Caribs boys and San Juan RFC girls were crowned champions when the T&T Rugby Football Union Under-18 Boys and Girls Festival Three came off at the Queen's Park Savannah, Pitch One and Two, on Sunday.
In the Under-18 Men's Division, it was all Caribs as they won all three of their matches on the day without allowing a point.
In their three-team round-robin Pool A, Caribs steamrolled Trinidad Northern I 34-0 and Harvard 19-0 to set up a tournament final against Rydeus whom they crushed 46-0.
And in Pool B, Rydeus was also impressive beating Royalians (22-12), Supreme Squad (26-7) and Trinidad Northern II (24-19) to advance as pool winners with a 3-0 record, before tasting defeat in the final.
In the playoff for the third spot, Harvard blanked Royalians 22-0.
The women's competition comprised only two teams in Royalians and San Juan with the latter winning their best-of-three series, 2-1.
San Juan won the first and final matches, by the same 20-5 scoreline, while Royalians registered a 10-5 triumph in the second match.
Meanwhile, the title race in the Championship Division will resume this weekend with Caribs RFC I enjoying a narrow three points lead over bitter rivals Trinidad Northern, with Harvard RFC, a further three points back.
Carib rugger-men with their 3-1 record have 16 points followed by recent Marcus Minshall Cup winners, Trinidad Northern (13) and Harvard (2-2) with ten.
In the final two rounds of matches, Northern faces Royalians at President's grounds, St Ann's and Caribs tackle Harvard at QP Savannah I on Saturday with both starting at 4 pm, while Roylians meet Harvard, and Northern plays Caribs on October 19.
In the T&TRFU Senior Division, Rainbow, recent winners of the divisional knockout title, leads Pool B with a 5-0 record and 24 points, eight ahead of Exiles ended their round-robin season in style by trampling Police 62-0 at Gasparillo from 4 pm.
With the win, Exiles secured the second spot with a 4-2 round-robin record and 16 points, ten ahead of Police who stayed third with ten points ahead of their final match on Sunday, against Rainbow at St James Police Academy, 4 pm. Earlier at the same venue, Policewomen will play Harvards at 3 pm.
In Pool A, Rydeus is guaranteed top spot with a perfect 7-0 record and 33 points, eight ahead of Defence Force (5-2), while Royalians (4-3) is third.
On Sunday, Defence Force meets Rydeus at Chaguaramas from 4 pm.
SUNDAY'S RESULTS
Under-18 Boys
Pool A
Caribs 34 bt Trinidad Northern I 0
Caribs 19 bt Harvard 0
Harvard 20 bt Trinidad Northern I 0
Pool B
Rydeus 22 bt Royalians 12
Trinidad Northern II 24 bt Supreme Squad 5
Rydeus 26 bt Supreme Squad 7
Royalians 12 bt Trinidad Northern II 5
Rydeus 24 bt Trinidad Northern II 19
Royalians 29 bt Supreme Squad 7
Playoffs
Seventh: Supreme Squad
Fifth: Northern I vs Northern II - Did Not Play
Third: Harvard 22 vs Royalians 0
Final: Caribs 46 bt Rydeus 0
Final points table
1. Carib - 10
2. Rydeus - 8
3. Harvard - 6
4. Royalians - 5
5. Northern II - 4
6. Northern I - 3
7. Supreme Squad - 2
Under-18 Girls results:
San Juan 20 bt Royalians 5
Royalians 10 bt San Juan 5
San Juan 20 bt Royalians 5
Current T&TRFU Standings
Men’s Championship División
Teams*P*W*D*L*F*A*Pts
Caribs I*4*3*0*1*121*94*16
Northern*4*3*0*1*98*67*13
Harvard*4*2*0*2*81*73*10
Royalians*4*0*0*4*80*146*0
Men’s Senior Division
Pool A
Rydeus*7*7*0*0*163*48*33
Defence Force*7*5*0*2*156*85*25
Royalians II*7*4*0*3*179*141*20
Harvard II*6*0*0*6*0*112*0
Caribs II*7*0*0*7*0*140*0
Pool B
Rainbow*5*5*0*0*221*46*24
Exiles*6*4*0*2*255*70*20
Police*5*2*0*3*68*260*10
Trinidad Northern*6*0*0*6*0*168*0