One day after 28 persons successfully submitted their nomination papers as candidates for January 25, 2021, Tobago House of Assembly (THA) elections, veteran politician Hochoy Charles believes “no party represents Tobago’s interest.”
No one submitted nomination papers for One Tobago Voice- the party which Charles chairs.
The People’s National Movement (PNM) and Progressive Democratic Patriots (PDP) both fielded candidates in all 12 electoral districts.
The party to win seven districts will run Tobago’s affairs for the next four years.
There were also four independent candidates.
They are former PNM Public Relations Officer and Councillor Dr Denise Tsoiafatt-Angu - Scarborough/Calder Hall, former media practitioner Anthony Hector - Black Rock/Whim/ Spring Garden, Nickocy Phillps-Unity of the People and Ricardo Phillip- Class Action Reform Movement. The latter two candidates are fighting for the Buccoo-Mt Plesant district.
However, Charles, a former Chief Secretary and recent The Platform of Truth leader said the PNM and PDP “are representing Trinidad’s interest in Tobago.”
Asked why OTV did not submit candidates, he replied:” We made a call for Tobagonians to come to represent Tobago, and nobody came forward.”
According to the Elections and Boundaries Commission, 51,062 persons are eligible to vote in the elections.
Battle For Tobago
PNM candidates:
Tracy Davidson-Celestine – Lambeau/Signal Hill
Ancil Dennis – Buccoo/Mt Pleasant
Shomari Hector – Bethel/Mt Irvine
Marslyn Melville-Jack – Scarborough/Calder Hall
Joel Jack – Bacolet/Mt. St. George
Clarence Jacob – Canaan/Bon Accord
Melissa James Guy – Plymouth/Golden Lane
Kelvon Morris – Black Rock/Whim/Spring Garden
Kwesi Des Vignes – Providence/Mason Hall/Moriah
Rory Dillon – Parlatuvier/L’Anse Fourmi/Speyside
Neil Beckles –Belle Garden East/ Roxborough/Delaford
Boxhill Bailey – Goodwood/Belle Garden West
The PDP’s slate:
Watson Solomon Duke -Belle Garden East/Roxborough/Delaford
Farley Chavez Augustine -Parlatuvier/L’anse Fourmi/Speyside
Dr Faith B.Yisrael- Goodwood/Belle Garden West
Jaime Baird- Buccoo/Mt Pleasant
Terance Baynes-Bethel/Mt Irvine
Wane “Wasp” Clarke- Lambeau/Signal Hill
Zorisha “Zia” Hackett-Plymouth/Golden Lane
Trevor W. James-Scarborough/Calder Hall
Megan Morrison-Bacolet/Mt. St. George
Ian “Whitey” Pollard-Providence/Mason Hall/Moriah
Joel “Nuttsy” Sampson -Canaan/Bon Accord
Abby Taylor- Black Rock/Whim/Spring Garden