Dorian Charles produced sterling performances in the sixth National Association of Athletics Administration of T&T (NAAATT) National Gas Company (NGC) Track and Field series at the Dwight Yorke Stadium in Tobago on Sunday.
The Point Fortin New Jets (PFNJ) athlete met the qualifying standard in two events, the Boys' Under-17 400 metres hurdles and the javelin throw for the Carifta Games in Bermuda set for August.
Charles, one of two athletes in the hurdles event, the other being Kimani Kent of Tobago Falcons, won in 56.84 seconds to go under the qualifying time of 57.88. Kent followed him to the line in 1:03.51.
Charles, the 2019 NAAATT Most Outstanding Under 15 multi-events award recipient, comfortably surpassed the standard (44.85m) in the javelin event with his second attempt which measured a winning 63.83m. In second place was Cahsani Mark (Zenith) with 44.35m and in the third spot was Omari King of Rss Phoenix with 33.61m
Jayden Scott was another field athlete going past the Carifta standard of 48.75m in the Boys U-20 discus throw with his best effort, his final throw of the evening, reaching 49.57m.
The Mercury multi-sport athlete led the event from his opening throw with 49.31 against club mate Jeron James, who opened with 43.25m and Jaden James (Fatima College) who was unable to register a mark. Jeron's best came in the final round also, 47.20m but it was not enough to top the event or meet the standard.
Also, Gianna Paul met the 1.58m-standard in the Girls U-17 high jump. She was the lone competitor in the event but that did not deter the Concorde jumper from achieving her goal with a 1.60m-leap.
T&T's leading senior athletes including two-time Olympic medallist Keshorn Walcott and two-time Paralympic medallist Akeem Stewart of Kaizen Panthers.
Competing unattached, Walcott opened his season with a win in the men's javelin with an 81.87m-throw to finish ahead of another unattached athlete Shakeil Waithe (79.74m) and Kaizen's Che Rochford (53.05m)
Stewart was a double winner, topping the men's shot put and discus events. In the shot put, he won with 18.22m-throw to beat Hezekiel Romeo (Unattached) with 17.63m and Akemi Baldeo (Mercury) with 9.87m, respectively.
In the discus, Stewart's best toss reached a distance of 50.83m to place ahead of Christopher Crawford (Tobago Falcons) with 49.17m.
Sunday's other results
Girls
U-17
100m (12.13): 1 Alexxe Henry (Zenith) 12.91; 2 Jayde Antoine (Mercury) 13.56; 2 Shernesse Matthew (Kaizen) 13.56
200m (24.68):1 Kaori Robley (Mercury) 26.23; 2 Angel Davidson (Mason Hall) 27.90; 3 Shernesse Matthew (Kaizen) 28.12
400m (56.41): 1 Kaori Robley (Mercury) 1:02.76; 2 Jordana Ferguson (Tobago Select) 1:08.69
800m (2:24.84): 1 Rasheeda Cave (Rss Phoenix) 2:39.26; 2 Melony Melville (Rss Phoenix) 3:00.47
1,500m (5:16.40): 1 Rasheeda Cave (Rss Phoenix) 5:24.99; 2 Angel Davidson (Mason Hall) 6:09.61; 3 Sieanna Jack (Mason Hall) 6:09.68
100m Hurdles: 1 Gianna Paul (Concorde) 15.59
400m Hurdles (1:06.83): 1 Shanille Greene (Tobago Falcons) 1:07.67; 2 Kevah Scott (Zenith) 1:08.57; 3 Chloe James (Mercury) 1:21.14
Shot Put (12.19m): 1 Kimani Duke (Tobago Falcons) 9.17m
Javelin (36.08m) 1 Kevah Scott (Zenith) 31.98m; 2 Crystal Mark (Rss Phoenix) 9.87m
Long Jump (5.34m): 1 Chloe James (Mercury) 4.66m
