Kernesha Shelbourne and reigining Carifta Games girls' Under-20 heptathlon bronze medallist Gianna Paul, each met the standard for the upcoming Games in two events at the National Association of Athletics Administrations of T&T (NAAATT) track and field Series No 2 held on Sunday at the Hasely Crawford Stadium in Mucurapo, Port-of-Spain.
They were among nine athletes achieving the qualifying standards ahead of the 50th edition of the thjree-day meet, set to take place in Nassau, Bahamas over the Easter weekend (April 7-10)
Shelbourne of Oasics Athletics topped the Girls U-20 triple jump with a 12.01 metres-leap to go past the 11.77m Carifta standard. Lora Morales (Toco Tafac) was a far-off second with 7.70m.
The Oasics Athletics jumper also won the high jump, clearing bar at 1.76m with Paul of Concorde second with in 1.65m with both surpassing the 1.64m-standard.
Paul also placed second in the Girls U-20 long jump with 5.80m behind clubmate Janae De Gannes, who won with 6.05m effort to both go past the qualfying distance of 5.55m. In third place was Kianna Hamilton (IG Fastlane) with 4.14m.
Last year's girls' U-17 high jump silver medallist, Tenique Vincent, also of Concorde maintained her form in winning the event at the second series hosted by the NAAATT. She won with a 1.60m-leap (1.57m-standard), respectively, ahead of La Queen Welch of QRC (1.40m) and Toco Tafac's Jada Thomas (1.25m).
Vincent was second in the girls' U-17 shot put (12.15m) with 10.29m, to Peyton Winter (Burnley), who won with a 12.17m-throw to go over the standard (12.15m). Sofia Quamina of D'Abadie was third with 8.82m.
Tafari Waldron, the 2022 boys U-20 5,000m Carifta bronze medallist, clocked four minutes and 06.02 seconds to top the boys' U-20 1,500m to go under the 4:11.47-standard. The Cougars middle-distance runner finished ahead of Jahbarri Richards (Toco Tafac) with 4:32.49 in second and Omari Kurdel (D'Abadie) with 4:33.89 in third.
Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad) was the winner in the boys' U-20 200m final with 21.72 seconds to also go under the 21.74-standard ahead of Cougars duo Michael Jack (21.98) and Jesiah Peters (22.19).
Jaden Clement was the other athlete meeting the Carifta standard in the boys' U-17 100m (11.04) with an 11.03-clocking. The Maximising Athlete Potential (MAP) sprinter, finished ahead Kadeem Chinapoo (Simplex) with 11.08 and Kareem Gibson (UNA) with 11.15.
Aniah Bailey (OAW) raced the clock in the girls' U-17 1,500m and crossed in a time of 5:01.64 to go under the qualifying time of 5:02.23.
Selected results
100m
Men: 1 Jaden De Souza (Phoenix Athletic) 10.30, 2 Danoyon Alexis (PFNJ) 10.44, 3 Raheem McCalman (Stallion) 10.57
Boys U-20: 1 Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad) 10.68, 2 Khadeem Ryan (Cougars) 10.75, 3 Mikhail Byer (Simplex) 10.82
Girls U-20: 1 Reneisha Andrews (Cougars) 12.16, 2 Paul, Gianna 06 Concorde 12.38, 3 Adrianna Quamina (D'Abadie) 12.39
Girls U-17: 1 Peters, Kaziah 07 Simplex 12.50, 2 Thomas, Destinee 07 PFNJ 12.59, 3 Malaver, Akira 08 Simplex 12.61
200m
Boys U-17: 1 Jaden Clement (MAP) 22.38, 2 Kadeem Chinapoo (Simplex) 22.50, 3 Kareem Gibson (UNA) 22.58
Girls U-17: 1 Kaziah Peters (Simplex) 25.31, 2 Symphony Patrick (Concorde) 25.35, 3 Akira Malaver (Simplex) 25.62
Boys U-20: 1 Joshua Mascall (Fyzabad) 21.72 CAR, 2 Michael Jack (Cougars 21.98), 3 Jesiah Peters (Cougars) 22.19
Girls U-20: 1 Reneisha Andrews (Cougars) 25.54, 2 Sapphire John (Abilene Wildcats) 25.78, 3 Diamond Paul (PFNJ) 26.19
Men: 1 Jaden De Souza (Phoenix Athletic) 21.16, 2 Raheem McCalman (Stallion) 21.27, 3 Joshua St Clair (Abilene Wildcats) 21.50
Women: 1 Kyah La Fortune (Simplex) 25.14, 2 Brianna Lord (Abilene Wildcats) 26.08, 3 Alyssa George (Simplex) 26.58
