Jordan Reynos of Queen's Royal College and Tamia Roach of St Joseph's Convent Port-od-Spain were named as the Schools Male and Female "Players of the Year" respectively when the T&T Hockey Board Schools and Youth Division held its awards function at the Eastern Regional Indoor Sports Arena, Tacarigua on Sunday.
Other big winners in Primary and Secondary Schools included Fatima College, Providence Girls, St Joseph's Convent PoS, SAGHS, North Gate, Eshe's Learning Centre, Lower Morvant Primary, Arima Centenary and Diego Martin Boys RC.Next on the agenda will be Primary and Secondary Schools Skills testing to be held on 28th and 29th May, 2015 at the National Hockey Centre.
T&THB schools and youth awards honour roll
Primary school: Girls:
1. Eshe's Learning Centre;
2. Diego Martin Girls RC 'A';
3. Diego Martin Girls RC 'B'.
Most Goals: N'janella Duncan & Seraiah Nesbitt (Eshe's)–4
MVP: N'janella Duncan (Eshe's)
Boys:
1. Lower Morvant Government; 2. Eshe's Learning Centre;
3. Vos Government
Most Goals: Daniel Mc Kie (Eshe's)–9 goals
MVP: Daniel Mc Kie (Eshe's)
Zonal Primary School Tournaments:
North/West: Girls:
1. Mucurapo Girls RC;
2. Holy Rosary Preparatory;
3. Eshe's Learning Centre
Most Goals: Amoraya Sahadeo (Mucurapo Girls) & Hayley Gopaul (Mucurapo Girls)–4 goals
Boys:
1. Lower Morvant Gov't;
2. Diego Martin RC;
3. Eshe's Learning Centre
Most Goals: Tyrese Benjamin (Diego Martin RC) & Isaiah Merrit (Diego Martin RC)
MVP: Dimitri Francis (Lower Morvant Gov't)
East Zone: Girls:
1. Arima Centenary;
2. St Xavier's Private;
3. St Mary's Anglican
Most Goals: Tahira Wynne (Arima Centenary) & Shaniah Garcia (Arima Centenary) - 7 goals
MVP: Tahira Wynne (Arima Centenary)
Boys:
1. Arima Centenary;
2. D'Abadie Gov't;
3. Tunapuna Anglican
Most Goals: Leumas Neptune (D'Abadie Gov't) & Akiel Matthew (Tunapuna Anglican)–10 goals
MVP: Leumas Neptune (D'Abadie Gov't)
Secondary Schools Indoor:
Under-15: Girls:
1. Providence Girls;
2. Holy Name Convent;
3. St Joseph Convent (PoS)
Best Kicking Back: Celeste Chin (Holy Name Convent)
Most Goals: Samantha Olton (Providence Girls)–15 goals
MVP: Saarah Olton (Holy Name Convent)
Boys:
1. Fatima College;
2. Trinity College;
3. Queen's Royal College
Best Kicking Back: Mattias Sylvester (Queen's Royal College)
Most Goals: Teague Marcano (Fatima College)–14 goals
MVP: Teague Marcano (Fatima College)
Under-20 Division: Girls:
1. Providence Girls;
2. St Joseph Convent (PoS);
3. Holy Name Convent
Best Goalkeeper: Kayla-Marie Escayg–St Joseph Convent (PoS)
Most Goals: Tamia Roach–St Joseph Convent (PoS) MVP: Tamia Roach–St Joseph Convent (PoS)
Boys:
1. Queen's Royal College,
2. Fatima College;
3. South East Port-of-Spain
Best Goalkeeper: Jadel Poon-Lewis (Queen's Royal College)
Most Goals: Teague Marcano (Fatima College) & Kelon Skerrit (SEPoS)–10 goals
MVP: Tariq Marcano (Fatima College)
Secondary Schools Outdoor League:
Championship Division:
North Girls:
1. Corpus Christi;
2. Bishop Anstey 'A';
3. Bishop Anstey 'B'
Best Goalkeeper: Chelsea Vespry (Bishop Anstey)
Most Promising: Stephanie Mc Kenzie (Bishop Anstey)