Discus (33.15): 1 Ruth Irvine (Zenith) 29.69m; 2 Tshian Noray (Tobago Falcons) 24.74m; 3 Mc Kayla Huntley (Tobago Falcons)
U-20
100m (11.97): 1 Ashawntae James (Rss Phoenix) 12.73; 2 Khadija Abraham (Kaizen) 13.01; 2 Jinell Campbell (Mason Hall) 13.01
200m (24.58): 1 Ashawntae James (Rss Phoenix) 25.98; 2 Khadija Abraham (Kaizen) 26.40; 3 Malika Coutain (PFNJ) 26.75
400m (55.76): 1 Brianna Lord (Abilene) 59.56; 2 Malika Coutain (PFNJ) 1:00.05; 3 Shanika Belfon (Tobago Select) 1:04.11
1,500m (5:06.00): 1 Arlet Olilivierre (Tobago Select) 5:50.04
Shot Put (12.77m): 1 Ashanti Marcelle (Mercury) 10.65m; 2 Aniah Phillips (Mercury) 10.43m; 3 Jinell Campbell (Mason Hall)10.39m
High Jump (1.65m) 1 Jelese Alexander (Zenith) 1.60m; 2 Dextra Harris (Zenith) 1.45m
Discus (41.93m): 1 Lalenii Grant (Mercury) 38.80m; 2 Brianna Percy (Tobago Falcons) 37.67m; 3 Esther Irvine (Tobago Falcons) 35.60m
Boys
U-17
100m (11.20): 1 Enoch Joseph (Mounting Eagles) 11.56; 2 Glen Joseph (Rss Phoenix) 11.66; 3 Hakim Sammy (Mason Hall) 11.89
200m (22.44): 1 Amman George (Mercury) 23.17; 2 Enoch Joseph Mounting Eagles 23.20; 3 Kajali Mills (Kaizen) 23.50
400m (49.98): 1 Anderson Burris (Mercury) 54.19; 2 Nabarinie Alleyne (Tobago Falcons) 55.65; 3 Joel Augustine (Mounting Eagles) 55.76
1,500m (4:10.10): 1 Zack La Rosa (Mason Hall) 4:49.98
110m Hurdles (14.50): 1 Danion Williams (Mason Hall) 19.06
Long Jump (6.55m): 1 Imanni Matthew (Kaizen) 6.06m; 2 Kimani Kent (Tobago Falcons) 5.94m
High Jump (1.84m): 1 Tayshawn Broome (Mercury) 1.70m; 2 Brendon Allum (Mercury) 1.60m
Shot Put ( 13.65m): 1 Hasani Daniel (Mercury) 12.78m; 2 Farrel Jerry (Mercury)12.54m; 3 Vershawn Campbell (Rss Phoenix) 8.04m
U-20
100m (10.74): 1 Anthony Diaz (PFNJ) 11.12; 2 Kegel Chance (Zenith) 11.40; 3 Deondre John (Stallion) 11.42
200m (21.92): 1 Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene) 21.95; 2 Kenge Christopher (UTT Patriots) 22.54; 3 Malachi Heywood (PFNJ) 22.64
400m (48.50): 1 Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene) 48.84; 2 Roshane Symister (Tobago Select) 49.93; 3 Daniel Cox (Tobago Select) 50.56
800m (1:56.28): 1 Antonio Blackman (Rss Phoenix) 2:15.03; 2 David King (Rss Phoenix) 2:34.08
1,500m (4:10.10): 1 Nkosi Toney (Tobago Select) 4:24.24; 2 Sylvon Jack (Mason Hall) 4:36.69; 3 Tahir Edwards (Kaizen) 4:51.32
110m Hurdles (14.46): 1 Che Saunders (Kaizen) 15.86
400m Hurdles (54.33): 1 Kai Martin (Tobago Falcons) 1:03.83; 2 Om Caesar Sanchez (Rss Phoenix) 1:14.36
High Jump (2.00m): 1 Carlos Browne (Mercury) 1.70m
Men
100m: 1 Jonathan Farinha (Abilene) 10.64; 2 Rondell Sorrillo (La Brea) 10.82; 3 Elijah Irvine (Kaizen) 10.85
200m: 1 Jonathan Farinha (Abilene) 21.34; 2 Ayodele Taffe (Abilene) 21.89; 3 Elijah Irvine (Kaizen) 21.91
400m: 1 Kirdell Mc Intosh (Unattached) 48.45; 2 Callis McLetchie (Tobago Select) 49.47; 3 Elijah Joseph (Mounting Eagles) 50.05
800m: 1 Tyla Austin (UTT Patriots) 2:12.26
1500m: 1 Che Rochford, (Kaizen) 4:48.87; 2 Mc Nei Williams (UTT Patriots) 5:22.49
Long Jump : 1 Kelsey Daniel (Kaizen) 7.39m
High Jump: 1 Shaquille Benjamin (UTT Patriots) 2.04m
Women
100m: 1 Akeera Esdelle (Abilene) 13.09; 2 Curfia Joseph (Stallion) 13.11
200m: 1 Reyare Thomas (Abilene) 24.82; 2 Janeil Bellille (Abilene) 27.02
400m: 1 Janeil Bellille (Abilene) 1:01.80
Shot Put: Kezia Joseph (UTT Patriots) 9.51m