Tyriq Horsford of Mississippi State University will be the first T&T athlete in action at the National Collegiate Athletics Association (NCAA) Division One Outdoor Track and Field Championships in Austin, Texas, USA which get underway on Wednesday.
Horsford of local club, Zenith, will contest the men's javelin qualifying set for 5.3o pm (6.30 pm T&T time) and will be aiming to finish among the top nine to qualify for three final throws. The five-time Carifta champion won bronze at the 2019 NCAA Finals.
He is among nine T&T athletes competing at the Championships.
Kion Benjamin (Memphis Pioneers), Carlon Hosten (Abilene Wildcats), Devin Augustine (Pt. Fortin New Jets) and Jaydon Antoine (Neon Wolves), are all part of Minnesota's team in the first of three heats in the men's 4x100 metres semifinals carded for 6.32 pm.
Benjamin will be back on the track for heat one of the men's 100m semifinal at 7.46 pm while Hosten will return for the 200m semifinal number one at 8.44 pm.
Shakeem Mc Kay (Abilene Wildcats) and his Louisiana State teammates are carded to run in the third heat of the men's 4x400m semifinals (9.48). The top two in each heat and the next best three finishers based on times will advance to the final set for Friday.
On Thursday, Simplex's Leah Bertrand will represent Ohio State in the women's 100m and 4x100m semifinals. Akilah Lewis of Concorde is a member of Minnesota's line up in the 4x100m semifinals. Cherisse Murray (Alabama/TocoTAFAC) is among the starters in the women's shot put qualifiers.
The finals in the men's events are to be contested on Friday with the women's finals on the final day of the Championships, Saturday.
Schedule
Wednesday (June, 7)
2.30 pm -M Hammer Final
5.30 pm- Men's Javelin (qualifying & finals..... (Top nine advance to the finals). group 1-position 8-Tyriq Horsford (Mississippi State/Zenith)
6.32 pm-Men's 4X100m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 1-lane 5 Minnesota (Benjamin, Hosten, Devin Augustine/Pt. Fortin New Jets, Jaydon Antoine/Neon Wolves) .
6.30 pm -M Pole Vault Final
6.46 pm -M 1500m Semifinal
7.02 pm -M 3000m Steeplechase Semifinal
7.32 pm -M 110mH Semifinal
746 pm-Men's 100m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 1-lane 6 Kion Benjamin (Minnesota/Memphis Pioneers)
8 pm -M 400m Semifinal/M Long Jump Final
8.14pm -M 800m Semifinal
8.30 pm-M 400mH Semifinal/8.30pm -M Shot Put Final
8.44 pm-Men's 200m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 1-lane 8 Carlon Hosten (Minnesota/Abilene Wildcats)
8..56 pm -M 400m Decathlon
9.08 pm -M 10,000m Final
9.48pm-Men's 4X400m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 3-lane 8 Louisiana State University (Shakeem McKay/Abilene Wildcats)
Thursday (June, 8)
3.30 pm- W Hammer Final
6.45 pm- W Javelin Final
7.30 pm- W Pole Vault Final
7.32 pm-Women's 4X100m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 1-heat 3 Minnesota (Akilah Lewis/Concorde); heat 3-lane 7 Ohio State (Leah Bertrand/Simplex)
7.46 pm -W 1500m Semifinal
8.02 pm -W 3000m Steeplechase Semifinal
8.32 pm -W 100mH Semifinal
8.46 pm-Women's100m Semis (First two and the next 3 best on times advance to the finals). heat 3-lane 9 Leah Bertrand (Ohio State/Simplex)
9 pm -W 400m Semifinal/W Long Jump Final
9.14 pm -W 800m Semifinal
9.30 pm -W 400mH Semifinal/Women's Shot put (qualifying & finals).... (Top nine advance to the finals). Group 1-position 3-Cherisse Murray (Alabama/TocoTAFAC)
9.44 pm -W 200m Semifinal
9.56 pm- 1500 m Decathlon (Men)
10.08 pm -W 10,000m Final
10.48 pm-W 4x400m Semifinal
Friday (June, 9)
7.30 pm - M High Jump |Final
7.35 pm - M Discus Final
8.02 pm - M 4x100m Final
8.10 pm - M Triple Jump Final
8.12 pm - Me 1500m Final
8.24 pm - M 3000m Steeplechase Final
8.42 pm - M 110mH Final
8.52 pm- M 100m Final
9.02 pm - M 400m Final
9.14 pm - M 800m Final
9.27 pm - M 400mH Final
9.37 pm - M 200m Final
9.43 pm - 200 Meters Heptathlon (Women)
9.55 pm - M 5000m Final
10.21 pm -M 4x400m Final
Saturday (June, 10)
7.30pm -W High Jump Final
7.35pm -W Discus Final
8.02 pm -W 4x100m Final
8.10 pm -W Triple Jump Final
8.12 pm -W 5000m Final
8.24 pm -W 3000m Steeplechase Final
8.42 pm -W 100m H Final
8.52 pm -W 100m Final
9.02 pm -W 400m Final
9.14 pm -W 800m Final
9.27 pm -W 400m H Final
9.37 pm -W 200m Final
9.43 pm -W 800 Meters | Heptathlon
9.55 pm -W 5000m Final
10.21 pm -W 4x400m Final