T&T top woman cyclist Teniel Campbell produced a decent performance that landed her in 47th position during Saturday's elite Women’s Road Race at the 2020 UCI Road World Championships in Imola.
The 143 kilometre event, which was equivalent to five laps of a challenging 28km circuit, started and finished at the Autodromo Internazionale Enzo e Dino Ferrari in Imola, and it featured two steep climbs on each circuit – the Mazzolano was 2.2km.
A large international field of some of the world's best riders that included Campbell, the lone TT female cyclist who earned a qualifying berth at the 2021 Olympic Games, took part in the event.
However, Anna van der Breggen of the Netherlands was the eventual winner, taking her fourth consecutive world title in the elite women’s road race. She was followed in second by her compatriot Annemiek van Vleuten, with Elisa Longo Borgini of Italy in third.
Full ResultsPos. Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1 Anna van der Breggen (Netherlands) 4:09:57
2 Annemiek van Vleuten (Netherlands) 0:01:20
3 Elisa Longo Borgini (Italy)
4 Marianne Vos (Netherlands) 0:02:01
5 Liane Lippert (Germany)
6 Elizabeth Deignan (Great Britain)
7 Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Poland)
8 Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Denmark) 0:02:41
9 Lisa Brennauer (Germany) 0:03:08
10 Marlen Reusser (Switzerland)
11 Lauren Stephens (United States Of America)
12 Chantal van den Broek-Blaak (Netherlands)
13 Audrey Cordon Ragot (France)
14 Eugenia Bujak (Slovenia)
15 Niamh Fisher-black (New Zealand)
16 Rasa Leleivyte (Lithuania)
17 Urska Pintar (Slovenia)
18 Mavi Garcia (Spain)
19 Dijk Van (Netherlands)
20 Evita Muzic (France)
21 Eri Yonamine (Japan)
22 Mikayla Harvey (New Zealand)
23 Ane Santesteban (Spain)
24 Katrine Aalerud (Norway)
25 Anna Shackley (Great Britain)
26 Tayler Wiles (United States Of America)
27 Sandra Levenez (France)
28 Lucy Kennedy (Australia)
29 Krista Doebel-hickok (United States Of America)
30 Alison Jackson (Canada) 0:04:49
31 Katia Ragusa (Italy) 0:04:51
32 Brodie Chapman (Australia) 0:05:50
33 Marta Cavalli (Italy) 0:07:25
34 Amy Pieters (Netherlands) 0:09:29
35 Demi Vollering (Netherlands)
36 Hannah Barnes (Great Britain)
37 Coryn Rivera (United States Of America) 0:10:16
38 Spela Kern (Slovenia)
39 Arlenis Sierra (Cuba)
40 Omer Shapira (Israel)
41 Juliette Labous (France)
42 Sara Poidevin (Canada)
43 Aigul Gareeva (Russian Federation) 0:11:50
44 Anna Kiesenhofer (Austria) 0:11:53
45 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 0:12:57
46 Georgia Williams (New Zealand) 0:14:01
47 Teniel Campbell (Trinidad & Tabago)
48 Marta Lach (Poland)
49 Maria Novolodskaya (Russian Federation)
50 Valerie Demey (Belgium)
51 Rachel Neylan (Australia)
52 Hanna Nilsson (Sweden)
53 Jesse Vandenbulcke (Belgium)
54 Kata Blanka Vas (Hungary)
55 Paula Patino (Colombia)
56 Ashleigh Moolman-pasio (South Africa)
57 Ievgeniia Vysotska (Ukraine)
58 Elise Chabbey (Switzerland)
59 Leah Kirchmann (Canada)
60 Anna Henderson (Great Britain)