You are here

Anthony adds three more Carifta trials wins

Published: 
Saturday, February 24, 2018
Zoe Anthony

Zoe Anthony of Marlins added three more Time Finals wins to her two from the opening night when the National Age Group Long Course Championships hosted by the Amateur Swimming Association of T&T continued at the National Aquatic Centre, Balmain, Couva on Thursday night.

A winner in the 11-12 girls 200m breaststroke (3:03.06 minutes) and the 400m freestyle (4:58.26) on Wednesday, Anthony made it five wins in two nights when she added victories in the 50m butterfly, 200m freestyle, and 400m individual medley, all in Carifta standard qualification times.

In the 50m butterfly, Anthony touched the wall in 30.59 seconds, well under the Carifta B qualification time of 31.34.

The duo of Caitlyn Look Fong (30.99) and Savannah Chee-Wah (31.06) also went under the B qualification time while fourth and fifth placed finishers, Joy Blackett (32.15) and Gabrielle Vickles (32.46) attained a faster time than the C time of 32.79.

Anthony’s then swam to victory in the 200m freestyle in one minute, 04.12 seconds to better the Carifta B qualification mark of 1:04.12 while Chee-Wah (1:05.29) and Vickles (1:05.52) attained the C time of 1:06.22.

Her final win on the night came in the 400m IM when she clocked 5:41.85 which was faster than the B qualification time of 5:47.00 while Look Fong (6:11.12) took silver, and Blackett (6:17.09), third.

The two other swimmers to attain qualification times in winning splashes were Kadon Williams and Zarek Wilson.

The 13-year-old Williams won the girls 50m butterfly in 27.38 seconds, lower than the Carifta B time of 27.41 while Malik Nelson (27.47) and Gardel Elcock (29.26).

Wilson, 12, topped his field in the 11-12 boys freestyle in 58.89, just outside the Carifta A time of 58.88 and under the CCCAN time of 1:00.87 followed by Josiah Changar (59.63) and Nikoli Blackman (1:00.23).

The only other multiple winner was her brother Zachary Anthony who won the 9-10 boys 100m butterfly in 1:14.69 and 200m freestyle in 2:27.57 respectively.

Other winners on the night was Madura Edwards (100m butterfly), DeNicha Lewis, Jahmia Harley, Shantol Ince, Josiah Changar, Kael Yorke and Xavier Razac (50m butterfly); Keryn Burke (200m freestyle); Jenaya Richen, Sanaa Caseman, Alyssa Reid, Kyle Leera, Christiano Rivas (50m backstroke),

and Isabella Edwards, Jada Chatoor, Zarek Wilson, Marquise Nelson and Graham Chatoor (400m IM).

The meet, which serves as the last qualifier for the Carifa Swimming Championships carded for Kingston, Jamaica from March 31 to April 3, 2018 continued last night and will resume today as well.

STARTING TIMES

Session 4 Saturday 24th February 2018 Warm-up 7:45 a.m. and Competition 9:00 a.m.

Session 5 Saturday 24th February 2018 Warm-up 4:45 p.m. and Competition 6:00 p.m.

Session 6 Sunday 25th February 2018 Warm-up 7:45 a.m. and Competition 9:00 a.m.

Session 7 Sunday 25th February 2018 Warm-up 4:45 p.m. and Competition 6:00 p.m.

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.