You are here

Calypso Spikers renew rivalry with Puerto Rico

Published: 
Friday, July 20, 2018
Cruz to quit after World Championships
The Olton sisters Amie (co-captain), from left, Kaitlyn, Samantha and Saarah pose at the Tri-Nation Tournament involving T&T, Barbados and Guyana in Barbados, earlier this month. The sisters are all members of the T&T senior women’s hockey team competing at the Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games in Barranquilla, Colombia from today. PICTURE PHOTO COURTESY SEAN OLTON

T&T senior women’s volleyballers will open their campaign at the XXIII Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games versus Puerto Rico at Humberto Perea Coliseum from 3 pm today in Barranquilla, Colombia.

However, the team’s preparations for the tournament and for the rest of the year, inclusive of the FIVB World Championship in Japan in September has been rocked by the impending resignation of the Cuba-born T&T coach, Francisco “Panchee” Cruz.

Speaking on Wednesday night ahead of the competition in Colombia, T&T coach, Cuban-born Cruz said: “My team is very tired. We don’t have the proper preparation for such an active season. We were in Canada (Challenge Cup), in Suriname for the Caribbean Cup and then in Santo Domingo for the Pan American Cup.

“Only well-prepared teams are capable to perform at this rhythm, this is not our case because we never train.

“I have faced this problem for 12 years since I took charge of the team and I have presented my resignation effective after the FIVB world championship. This competition is part of our preparation for worlds,” said Cruz, who has led the team to the last seven CAZOVA titles as well as debut appearances at the World Grand Prix (last year) and a spot in next month’s World Championship during his tenure.

The 24-team FIVB World Championship takes place in six cities in Japan from September 29 to October 20. Today’s encounter between T&T women and Puerto Rico comes 11 days after both teams tallied the third highest combined points total in the history of the Women’s Pan American Cup (226 points) which ended in Santo Domingo, the Dominican Republic on Saturday last.

Recent winners of the Caribbean Zonal Volleyball Association (CAZOVA) Women’s Championship for a record seventh straight time and eighth overall in Suriname, T&T, coming off an 11th-place finish at the Pan American Cup will then face Colombia on Saturday ahead of their final round-robin Pool B match with Costa Rica a day later.

Calypso Stickmen face Guatemala in the opener

With the sudden death of a national colleague, senior men’s team goalkeeper Kwasi Emmanuel (21) on Saturday last due to a heart attack, this country’s senior women’s hockey team will flick off its Central American and Caribbean (CAC) Games campaign today.

T&T will face Guatemala in their Pool B opener from 2 pm before matches versus Barbados on Sunday from 12 noon, and Jamaica to end round-robin play on Tuesday, from 2 pm to end pool play.

The ‘Calypso Stickwomen’, gold medal winners in 2002 and 2010, both on Puerto Rican soil and fourth in 2006 in the Dominican Republic, as well as four years ago in Vera Cruz, Mexico after a 2-1 loss to the host.

Earlier this month the Anthony Marcano-coached national team warmed up for the CAC Games by topping a Tri-Nation Series which included hosts Barbados and Guyana at Wildey Hockey Turf, Wildey, Barbados. T&T drew 0-0 and defeated Barbados 1-0 while against Guyana, T&T co-captained by Amie Olton and Teresa Lezama went under to Guyana 1-0 but rebounded for a 3-1 win in their second match.

In addition to captain Olton, the T&T women’s team also feature three of her sisters in Kaitlyn, Samantha and Sarah, making it the first time four siblings had featured for T&T on the same national team.

The deceased Emmanuel and his two other brothers, Kieron and Kristien held that honour as the first sibling trio to represent T&T at a Pan American Junior Men’s Hockey Championship in Toronto, Canada in 2016.

T&T U-21 men, women footballers kick off medal hunt

This country’s Under-20 men’s football team will kick off their Group A round-robin matches at the CAC Games versus Honduras at the Romelio Martinez Stadium, Barranquilla, from 5 pm today.

The Russell Latapy-coached T&T squad which will also face Costa Rica on Sunday and Colombia on Tuesday are using the tournament as part of their preparations for the CONCACAF Men’s Championship in November which also serves as the FIFA U-20 World Cup qualifiers.

“The main focus is on preparation for the U-20 Qualifiers at CONCACAF Level in November so the squad selection for the CAC Games was made with that in mind,” Latapy said prior to the team’s departure last weekend.

Group B comprises Mexico, Venezuela, Haiti and El Salvador. The semifinals take place with the top two teams from each group on July 28, with the gold and bronze medal matches set for July 31.

Three hours after the local men’s footballers open their tournament, T&T’s senior women’s footballers coached by Jamaal Shabazz will open its Group B account against Mexico at the Estadio Moderno Julio Torres from 8 pm (TT time).

The local women’s team will the face Nicaragua two days later (July 22) before closing off its campaign against Haiti Tuesday. The top two teams from the group will advance to take on the top two team in Group A, which comprises hosts Colombia, Venezuela, Jamaica and Costa Rica.

