Metal Industries Company (MIC) Tigers and Bermudez both improved to 3-0 records when matches in the Courts All Sectors Netball League's Alternative Division continued at the Eastern Regional Indoor Sports Arena in Tacarigua on Thursday night.
Playing the final match of a triple-header, Tigers tore apart Jabloteh 35-7 led by goal-shooter Okera Dennie’s 17 goals from 28 attempts and goal-attack Aaliyah Modeste with 16 goals from 21 attempts.
Substitute goal-shooter Crystal Jones chipped in with two goals from six attempts for the winners who led 10-3, 18-6 and 26-7 at the end of the first three quarters.
The trio of Natalia Brown (4/5), Kankenwa Mitchell (2/5) and Okeisha Mayers, with one from three attempts combined for Jabloteh’s tally.
Bermudez was involved in a much closer battle with Las Lomas and eked out a 21-16 victory thanks to Nakailah Daniel’s 15 goals from 20 attempts and Nicola Alleyne, who added a valuable six from 12 attempts as they extended a 4-2 first quarter lead to 9-6 at the half and 15-10 at the end of the third quarter before holding on for the 28-goal win.
For Las Lomas, Debra Superville converted ten of 14 attempts and Stacy Patron, six of 16.
In the day's other match, the University of Southern Caribbean (USC) beat TT Post 21-16. Matches continue Saturday in the Championship and Premier Division from 12.30 pm at the same venue.
Thursday’s results:
Alternative Division:
MIC Tigers 35 (Okera Dennie 17/28, Aaliyah Modeste 16/21, Crystal Jones 2/6) vs Jabloteh 7 (Natalia Brown 4/5, Kankenwa Mitchell 2/5, OkeishaMayers 1/ 3). Quarter scores: 1st. 10-3 (MIC Tigers); 2nd. 18-6 (MIC Tigers); 3rd. 26-7 (MIC Tigers).
Bermudez 21 (Nakailah Daniel 15/20, Nicola Alleyne 6/12) vs Las Lomas 16 (Debra Superville 10/14, Stacy Patron 6/16). Quarter scores: 1st. 4-2 (Bermudez); 2nd. 9-6 (Bermudez); 3rd. 15-10 (Bermudez).
USC 21 (Michelle Williams 17/26, Gellana Grant 4/12) vs TT Post 16 (Victoria Jules 12/15, Shyan Bacquain 3/ 4, Nadine Williams-Wilson 1/ 4). Quarter scores: 1st. 4-2 (USC); 2nd. 7-6 (USC). 3rd. 13-8 (USC).
Matches
Saturday
Championship Division:
Miscellaneous Laventille vs TSTT, 12.30 pm
Jabloteh vs Bermudez, 3 pm
Premier Division:
Police Youth Club vs UTC, 1.45 pm
Police vs Fire Service, 4.15 pm
Defence Force vs Las Lomas, 5.30 pm
Sunday
Steve Sarjeant Challenge (Knockout):
Premier Division:
PYC vs Defence Force, 3 pm
Fire vs UTC, 4.30 pm
Monday :
Retro Division:
Jabloteh vs TSTT, 5.30 pm
Les Enfants vs Police, 6, 20 pm
Championship Division:
Jean Pierre Challenge (Knockout)
Defence Force vs Bermudez, 7.15 pm