You are here

T&T, regional boxers clash in CAC warm-up

Published: 
Friday, February 23, 2018
TT boxer Michael Alexander

The T&T Boxing Association has stepped up its preparation ahead of the Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games Qualifiers which is set for March 9-18 in Tijuana Mexico with a card that features T&T boxers going up against fighters from St Lucia, Anguilla and Barbados tomorrow from 7 pm at the Cosmic Boxing Gym, Marabella.

Concerns about the team's travel, accommodation and meals were taken care off by the T&T Olympic Committee, leaving the team of Nigel Paul, Michael Alexander, Jesse Beckles and Tianna Guy to focus on sharpening up their performances in the ring.

Cecil Forde, president of the boxing association said they are now attempting to source additional funding to increase the pool of boxers for the qualifiers.

Tomorrow's mouth-watering card will feature the best of T&T against their regional counterparts, all of whom have been preparing with them at David Bed and Breakfast boxing camp in Salybia, Toco.

Paul who has struggled to receive sparring partners here in the past due to the scarcity of fighters in his weight category, is set to face his biggest test for the past month while Alexander, Beckles and Guy will also be put to the test. Entry for the card will be $40.

Forde said because of the work done at the camp to date, it is now being embraced by their regional neighbours. The local boxing boss thanks David Joseph, owner of the Salybia resort and ex TT boxer, for making the camp possible, as well as all corporate citizens who provided food items etc to make the camp successful.

Meanwhile in two recent cards between TT boxers and their counterparts from the Caribbean, there were wins for Aaron Hassette and Aaron Prince, both of whom are competing for a spot on the TT team. Results are shown below.

FEBRUARY 16 RESULTS

60kg

1.Christopher De Freitas (TT) vs Kareem Boyce (St Luc)

WINNER: Kareem Boyce STL (Split Decision)

64kg

2.Joshua Sylvester (TT) vs Nathan Ferrari (St Luc)

WINNER: Nathan Ferrari (Unanimous Decision)

75kg

3.Nile Mohammed (TT) vs Kenwal Hodge (Anguilla)

WINNER: Nile Mohammed Unanimous Dcision

75kg

4. Nathan Debesette (TT) vs Curlun Richardson (Anguilla)

WINNER: Nathan Debesette Disqualification

75kg

5.Marvin Anthony (St Luc) vs Nickell Joseph (TT)

WINNER: Marvin Anthony STL

81kg

6.Tyrone St Clair (Siparia BG) vs Aaron Prince (Prince Gladiators)

WINNER: Aaron Prince

75kg

7.Lyndell Marcellin (St Luc) vs Aaron Hassette (TT)

WINNER: Aaron Hassette Unanimous Decision

Tomorrow's Card

60kg

1. Blessing Waldtropt (TT) vs Kareem Boyce (St Luc)

WINNER: Blessing Waldropt (3:2)

64kg

2.Nathan Ferrari (St Luc) vs Jesse Beckles (TT)

WINNER: Nathan Ferrari RSC 3rd Round

75kg

3.Curlun Richardson (Anguilla) vs Nickell Joseph (TT)

WINNER: Nickell Joseph RSC 2nd Round

 

WALTER ALIBEY

 

 

 

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.