T&T TEAM

Athletics:
Athletes: Alena Brooks, Ayanna Alexander, Cleopatra Borel, Janeil Bellille, Kayelle Clarke, Khalifa St Fort, Khemani Roberts, La Toya Gilding, Portious Warren, Reyare Thomas, Semoy Hackett, Sparkle Mc Knight, Tyra Gittens, Zakiya Denoon, Aaron Lewis, Akeem Stewart, Andwuelle Wright, Hezekiel Romeo, Jalen Purcel, Jehue Gordon, Johnathan Farinha, Kareem Roberts, Keshorn Walcott, Keston Bledman, Kyle Greaux, Nathan Farinha, Nicholas Landeau, Reubin Walters
Staff: Dexter Voisin (manager), Arlon Morrison (coach), Ian Carter (coach), Ismael Mastrapa (coach), Jamal James (coach), Niconner Alexander (coach), Wade Franklyn (coach), Wendell Williams (coach).
Archery
Athletes: Daniel Catariz, Hasmath Ali, Johnathan Mosca, Jonathan Thomas, Peter Kong, Priyanka Dhanie
Staff: Peter Quesnel (manager), George Vire (coach)
Badminton
Athletes:Avril Marcelle, Will Lee
Staff: Ronald Clarke (manager)
Beach Volleyball
Athletes: Daneil Wiliams, Daynte Stewart, Abby Blackman, Rheeza Grant
Staff: Stephen Williams (manager), Nancy Joseph (coach)
Boxing
Athletes: Aaron Prince, Michael Alexander, Nigel Paul, Tiana Guy
Staff: Reynold Cox M Boxing (manager), Floyd Trumpet M Boxing (coach)
Canoe
Athletes: Satyam Maharaj
Staff: John Handyside (coach)
Cycling
Athletes: Adam Alexander, Akil Campbell, Christian Farah, Jovian Gomez, Kemp Orosco, Keron Bramble, Kwesi Browne, Nicholas Paul, Njisane Phillip, Quincy Alexander, Tyler Cole, Teniel Campbell, Jessica Costa, Alexi Costa, Alexi Bovell
Staff: David Francis (manager), Erin Hartwell (Sprint coach), Gene Samuel (Women’s coach), Ashton Williams (Mechanic), Elisha Greene (Mechanic), Gabriel Thomas (Mechanic)
Football
Men: Darnell Hospedales, Denzil Smith, Derron John, Ethan Bonaparte, Isaish Garcia, Isaish Lee, Jadel Poon-Lewis, Jared Dass, Jaydon Prowell, Jerrin Jackie, Jessie Williams, Jodel Brown, John Paul Rochford, Judah Garcia, Kierron Mason, Mark Ramdeen, Nickel Orr, Rivaldo Coryat, Shaqkeem Joseph, Triston Hodge
Staff: Alexandrine Elliot-Procope (manager), Russell Latapy (head coach), Duane Richardson (assistant coach), Kelvin Graham (goalkeeper coach), Caleb De Souza (coach/analyst), Dexter Tomas (trainer/physiotherapist), Otis Hislop (massage therapist), Devin Elcock (equipment manager)
Women: Aaliyah Prince, Afiyah Cornwall, Arin King, Ayana Russell, Janine Francois, Jenelle Cunningham, Jonelle Cato, Karyn Forbes, Kedie Johnson, Kimika Forbes, Liana Hinds, Mariah Shade, Naomi Guerra, Natasha St Louis, Natisha John, Patrice Superville, Rhea Belgrave, Saundra Baron, Summer Arjoon, Tasha St Louis
Staff: Jinelle James (manager), Jamaal Shabazz (head coach), Ross Russell (goalkeeper coach), Kavi Ali (Doctor), Joellen Redhead-Cole (physiotherapist),
Verne Browne (massage therapist), Trey Hart (trainer), Steve Frederick (equipment manager)
Hockey
Men: Akim Toussaint, Andrey Rocke, Daniel Byer, Jordan Reynos, Jordan Vieira, Kristien Emmanuel, Kwandwane Browne, Lyndell Byer, Marcus James, Michael II O’Connor, Mickell Pierre, Shane Legerton, Shaquille Daniel, Stefan Mouttet, Tariq Marcano, Teague Marcano
Staff - Cindy Martin-Faustin (head team manager)
Marlon Granderson (manager), Glenn Francis (head coach), Huw Stevens (assistant coach), Nicholas Baldeosingh (videographer)
Women: Amanda George, Amie Olton, Anya Sealy, Brianna Govia, Brittney Hingh, Dana De Gannes, Felica King, Gabrielle Thompson, Kaitlyn Olton, Kimberley Anne Young, Petal Derry, Saarah Olton, Samantha Olton, Savannah De Freitas, Shaniah De-Freitas, Teresa Lezama, Jennifer Lander (manager)
Anthony Marcano (head coach), Stacy Siu Butt (assistant coach), Natalie Nieves (videographer)
Judo
Athlete: Gabriella Wood
Staff: Mark Littrean (coach)
Rowing
Athlete: Felice Aisha Chow
Staff: Sarah Lucia Trowbridge (coach)
