nigel.simon@guardian.co.tt
FC Santa Rosa will be confident of extending its three-point cushion at the top of the table in the T&T Super League when it welcomes Club Sando Cultural Roots United to the Arima Municipal Stadium, Arima from 8 pm tonight.
The Derek King-coached “Big Cannons” as Santa Rosa is known is coming off a 1-1 draw with second-placed Queen’s Park Cricket Club which left them on 41 points from 18 matches, while the Parkites have 38 points, followed by Prison Service FC with 36 and Cunupia FC with 33.
Club Sando Cultural Roots United, enters the match on the back of 2-0 loss to Prison Service and is in need of valuable points o move away from the relegation zone setting the stage for an interesting match-up in Arima.
Tomorrow, the Parkites will be in action away to another relegation-threatened outfit, San Fernando Giants at St Margaret’s Recreation Ground from 3.30pm.
Four other matches are carded for Saturday while the remaining Round 19 match will come off on Wednesday, October 24, with Prison Service at home to Matura Reunited at the Youth Training Centre Ground, Arouca.
Tonight's Match-up
FC Santa Rosa vs Club Sando Cultural Roots, Arima Municipal Stadium, Arima, 8 pm.
Tomorrow's Match
San Fernando Giants vs QPCC, St Margaret's Recreation Ground, 3.30pm
On Sunday
Petit Valley/Diego Martin vs UTT, St Anthony's College Ground, Westmoorings, 3.30pm
Bethel United vs Guaya United, Mt Gomery Ground, 5pm
Cunupia FC vs RSSR FC, Larry Gomes Stadium, Malabar, 3.30 pm
Police FC vs Metal X Erin FC, Dibe Recreation Ground, Long Circular, St James, 3.30 pm
Latest Standings
Teams*P*W*D*L*GF*GA*Pts
1. FC Santa Rosa*18*13*2*3*50*15*41
2. QPCC*18*11*5*2*49*25*38
3. Prison Service*18*10*6*2*30*18*36
4. Cunupia FC*18*9*6*3*36*17*33
5. Guaya Utd*18*9*5*4*35*22*29
6. Matura ReUnited*18*8*4*6*43*44*28
7. Police FC*18*7*5*6*26*26*26
8. UTT*18*7*2*9*29*33*20
9. RSSR FC*18*4*7*7*22*32*19
10. P.V.D.M Utd*18*4*4*10*19*43*16
11. Club Sando Cultural Roots*18*4*3*11*16*27*15
12. San Fernando Giants*18*2*8*8*21*37*14
13. Bethel Utd*18*3*5*10*24*41*14
14. Erin FC*18*2*4*12*19*39*7
NB: Guaya United, UTT and Metal X Erin FC have been deducted three points for not fielding a team in any Youth Competition.