With just seven seconds remaining and the scores locked at 90-90, what was about to close as the most-entertaining fixture thus far in the NBFTT East Zone Basketball Commission's Community League on Sunday, resulted in the forfeiture of a Men's First Division fixture by Maloney Old School and a default win being awarded to Valencia Heat.
Aggrieved by a referee's decision, Maloney Old School's players reacted by walking off the court and despite efforts by the match officials to have the match continue, the team failed to return to the court which resulted in the referees awarding the match to Valencia Heat by the scoreline of 20-0.
The default win keep Heat two points behind a similarly undefeated Maloney Pacers having played a game less, and in the hunt for the title.
That match was to bring a close to a busy day of basketball at the Maloney Indoor Sporting Arena, following an Under-17 and two Men's Second Division fixtures.
While Heat remains well within the title chase, Maloney Old School fourth after the loss with no point awarded in its favour.
The feature match on Sunday had every in it, a plethora of free throws, top-notch attacking basketball and no shortage of foul trouble for either team.
Maloney Old School, who entered the match sitting midtable with three wins and two losses, gave Heat a run for their money for most of the match but particularly in the early stages as indicated by the half-time score which read 49-38, in favour of Maloney.
Heat, spurred on by the deficit, took full advantage of the increasingly-physical encounter by scoring the majority of their free throws in contrast to Maloney Old School, who weren't nearly as sharp.
With time ticking down, Heat's Jeffrey Saunders came up big with his free throw efforts, converting 17 crucial ones in total.
That, however, would become null when the match was abandoned following a walk-out by Maloney, who were visibly frustrated by the reversal of a call by the officials.
Less than two minutes remained when Maloney took a slump, conceding needless points, while Heat were at their best, closing the 12-point deficit.
It was then, with the scores even, that Maloney contained possession and sought a late winner. Under ten seconds appeared on the clock when Maloney's Ryan Spencer took aim and made an attempt that missed the ring and went out of play, following which the referee indicated that a jump-ball would restart the match.
Soon after, it reached the official's attention that the shot clock, which did not sound before, had, in fact, expired and a decision was then made to award Valencia Heat possession.
Results
Friday: Men's Second Division–Colours 70 (Keston Reid 13 pts, Ricardo Gittens 12 pts, Namely Kenl 11 pts) v Red Hill Vets 48 (Jason Headley 17 pts, Kevin Edwards 11 pts)
Men's First Division–
La Horquetta Forces 76 (Jeffrey Bourne 27 pts, Dave Johnson 12 pts, Dexter Morrain 10 pts) v San Juan Warriors 74 (Kerron Grant 30 pts, Jason Charles 20 pts, Doyle Thomas 12 pts)
Saturday: Under-17 Division–Maloney Pacers 75 (Prince Charles 21 pts, Shakeil Bertrand 12 pts) v Sangre Grande Young Stars 28 (Christopher Nottingham 10 pts)
Men's Second Division–
Red Hill Veterans v Acers (Tobago)–DNP/Rescheduled
Men's Second Division–Colours 97 (Keston Reid 18 pts, Stanley Nottingham 17 pts, Namely Kenl 15 pts, Ricardo Gittens 13 pts) v Coast/Airguard 57 (Nicholas Medina 31 pts)
Men's First Division–Valencia Heat 90 v Maloney Old School 90–Maloney abandoned match with seven seconds remaining. Valencia won 20-0 by default.
First division Standings
Teams Pld W L Pts
Maloney Pacers 6 6 0 12
Valencia Heat 5 5 0 10
La Horquetta Forces 6 3 3 9
Maloney Old School 6 3 3 8
TT Prisons 5 2 2 7
Success Vil Pythons 4 1 3 5
Red Hill Jets 4 1 3 5
San Juan Warriors 4 0 4 4
Mayaro Pacers 3 0 0 3
Fixtures
Fixtures: Today
Men's Second Division–
Arima High Voltage v Sangre Grande Young Stars, 7 pm
Maloney Pacers YDP v Maloney Veterans, 8.30 pm
Tomorrow
Men's Second Division–Arima Vintage Park Royals v Colours, 7 pm
Coast/Air Guard v Bon Air New Age Ballerz, 8.30 pm
Friday: Men's Second Division–Maloney Pacers YDP v Red Hill Veterans, 7 pm
Men's First Division–San Juan Warriors v Red Hill Jets, 8.30 pm
Saturday
Boys Under-17 Division–Stories of Success v Maloney Pacers YDP, 5 pm
Men's Second Division–Arima Vintage Park Royals v Acers (Tobago), 6.30 pm
Men's First Division–Success Village Pythons v Mayaro Pacers, 8 pm