400m
Men: 1 Nyame Andrews (PFNJ) 49.04, 2 Chazz Alexander (UNA) 49.30, 3 Nickili Lewis (Concorde) 49.40
Boys U-20: 1 Cyril Sumner (Memphis) 49.07, 2 Kyle Williams (Burnley) 49.56, 3 Revell Webster (Concorde) 49.94
Boys U-17: 1 Makaelan Woods (IG Fastlane) 52.42, 2 Diyonte Thomas (Rss Phoenix) 52.58, 3 Jahfari Farrel (Simplex) 52.97
Girls U-20: 1 Janae De Gannes (Concorde) 1:00.54, 2 Diamond Paul (PFNJ) 1:00.72, 3 Tiara Simmons (Burnley) 1:02.73
Girls U-17: 1 Symphony Patrick (Concorde) 1:00.38, 2 Jadyne Joseph (Abilene Wildcats) 1:01.57, 3 Kyah Hyson (Fullfillingathl) 1:02.97
800m
Men: 1 Steven Walcott (Defence Force) 2:03.66, 2 Kadesh Roberts (Memphis) 2:06.33, 3 Carlletne Massiah (Rss Phoenix) 2:12.68
Boys U-17: 1 Mahkaya Mahon (Oasics Athletic) 2:12.07, 2 Khordae Lewis (OAW) 2:12.10, 3 Keiel Samuel (OAW) 2:14.10
Boys U-20: Jahfa Woodley (Memphis) 1:59.22, 2 Stefan Camejo (Memphis) 2:01.62, 3 Ryan Joseph (Cougars) 2:04.54
Boys U-17 400m hurdles: 1 Tafari Alexander (Toco Tafac) 1:13.91, 2 Isaiah Alder (Cougars) 1:14.74
Boys U-17: 1 Mahon, Mahkaya (Oasics Athletic) 2:12.07, 2 Lewis, Khordae 09 OAW 2:12.10, 3 Samuel, Keiel 08 OAW 2:14.10
Girls U-17: 1 Eastman, Natalia 07 Rss Phoenix 2:23.22, 2 Bailey, Aniqah 08 OAW 2:30.83, 3 Burton, Jeniece 08 Cougars 2:37.99
Shot Put
Boys U-17: 1 Jaydon Nedd (UNA) 11.50m, 2 Tyrique Vincent (Concorde) 10.85m, 3 Addison Second (Fullfillingathl) 9.40m
Girls U-20: 1 Adrianna Quamina (D'Abadie) 10.25m, 2 Nichelle Lyons (Toco Tafac) 8.85m, 3 Sarah Mc Knight (D'Abadie) 8.65m
Men: 1 Hezekiel Romeo (UNA) 16.86m, 2 Akeel Antoine (NWAC) 15.64m, 3 Nichols, Isaac 01 Burnley 13.30m
Javelin
Boys U-20: 1 Chavez Meloney (Toco Tafac) 41.36m, 2 Mickel Guardian (UNA) 34.37m, 3 Cameron Seaton (UNA) 33.14m
Boys U-17: 1 Isaiah Alder (Cougars) 30.49m, 2 Addison Second (Fullfillingathl) 27.35m, 3 Omari Lyons (Toco Tafac) 17.76m
Men: 1 Anthony Diaz (PFNJ) 54.89m, 2 Sherwin Marshall (UNA) 35.25m, 3 Patrick Scott (UNA) 24.99m
Women: 1 Gwendolyn Smith (MAP) 33.72m, 2 Suzan Garcia (UNA) 19.03m
Discus
Girls U-17: 1 Sofia Quamina (D'Abadie) 22.30m, 2 Kurlest Phillip (Toco Tits) 8.61m
Girls U-20: 1 Adrianna Quamina (D'Abadie) 35.03m, 2 Sarah Mc Knight (D'Abadie) 24.96m, 3 Nichelle Lyons (Toco Tafac) 24.73m
Women: 1 Gwendolyn Smith (MAP) 31.50m, 2 Suzan Garcia (UNA) 22.17m
Men: 1 Umar Sandy (UTT Patriots) 51.44m, 2 Kenan Alexander (UTT) 35.02m, 3 Malcolm Douglas (Fullfillingathl) 19.77m
Long Jump
Boys U-17: 1 Timothy Hamilton (IG Fastlane) 5.76m, 2 Michal Paul (Concorde) 5.21m, 3 James Adamson (NWAC) 5.01m
Boys U-20: 1 McKale Mohammed (Stallion) 6.49m, 2 Drew Wilson (UNA) 6.21m, 3 Shundell Balkaran (Stallion 5.68m)
Girls U-17: 1 Nathaniela King (Concorde) 4.72m, 2 Kewes Gomes (IG Fastlane) 4.70m, 3 Kerice Cielto (D'Abadie) 4.44m
U-17 1,500m: 1 Khordae Lewis (OAW) 4:44.05, 2 Keiel Samuel (OAW) 4:45.33, 3 Mahkaya Mahon (Oasics) 4:45.41
Boys U-17 3,000m: 1 Isaiah Alder (Cougars) 10:33.21, 2 Christopher Sammy (QRC) 11:27.05, 3 Luke Williams (QRC) 11:31.61
Boys U-20 5,000m: 1 Omare Thompson (OAW) 17:55.94, 2 Mark Dwarika (OAW) 18:40.78, 3 Ajani Titus-Baynes (Fyzabad) 19:29.64
Boys U-17 110m hurdles: 1 Tyrique Vincent (Concorde) 15.36, 2 Omari Brown (NWAC) 15.89 1.9, 3 Kristian King (IG Fastlane) 16.91
Girls U-17 100m hurdles: 1 Tenique Vincent (Concorde) 15.17; 2 Kewes Gomes (IG Fastlane) 15.45, 3 Durlaina Rouse (PFNJ) 18.70
Boys U-17 Triple jump: 1 Daniel Briggs (Rss Phoenix) 12.20m, 2 Tafari Alexander (Toco Tafac) 10.04m, 3 Terrell Hernandez (Toco Tafac) 9.94m
Boys U-20 High jump: 1 Jahbarri Richards (Toco Tafac) 1.75m, 2 Tayshaun Broome (Rss Phoenix) 1.70m
Men Hammer throw: 1 Jamaal Alexander (Toco Tafac) 37.88m, 2 Adrian Bascombe (Toco Tafac) 19.92m