You are here

T&T boys fall in playoffs

Published: 
Friday, July 13, 2018
Derron Douglas, Secondary School Male Athlete of the year receives his award from Lyndell Hoyte-Sanchez, Technical Director of Sport.

The local trio of Derron Douglas, Luc O’Young and Javier King were swept aside by Peru 3-0 in their consolation semifinal match-up of the 2018 Pan American Junior Table Tennis Championship in Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic on Wednesday night.

Douglas was beaten by Rodrigo Hidalgo 3-0; King went under to Jhon Loli 6-11, 4-11, 4-11, and O’Young fell to Felipe Duffoo, 6-11, 3-11, 5-11.

On Tuesday morning, the T&T boys ended at the bottom of their four-team Group Two round-robin series with a 0-3 record against Puerto Rico, Costa Rica and Argentina In their opening fixture on Tuesday morning, T&T went under to Puerto Rico 0-3.

This was followed by a battling 2-3 loss, at the hands of Costa Rica on Tuesday night in which O’Young and Douglas won for T&T.

For the Central Americans, Daniel Araya defeated Douglas 11-7, 11-4, 9-11, 11-5 and Bryan Solis swept past King 13-11, 11-6, 11-8 for a 2-0 lead in the best-of-five series.

Luc O’Young then mounted a come-back for T&T when he rallied past Henry Alvarez 8-11, 11-7, 10-12, 11-7, 11-9 while Douglas overcame Solis 11-9, 11-13, 12-10, 11-5 to level the tie at 2-2.

However, it was not to be for T&T as King fell to Araya, 4-11, 6-11, 7-11 in the fifth and deciding contest.

T&T then returned to action on Wednesday morning in their final round-robin match against Argentina which defeated Costa Rica 3-0 in its opener, and Puerto Rico 3-0 as well, and was also swept aside by a similar scoreline.

Douglas went under to Santiago Lorenzo 4-11, 11-8, 3-11, 2-11; O’Young was humbled by Leandro Fuentes 8-11, 4-11, 6-11, and King was overpowered by Alexis Orencel, 6-11, 5-11, 9-11.

Today, (July 13), the Junior Boys Singles serves off with all three T&T players in action.

O’Young will compete in Group Four against Chile’s Andres Martinez and Noel Almonte of Dominican Republic.

King will compete in Group Eight alongside Pablo Palou of Uruguay; Canada’s Alexander Bu, and Dominican Republic’s Omar Andujar,

And in Group Ten, Douglas faces Canada’s Terrence Yeung, Sergio Bignardi of Brazil, and Jean-Claude Hoek of Aruba.

Tomorrow (Saturday), Douglas and OYoung will compete in the Boys Doubles versus Puerto Rico’s Angel Noranjo and Jabdiel Torres in the round-of-16.

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.