Multitalented Presentation College (San Fernando) footballer Jaiye Sheppard was voted the 2019 Secondary Schools Football League's (SSFL) Player of the Year yesterday at the Prizegiving Ceremony at the Couva/Point Lisas Chamber of Commerce.
And among the Girls, it was another award for Pleasantville Secondary's Alexcia Ali, after she guided her school to back-to-back titles.
However, before the accolade was bestowed upon Sheppard and Ali, William Wallace, the President of the SSFL gave his final address as head of the SSFL. He will step down later this month after serving as the SSFL president for three years (a term and a half) to fully take up his role as president of the T&T Football Association (TTFA) after he was elected on November 24. He served on the SSFL executive for 15 years.
Meanwhile, With a top score of 14 goals, Sheppard who was previously shortlisted among the League's top five players, that included Emmanuel John from San Juan North, Josiah King of Carapichaima, Tyrese Spicer (St Augustine) and his arch-rival Isa Bramble of Naparima College, the 2019 Premier Division, Digicel Cup and Charity Cup winners, got the nod as the preferred choice for the award.
Afterwards, Sheppard, who was the key man in his team's south zone InterCol crown and first-ever Coca Cola National InterCol title, said he was grateful to have won the top player award, but he could not have done it without the support of his teammates and the members of his coaching staff.
He believes the award will be a tremendous boost for his team for this season, starting in September. Bit this year being his final year in school, Sheppard said he plans to improve himself, regardless of where he ends up. "My plan is to make it as far as possible, whether that takes me abroad or locally, as long as I grow while I go on."
Ali, though minute in size, was a cut above the rest of players among the girls, as she guided Pleasantville to the south zone and National InterCol titles. Like Sheppard, she said it was good to have been voted the top player for two consecutive years.
2019 HONOURS ROLL
FORM 1/UNDER - 13 BOYS
KNOCK OUT
East Zone SSFL Trophy-Trinity East College
North Zone SFL Trophy- Fatima College
South Zone SSFL Trophy- St. Benedict's College
LEAGUE
Central Zone FRUTA Trophy- Carapichaima East Sec.
East Zone FRUTA Trophy- Trinity East College
North Zone FRUTA Trophy- East Mucurapo Sec.
South Zone FRUTA Trophy- St. Benedict's College
Tobago Zone FRUTA Trophy- Bishop's High School
GIANTS DIVISION/UNDER - 14 BOYS
KNOCK OUT
Central Zone MALTA Trophy- Miracle Ministries PHS
East Zone MALTA Trophy- Trinity East College
North Zone MALTA Trophy- Fatima College
South Zone MALTA Trophy - Pleasantville Secondary
Tobago Zone MALTA Trophy- Scarborough Secondary
UNDER - 15 GIRLS
KNOCK OUT:
East Zone SSFL Trophy- Five Rivers Sec.
North Zone SSFL Trophy - Holy Name Convent POS
South Zone SSFL Trophy- Fyzabad Anglican Secondary
LEAGUE
East Zone MALTA Trophy- Five Rivers Sec.
North Zone MALTA Trophy- Holy Name Convent
South Zone MALTA Trophy- Pleasantville Sec.
Tobago Zone MALTA Trophy- Signal Hill Sec.
JUNIOR DIVISION/UNDER - 16 BOYS
KNOCK OUT
Central Zone MALTA Trophy- Miracle Ministries
East Zone MALTA Trophy- Trinity East College
North Zone MALTA Trophy- St. Anthony's College
South Zone MALTA Trophy- Naparima College
LEAGUE
Central Zone MALTA Trophy- Chaguanas North Sec.
NATIONAL GIRLS INTERCOL
1.Pleasantville Secondary
2.Signal Hill Secondary
3.Carapichaima East Sec.
4.Five Rivers Sec.
5.Holy Name Convent POS
NATIONAL INTERCOL BOYS
1.Presentation College - San Fernando
2.San Juan North Secondary
3.Carapichaima East Sec.
4.St. Anthony's College
5.Speyside High