow 90th), 7. Julian Velarde (11. Ervin Zorilla 45th).
Subs not used: 1. Pedro Campos (GK), 13. Jomar Diaz, 14. Jesus Araya, 15. Fabian Salcedo, 17. Justin Simons, 19.
Current Concacaf Under-20 Championship standings
Group A:
Teams P W D L F A Pts
Panama 4 4 0 0 8 0 12
Guatemala 4 3 1 0 6 1 10
USA 4 2 1 1 11 2 7
T&T 4 1 1 2 7 6 4
Jamaica 4 0 1 3 2 7 1
Aruba 4 0 0 4 1 19 0
Group B:
Mexico 3 3 0 0 14 1 9
El Salvador 3 1 2 0 6 5 5
Honduras 3 1 1 1 5 5 4
Canada 3 1 0 2 5 6 3
Haiti 3 0 2 1 4 6 2
Cuba 3 0 1 2 3 14 1
Remaining Concacaf Under-20 Championship fixtures:
Tomorrow:
Group A:
Panama vs. Guatemala, 4 pm
USA vs. T&T, 6.30 pm
Jamaica vs. Aruba, 9 pm
Group B
Thursday:
Cuba vs. El Salvador, 4 pm
Honduras vs. Canada, 6.30 pm
Haiti vs. Mexico, 9 pm
Saturday:
2nd Play-in Seed vs. 3rd Play-in Seed, 3 pm
1st Play-in Seed vs. 4th Play-in Seed, 6 pm
1A vs. 1B, 9 pm
?