The top-ranked pair of Anand Naraynsingh and Narad Ramsingh battled past second-ranked Cliff Meade and Raffeek Mohammed to lift the Men’s Doubles 60 Age-Group title when the Steve Thomas International Tennis Federation (ITF) Masters Tournament continued at National Racquet Centre, Orange Grove Main Road, Tacarigua on Saturday.
In a clash of the top-ranked teams, Naraynsingh, and Ramsingh won 4-2, 0-4, (10-6) in the tie-breaker to secure the first title at stake.
In the marquee Men’s 45 singles competition, former world ranked player Shane Stone whipped number one seeded Richard Mc Letchie 6-0, 6-4 in his semifinal and will face Dunstan De Noon who upstaged third ranked Andy Weston-Boyce 6-2, 3-0 retired. The tournament continues from 9 am Sunday.
ITF Master Results
Saturday
Men’s Singles 35:
Round-of-16: Damien Applewhaite bt Andre Erskine (Guy) 6-0, 6-2;
Quarterfinals: Andrew Thornton bt Ronald Robinson-Stoute 6-2, 6-0; Kino Francis bt Kerry Ackle walkover; Stefon Ramsingh bt Sean Nicholson 6-2, 6-4; Damian Applewhaite bt Jarred Phillip 6-0, 6-3;
Men’s Singles 45:
Quarterfinals: Dunstan De Noon bt Dion Auguste 6-1, 6-0; Shane Stone bt Robert Caesar 6-0, 6-0; Richard Mc Letchie bt Randy Bailey 6-2; 6-2; Andy Weston-Boyce bt Nigel Horsford 6-1, 6-1.
Semifinals: Dunstan De Noon bt Andy Weston-Boyce 6-2, 3-0 ret; Shane Stone bt Richard Mc Letchie 6-0, 6-4.
Men’s Singles 60
Quarterfinals: Narad Ramsingh bt Richard De La Bastide 3-6, 6-2, (10-5);
Semifinals: Raffek Mohammed bt Cliff Meade 5-7, 6-3 (10-6); Althelstan Phillips bt Narad Ramsingh 6-0, 6-4.
Women’s Singles 35
Semifinals: Savitree Singh bt Farrah Chautilal 7-6(4), 2-6, (10-7); Catherine Campbell bt Sarah Salandy 6-2, 6-0.
Women’s Doubles 35
Semifinals:
Cheryl Munroe/Angela Reneaud-Lewis bt Cherry La Paix/Rhonda Mohammed 5-3, 4-1;
Men’s Doubles 60
Semifinals:
Cliff Meade/Raffeek Mohammed bt Richard De La Bastide/Michael Pemberton 4-1, 4-1;
Finals: Anand Naraynsingh/Narad Ramsinghn bt Cliff Meade/Raffeek Mohammed 4-2, 0-4 (10-6).
Men’s Doubles 35
Round-of-16: Dion Auguste/Robert Caesar bt Andy Weston-Boyce/Winston John 4-2, 4-1; Damian Applewhaite/Priestley Blunte bt Randy Bailey/Kino Francis 4-1, 5-3; Andre Erskine (Guy)/Stefon Ramsingh bt Dominic Edwards/Nigel Horsford walkover; Jermille Danclair/Louis Villarroel bt Steven Anderson/Kumar Soorkram 4-1, 5-4 (5); Mark Balgobin/Jarred Phillip bt Kerry Ackie/Sean Nicholson walkover;
Mixed Doubles 35
Quarterfinals: Sarah Salandy/Andrew Thornton bt Farrah Chautilal/Nigel Gay 4-1, 4-1; Robert Caesar/Rhonda Mohammed bt Cherry La Paix/Athelstan Phillips 4-1, 5-3.
Friday:
Women’s Singles 35
Quarterfinals: Cherry Lapaix bt Catherine Campbell 6-2, 6-1; Savitree Singh bt Cheryl Munroe 6-1, 6-0;
Men’s Singles 35
Round-of-32: Damian Applewhaite bt Mark Balgobin 6-0; 6-0;
Round-of-16: Jarred Phillip bt Steven Anderson 6-1, 6-0; Ronald Robinson Strote bt Kumr Sookram 6-0, 6-1; Sean Nicholson bt Andell Marsh 6-0, 6-1; Kino Francis bt Louis Villarroel 61-, 6-0; Andrew Thornton bt Roopnarine Ravi Subance 6-0, 6-0; Stefon Ramsingh bt Dominic Edwards 6-0, 6-0; Kerry Ackie bt Kyle Britton 3-6, 6-4 (10-5).
Men’s Singles 45
Round-of-16: Shane Stone bt Mc Collin Fontenelle walkover; Dunstan De Noon bt Jermille Danclair 6-0, 6-0; Randy Bailey bt Kieran Gomes walkover; Nigel Horsford bt David Collin Moe walkover;
Men’s Singles 60
Round-of-16: Richard De La Bastide bt Anand Naraynsingh 6-3; 6-1;
Quarterfinals: Athelstan Phillips bt Michael Pemberton 6-0; 6-0; Cliff Meade bt Kenneth Aberdeen walkover; Raffeek Mohammed bt Winston John 6-2, 6-4.
Women’s Doubles
Semifinals: Catherine Campbell/Farrah Chautilal bt Sarah Salady/Savitree Singh 4-0, 4-1;
Mixed Doubles:
Quarterfinals: Allison Lutchman/Jermille Danclair bt Angela Renaud-Lewis/Andy Weston-Boyce 4-2, 4-2; Shane Stone/Dunstan De Noon bt Andre Erskine (Guy)/Stefon Ramsingh 4-0, 4-2; Andrew Thornton/Ronald Robinson-Stoute bt Mark Balgobin/Jarred Phillip 4-0, 4-0;