Fresh off his win at the Junior Men’s Body Building championship performance when the T&T Body Building & Fitness Federation held its National Junior Body Building & Fitness Championship at the Centre of Excellence, Macoya on Saturday night, Fire Fighter Steffan Kern Brathwaite is already targeting victory at the Darcy Beckles International Federation Body Building Diamond Cup in Barbados on July 6.
The South-born Brathwaite competing for the first time since 2013 when he was crowned national Junior Heavyweight champion, the 33-year-old Fireman trained by former top muscle-man Lawrence 'The Beast" Marshall captured the men’s heavyweight (over 100kg) title and then won the pose-off with Karlon Richards of Point Fortin Health and Fitness, who won the men’s middleweight (up to 85kg), and Stephan Maxwell, winner of the men’s lightweight (up to 70kg) for the overall title.
Brathwaite began his body-building career back in 2012 with a third-place finish in the men's Novice Division of the Sportsworld Classic before he stepped up to the national juniors and won the heavyweight class in 2013.
However, his progress was slowed greatly when he suffered a broken ankle in 2015, but four years on, he made a triumphant return to the stage under the supervision of Marshall at The Bar by "The Beast" Gym as well as the Apex Body Sculpting and Fitness.
Saturday's Results
Men’s Lightweight (Up to 70kg):
1. Stephan Maxwell (Evoloution Fitness Gym)
2. William Dexter Littrean (D’Dial Fitness Gym)
3. Wazim Mohammed (Gulf View Health & Fitness)
Middleweight (Up to 85kg)
1.Karlon Richards (Pt Fortin Health & Fitness)
2. Rasheed Ali (Princes Town Health & Fitness)
3. Rodney Matloo (Gulf View Health & Fitness)
Heavyweight (Up to 100kg)
1. Steffan Kern Brathwaite (The Bar by "The Beast" Gym)
2. Rahkeem Roberts (Pt Fortin Health & Fitness)
3. Trevor Tracey (Pt Fortin Health & Fitness)
Men’s Overall (All Class winners)
1. Steffan Kern Brathwaite
2. Stephan Maxwell
3. Karlon Richards
Women’s Physique Open
1. Angela Campbell (Marcelle’s Fitness Centre)
2. Heidi Mahadeo (Amcol Gym)
3. Natalie Alfred (Kelton Thomas Gym)
Miss Bikini – Class A:
1. Andrea Nova (Central Athletics)
2. Tamia Ashley Tuitt (CLX Gym)
3. Priscilla Guevarra (Intensecity)
Miss Bikini – Class B:
1. Akenke Oliver (CLX Gym)
2. Malika Ballantyne (CLX Gym)
3. Alana Duprey Melville (CLX Gym)
Classic Physique Open:
1. Gerval John (Princes Town Health & Fitness)
2. Varoon Seepersad (Evoloution Fitness Gym)
3. Rasheed Ali (Gulf ViewHealth & Fitness)
Miss Bikini Overall:
1. Akenke Oliver
2. 2. Andrea Nova
Men’s Physique Class A:
1.Ker Perry (Kelton Thomas Gym)
2. Haron Henry (Kelton Thomas Gym)
3.Umar Moulta-Ali (Asylum Fitness Gym)
Men’s Physique Class B:
1. Wesley Graham (CLX Gym)
2. Anthony Kyel Clarke (Kelton Thomas Gym)
3. Samuel Sookdeo (Fitness House
Body Fitness (Figure) Open:
1. Abeni Procope (La Joya Complex)
2. Esla Anthony (Fitness Central)
3. Sherry Ann Singh (Millenium Fitness)
Bikini Wellness Open:
1. Kerneka Waldron (The Bar Health Club)
2. Rosalie Dolabaille (CLX Gym)
3. Shari Baboolal (Central Athletics)
Men’s Physique Overall:
1. Wesley Graham
2. Kern Perry
Overall National Junio Class Winners
Men’s Bodybuilding: Steffan Kern Brathwaite
Women’s Physique: Angela Campbell
Body Fitness: Abeni Procope
Classic Physique: Gerval John
Bikini Wellness: Kerneka Waldron
Men’s Physique: Wesley Graham
Bikini: Akenke Oliver