Jumper Aaron Antoine of Neon Wolves excelled at the National Association of Athletics Administrations of T&T (NAAATT) National Gas Company (NGC) Series II meet held at the Dwight Yorke Stadium in Bacolet, Tobago on Saturday and Sunday.
He was among three track and field athletes meeting the qualifying standards for the upcoming Carifta Games set to take place in Kingston, Jamaica from April 16. The others were field athlete Kenika Cassar and runner Shakeem McKay.
Antoine achieved the required standard in two events, the Boys U-20 long jump and the high jump.
The Neon Wolves athlete's best leap in the long jump, measured 7.15m to go past the 7.04m standard to take first place while Cameron Groome of Kaizen Panthers was a far-off second with 5.75m and in third, Moses Mc Conney of Tobago Falcons with 5.57m.
In the high jump, Antoine matched the qualifying distance of 2.00m and finished ahead of Tayshawn Broome (Mercury) with 1.70m.
Cassar (TAFAC) met the standard in the Girls U-20 javelin with a 40.37m-throw (39.00m-standard). RSS Phoenix athletes Deyonce Graham (17.46m) and Mia King (16.16m) were second and third, respectively.
McKay's qualifying run took place in the Boys U-20 200m dash. The Abilene Wildcats' athlete clocked 21.57 seconds to go under the 21.92-standard. In second place was Jaden De Souza (Phoenix Athletic) with 22.04 and Anthony Diaz (PFNJ) was third with 22.68.
The NAAATT’s next series meet is carded for Series III set for February 26 at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo, Port-of-Spain, all in preparation for the upcoming Carifta Trials which will take place on March 12 at the same Mucurapo-venue.
Other results
Discus
Girls U-17: 1 Kimani Duke (Tobago Falcons) 23.91m; 2 Mia King (Rss Phoenix) 15.29m
Girls U-20: 1 Tshian Noray (Tobago Falcons) 27.09m; 2 Kara Alexander (Mercury) 20.84m; 3 Deyonce Graham (Rss Phoenix) 19.40m
Boys U-20: 1 Jeron James (Mercury) 43.89m; 2 Dennis Daniel (T'Go Select) 34.46m; 3 Hasani Daniel (Mercury) 26.31m
Men: 1 Christopher Crawford (Tobago Falcons) 49.85m
Shot put
Boys U-20: 1 Dennis Daniel (T'Go Select) 11.70m
Men: 1 Christopher Crawford (Tobago Falcons) 16.30m
Girls U-17: 1 Kimani Duke (Tobago Falcons) 9.67m; 2 Navaeh Hernandez (Zenith) 8.77m; 3 Mia King (Rss Phoenix) 7.16m
Girls U-20: 1 Jinelle Campbell (Mason Hall) 10.71m; 2 Kara Alexander (Mercury) 9.14m; 3 Tshian Noray (Tobago Falcons) 8.04m
Women: 1 Joniesia Nurse (Zenith) 9.60m
Long jump
Girls U-17: 1 Renelle Reid (Zenith) 3.67m
Boys U-17: 1 Nabarinie Alleyne (Tobago Falcons) 5.32m; 2 Keelon Stewart (Mason Hall) 4.90m -1.3
Javelin
Women: 1 Tehealia Kennedy (Zenith) 39.68m
Boys U-20: 1 Anthony Diaz (PFNJ) 55.63m
1,500m
Girls U-17: 1 Rasheeda Cave (Rss Phoenix) 5:31.21
Boys U-17: 1 Isaiah De Suze (Rss Phoenix) 6:12.14
Boys U-20: 1 Henry, Darion 03 Kaizen Panthers 4:54.00
Men: 1 Massiah, Carlleyne (Rss Phoenix) 4:50.94
400m
Girls U-17: 1 Q-Jhea Stewart (Zenith) 1:02.79
Boys U-17: 1 Ben Israel Bannister (Mercury) 51.88; 2 Diyonte Thomas (Rss Phoenix) 55.55; 3 Tyrese Gottsleber (Tobago Falcons) 59.93
Boys U-20: 1 Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene) 48.55; 2 Ryan Joseph (Phoenix Athletic) 54.48; 3 Josiah Morales (Phoenix Athletic) 1:00.54
100m
Girls U-17: 1 Alexxe Henry (Zenith) 12.69; 2 Nikilee Samuel (Zenith) 13.63; 3 Navaeh Hernandez (Zenith) 13.96
Girls U-20: 1 Khadija Abraham (Kaizen Panthers) 13.42; 2 Jinelle Campbell (Mason Hall) 13.46
Women: 1 Keilah Abraham (Unattached) 13.65
Boys U-17: 1 Danion Williams (Mason Hall) 11.74; 2 Keelon Stewart (Mason Hall) 12.16
Boys U-20 : 1 Anthony Diaz (PFNJ) 11.08; 2 Miguel Taylor (Mercury) 11.09; 3 Jaden De Souza (Phoenix Athletic) 11.10
Men: 1 Kegel Chance (Zenith) 11.23
400m hurdles
Boys U-20: 1 Kai Martin (Tobago Falcons) 1:03.61
Girls U-20: 1 Shanille Greene (Tobago Falcons) 1:14.31
200m
Girls U-17: 1 Alexxe Henry (Zenith) 25.30; 2 Kaori Robley (Mercury) 25.48; 3 Q-Jhea Stewart (Zenith) 27.34
Girls U-20: 1 Khadija Abraham (Kaizen Panthers) 26.16
Women: 1 Brianna Lord (Abilene) 26.76
Boys U-17: 1 Nabarinie Alleyne (Tobago Falcons) 24.37; 2 Brendon Allum (Mercury) 24.75; 3 Keelon Stewart (Mason Hall) 25.38
Men: 1 Kegel Chance (Zenith) 22.43
800m
Boys U-17: 1 Diyonte Thomas (Rss Phoenix) 2:12.74
Boys U-20: 1 Kaleb Abraham (Unattached) 2:13.82
Men: 1 Carlleyne Massiah (Rss Phoenix) 2:03.11
Girls U-20 100m hurdles: 1 Shanille Greene (Tobago Falcons) 19.26
Boys U-17 110m hurdles: 1 Danion Williams (Mason Hall) 18.45
Boys U-20 110m hurdles: 1 Kai Martin (Tobago Falcons) 17.47
Girls U-17 3,000m: 1 Rasheeda Cave (Rss Phoenix) 12:51.85