Rugby
Men’s team: Aasan Lewis, Agboola Silverthorn, Jahreem George, James Phillip, Joseph Quashie, Keishon Walker, Keston Earle, Leon Pantor, Nigel Ballington, Shakeel Dyte, Shakir Flemming, Wayne Kelly
Staff: Curtis Nero (manager), Larry Mendez (coach), Felicien Guerra (assistant coach)
Sailing
Athletes: Andrew Lewis, Kelly Ann Arrindell
Staff: Luis Chiappro (coach)
Shooting
Athletes: Clement Marshall, Marlon Moses, Marsha Bullen-Jones, Rhodney Allen, Roger Daniel
Staff: Ian Cockburn (manager)
Squash
Athletes: Chayse McQuan, Kale Wilson, Patrick Nku, Alexandria Yearwood, Charlotte Knaggs, Marie Claire Barcant
Staff: Ryan Jagessar (manager)
Swimming
Athletes: David Mc Leod, Dylan Carter, Jabari Baptiste, Joshua Romany, Kael Yorke; Open Water - Chisara Santana, Gabriel Bynoe, Shania David
Staff: Clive Carter (manager), Joseph Mc Leod (coach), Hazel Haynes (Open Water coach)
Table Tennis
Britney Joseph, Catherine Spicer, Linda Partap-Boodhan, Rheann Chung
Staff: Ian Joseph (manager), Aleena Edwards (coach)
Tennis
Athletes: Breana Stampfli, Yolande Leacock
Staff: Carlista Mohammed (coach)
Volleyball
Women’s team: Afesha Olton, Afiya Alexander, Channon Thompson, Darlene Ramdin, Jalicia Ross-Kydd, Kelly-Ann Billingy, Kiune Fletcher, Krystle Esdelle, Mikela Mc Gillvery, Renele Forde, Sinead Jack, Taija Thomas,
Staff: Susan Pierre (manager), Francisco Cruz Jimenez (coach), Jarad Cuffie (assistant coach), Nicholson Drakes (coach/analyst)
Keva Stephens (physiotherapist)
Men’s team: Akim Bushe, Brandon Legall, Che Cockburn-Harris, Joshua Mohammed, Kameron Donald, Kwesi Daniel, Marc Honore, Marley Davidson, Marlon Phillip, Mikheil Hoyte, Nathanael Noriega, Newton Grant, Nicholas Prescott, Ryan Stewart
Staff: Kairon Serrette (manager), Sean-miguel Morrison (coach), Tobias Ottley (assistant (coach), Amanda Johnson (physiotherapist)
Waterpolo
Men’s team: Adrian Hinds, Andrew Too-A-Foo, Christopher George, Daniel Alvarez, Ethan Elliott, Gregorio Felician, Kris Thomas, Kryztien Sharpe, Leon Daniel, Russell Ferreira, Ryan Smith, Sergio Des Vignes, Tyrece Joseph
Staff: Sebastian Van Reeken (manager), Genai Kerr (coach)
Women’s team: Ariel Stewart, Charissa Hackshaw, Jamila Noguera-Devers, Jordan Van Reeken, Leah Dos Santos, Megan Stafford, Shemiyah Ross, Summer Gibson, Thais Hinds, Yanis Augustine
Staff: Arielle Rostant (manager), Ronson Hackshaw (coach)
Officials:
Lovie Santana (chef de mission), Stacy Santana (deputy chef de mission), Rudranath Ramsawak (chief medical officer), Nailah Adams (Doctor), Ryan Rabilall (Doctor), Karielle De Bique (physiotherapist), Verne Alleyne (physiotherapist), Abdel Murguia Miranda (massage therapist), Brent Elder (massage therapist), Derek Ashby Williams (massage therapist), Ian Sharpe (massage therapist), June Durham (massage therapist), Keisha Fraser (massage therapist), Odessa Chandler (massage therapist), Shurlan Bonas (massage therapist), Melanie Gulston (press attache)ge therapist), Shurlan Bonas (massage therapist), Melanie Gulston (press attache)

Disclaimer

User comments posted on this website are the sole views and opinions of the comment writer and are not representative of Guardian Media Limited or its staff.

Guardian Media Limited accepts no liability and will not be held accountable for user comments.

Guardian Media Limited reserves the right to remove, to edit or to censor any comments.

Any content which is considered unsuitable, unlawful or offensive, includes personal details, advertises or promotes products, services or websites or repeats previous comments will be removed.

Before posting, please refer to the Community Standards, Terms and conditions and Privacy Policy

User profiles registered through fake social media accounts may be deleted without notice.