Most Goals: Stephanie Mc Kenzie (Bishop Anstey) - 5 goals
MVP: Victoria Pierre (Corpus Christi)
North Boys:
1. St Anthony's College; 2. Trinity College; 3. Diego Martin Central
Best Goalkeeper: Liam Devenne (St Anthony's)
Most Promising: Isaac Khellawan (St George's)
Most Goals: Justin Beharry (Trinity College)
MVP: Jovan Wren (St Anthony's)
East Zone:
Girls:
1. St Augustine Girls High; 2. Bishops East; 3. St Augustine Sec
Best Goalkeeper: Tsyan Lucas (St Augustine Girls High)
Most Promising: Selena Hodge (St Augustine Girls High)
Most Goals: Shania Gajadhar (St Augustine Girls High) - 13 goals
MVP: Chelsea Dey (Bishop East (guest player) )
Boys:
1. North Gate College; 2. Tunapuna Sec; 3. El Dorado East
Best Goalkeeper: Cheon Steele (Tunapuna Sec)
Most Promising: Mikiel Nurse (St Joseph College)
Most Goals: Daniel Byer (North Gate) - 8 goals
MVP: Che Modeste (North Gate(
South:
Boys:
1. Pleasantville Sec; 2. Marabella North Sec; 3. Naparima College
Best Goalkeeper: Joshua Khan (Naparima)
Most Promising: Kadesh Goorcharan (Marabella North)
Most Goals: Devante Stewart (Pleasantville)
MVP: Devante Stewart (Pleasantville)
Premier Division:
Girls:
1. St Joseph's Convent (PoS); 2. Providence; 3. Holy Name Convent
Best Goalkeeper: Sarah Thomas (St Joseph Convent)
Most Promising: Zhara Bruce (Woodbrook Sec)
Most Goals: Shuntelle Baptiste (Porvidence) & Kaitlyn Olton (Holy Name) - 3 goals
MVP: Tamia Roach (St Joseph Convent)
Boys:
1. Fatima College; 2. St Mary's College; 3. South East Port-of-Spain
Best Goalkeeper: Jadel Poon-Lewis (QRC)
Most Promising: Jeremy Nieves (Fatima)
Most Goals: Jarryon Paul (St Mary's) - 6 goals
MVP: Marcus Pascal (Fatima)
Promoted teams to 2016 Premier Division:
Girls: South East Port-of-Spain, St Augustine Girls High
Boys: QRC, North Gate
Easter Youth Invitational
Under-13:
Boys: 1. Diego Martin RC; 2. Courts Malvern
Most Goals: Tyrese Benjamin (D/Mrtin RC) - 5 goals
MVP: Tyrese Benjamin (D/Martin RC)
Under-16:
Girls:
1. SC Magnolias; 2. Paragon; 3. Harvard Checkers
Most Goals: Samantha Olton (SC Magnolias) - 7 goals
MVP: Tsyan Lucas (St Augustine Girls High)
Boys:
1. Paragon A; 2. Paragon B; 3. Courts Malvern
Most Goals: Teague Marcano (Courts Malvern) - 5 goals
MVP: Tariq Singh (Paragon A)
Under-21:
Girls:
1. Shandy Carib Magnolias; 2. Paragon; 3. East Caost Field
Most Goals: Brianna Govia (SC Magnolias) & Naomi Samson (Paragon) - 3 goals
MVP: Amie Olton (SC Magnolias)
Boys:
1. Courts Malvern; 2. Queen's Park; 3. Fatima
Most Goals: Jordan Vieira (Fatima) - 6 goals
MVP: Jordan Reynos (Queen's Park)
Special awards:
Top Five School Girls "Players of the Year":
Amie Olton (Holy Name), Chelsea Dey (Bishops East), Felicia King (South East PoS), Sarah Thomas (St Joseph's Convent), Tamia Roach (St Joseph's Convent)
School Girls Player of the Year: Tamia Raoch (St Joseph Convent)
Top Five School Boys "Players of the Year":
Che Modeste (North Gate), Jordan Reynos (QRC), Kelon Skerrit (South East), Marcus Pascal (Fatima), Zachary Clarke (St Mary's)
School Boys "Player of the Year": Jordan Reynos (QRC)
Fair Play award: Lakshmi Girls & St George's College