Terminix La Horquetta Rangers scored an emphatic 10-2 win over Matura ReUnited on Saturday evening to christen its newly upgraded home ground at Phase II a Horquetta in grand style.
Rangers players Jomoul Francois (5th, 7th, 19th minutes) and Tyrone Charles (50th, 55th and 66th minutes) both rewarded financiers for their $5M investment into the upgrade of the ground with hat-tricks. Aikim Andrews added brace with goals in the 31st and 88th minutes while further goals from Jamal Creighton (45th+1) and Kishawn Hackshaw (90th+2) completed the route. Matura got its goals from Cleveland Cambridge in 41st minute and Maurice Dick in the 48th.
Formerly known as St Ann’s Rangers before the franchise was sold and moved to La Horquetta, Rangers was playing its opening match in Division One of the Ascension Invitational Tournament while most of the eleven other teams have already played three matches or more.
On Sunday at St Mary’s College Grounds, Serpentine Road, Port-of-Spain, Morvant Caledonia AIA continued its unbeaten run with a 4-2 win over QPCC. Morvant Caledonia is one of three teams yet lose a match in this competition along with Rangers and Defence Force.
Morvant/Caledonia’s Venezuelan-born forward Johnny Noreiga-Britto continued his scoring streak, tallying his 5th of the season in the 30th minute to level the scores after Ronaldo Jacob had given QPCC the lead in the 13th.
Although QPCC led once again by the 36th minute when Shomarie Antoine netted, Morvant Caledonia turned the tide once and for within two minutes in the second half thanks to a double from T&T defender Radanjah Abu Bakr who scored items in the 56th and 57th minutes that made it 3-2 in Morvant/Caledonia’s favour.
The win was completed in the 89th minute when Kelsey Benjamin added his name to the match statistics in the goals column. The win was Morvant/Caledonia’s fourth win in as many matches which is the same record held by the Defence Force but the soldiers only lead because of a superior goal differential to the Eastern Stallions.
Division 1 Results
On Saturday
Terminix La Horquetta Rangers F.C. 10 (Jomoul Francois - 5th, 7th & 19th (Pk), Aikim Andrews - 31st & 88th, Jamal Creighton - 45th +1, Tyrone Charles - 50th, 55th & 66th, Kishon Hackshaw - 90th +2
Matura ReUnited F.C.
2
Cleveland Cambridge - 41st Min,
Maurice Dick - 48th Min. (Pk)
On Sunday
FC Santa Rosa 1 (Osei Sandy 53rd) v Police FC 4 (Jameel Perry 6th, 56th; Adriel Kerr 47th; Keion Wilson 69th)
Guaya United FC 1 Cio Morris 90th v Cunupia FC 2 (Mikheil Peters 5th; Kevon Woodley 72nd)
QPCC 2 (Ronaldo Jacob 13th, Shomarie Antoine 36th) v Morvant Caledonia AIA 4 ( Johnny Noreiga-Brito 30th, Radanfah Abu Bakr 56th and 57th, Kelsey Benjamin 89th)
Club Sando FC 3 (Neon Lammy 17th, Keron Bethelmy 25th, Shackeil Henry 82nd) v Prisons Service FC 1 (Jordan Devonish 65th)
Division 1 Leading goal scorers
5 Kevon Woodley (Cunupia F.C.)
Devorn Jorsling(Defence Force F.C.)
4 John-Paul Rochford (F.C. Santa Rosa)
Johnny Noreiga-Brito (Morvant Caledonia AIA)
Division 2 Results
Erin F.C. 0 v Moruga F.C. 3 (Akiel London - 16th Min, Nicholas Blake - 88th & 90th)
Deportivo P.F. 3 (Hughtun Hector - 39th & 87th, Ronell Paul - 67th) v Petit Valley/Diego Martin United 0
RSSR F.C. 0 v Police F.C. 1 (Mekhi Brooks - 16th).
Harlem Strikers 0 v Club Sando Uprising Youths 4 (Sylvester Teesdale - 59th & 70th, Lindsay Sherwood - 76th,
Wrenn Hector - 82nd)
San Fernando Giants 7 (Yohannes Richardson - 23rd, 51st & 89th, Kerville Jeremiah - 50th, Kurlan Khan - 63rd,
Emmanuel Mohammed - 81st, Tevin De Boulet - 90th +2) v Marabella Family Crisis Centre 0
Bethel United F.C. 0 v UTT 3 (Che Benny - 8th, Dillon Bartholomew - 78th, Stevon Stoute
- 90th +3)
Division 2 Leading goal scores
6 Andrei Pacheco (Deportivo P.F.)
Kerville Jeremiah (San Fernando Giants)
5 Johannes Richardson (San Fernando Giants)
Kishun Seecharan (UTT)
4 Judah Garcia, Adan Noel (Deportivo P.F)
Bethel United F.C.